Rowe wins stage 2 of Herald Sun Tour

Howson keeps lead despite late puncture

Team Sky's Luke Rowe enjoyed his first victory since 2012 on a day that almost saw the Herald Sun Tour blow apart and the breakaway survive on stage 2 into Beechworth. Rowe won alone, crossing the line more than 30 seconds ahead of Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) and Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare) who were second and third on the stage.

Rowe’s win was the second for Team Sky at this year’s race after Danny Van Poppel’s victory in the prologue.

A mechanical problem for race leader Damien Howson at the base of the final climb, with 20km to go, on stage 2 could have spelled disaster as Sky looked to capitalise and move Chris Froome up the general classification. Howson had his Orica-Scott teammates drag him back to the head of the reduced peloton, making contact with the Froome group inside the final kilometre to ensure his race lead remained intact.

"There weren't too many words that were spoken. I think we all knew what we had to do," Howson said after collecting the yellow jersey following the fight to keep his lead. "It was a matter of giving it our all and hoping we didn't come up short which obviously didn't result and I can't be more grateful for what everyone has done for me today.”

Post-stage, Froome confirmed that as the race was in "full swing" and that there was no waiting around for Howson to recover from his misfortune.

"For us back in the bunch, obviously we wanted to shake things up on the general classification so we hit the climb hard," Froome said of the stage finale. "Halfway up the climb, we heard that Howson had punctured but by then the race was in full swing and there was no stopping."

There were conflicting comments from stage winner Rowe post-stage though as he explained that he heard over the radio the command to 'stop riding' but he was unsure of the specifics.

"It sounded quite chaotic. I am not exactly sure what happened but I know Damien was behind at one point and I heard over the radio at one point, 'stop riding' because it is not really a classy way to take the win and rather try and do it on another stage on a climb," he said. "I think they knocked it off and it came back together and good on Damo because he is a great guy. It is great to see him in the jersey and I am glad he kept it to be honest."

For Rowe, the winning plan was hatched the night prior to the stage after Sky lost out to Orica-Scott on Falls Creek and to prove himself as the strongest rider on the day capped it off despite the uncertainty over what occurred when Howson punctured.

"Last night, I said I wanted to go in the breakaway because it could stay today. It wasn't by coincidence or chance. I was really trying for the breakaway, it was my goal for the day so I did that," said Rowe. "Then it was just a case of ten guys decking it out and on a climb like that, I don't want to sound too big headed, on a climb like the strongest guy is going to win and it came down to that. I took the opportunity."

A beautiful start in Mt Beauty

The fast rolling roads out of Mt Beauty saw riders reach speeds of 70kph as the break attempted to form with Aqua Blue Sports and UnitedHealthcare the chief animators. The attacking and aggressive start continued for the opening kilometres as the peloton approached the first KOM of the day at Mullagong Rd.

Ben Hill took the KOM points with Joe Cooper second and Larry Warbasse in third which was enough for the Attaque Gusto man to take the lead in the classification.

Steve Lampier (JLT Condor) and Rowe launched a two-man move on the descent off the climb. Tim Ariesen (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Robbie Hucker (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sports), and Josh Taylor (NSW Institute of Sport) set off in pursuit of Lampier and Rowe with points leader Jake Kauffman (NSW Institute of Sport) trying to catch on with the peloton one minute behind the leaders.

The escapees were almost reeled in with the peloton deciding it wasn't happy with Rowe's presence up the road. At 30km in, the duo were caught by the early quartet of Arriense, Hucker, Dunne, and Taylor who had rolled the dice again 34km into the stage. UnitedHealthcare's Tanner Putt successfully bridged across to the front group of seven riders, dragging Nick Katsonis (Drapac-Pat's Veg) and Alexey Tsatevich (Gazprom-Rusvelo) with him.

The trio ensured a 10-man breakaway for the day, with a nature break in the peloton signalling its comfort with the composition of the leaders who had pulled out a four-minute lead. At the first intermediate sprint, won by Kauffman, the gap to the peloton was 4:53 minutes which would remain consistent for most of the day. There was no contest at the second sprint with the breakaway letting Kauffmann take the maximum prize and secure a second day in green.

The breakaway's advantage hovered around the five-minute mark with both groups of the road knowing the stage winner would be decided by what the time gap was at the Stanley climb.

Rolling the dice

Rowe decided to roll the dice for his chance to take the win as the breakaway started to splinter in approach to the climb and Dunne punctured. Putt and Hucker joined Rowe at the head of the race with the leader's advantage down to a touch over three minutes. While the four leaders, Dunne had re-joined his breakaway companions, were fighting for the stage win knowing they had a significant buffer, there was chaos in the chasing peloton.

A flat front tyre for Howson, just before the climb, saw Orica-Scott commit its team and Mitch Docker his wheel to keep the overall aspirations of the race leader alive. Froome, meanwhile, had attacked and closed the gap by several minutes to have the breakaway in his sights. Over the radio, Sky was reportedly told not to ride with a group of seven riders bridging up to Froome who had slowed his pace. In that group was Kenny Elissonde, Ian Bibby (JLT Condor), Ben Dyball (St George) and a KordaMentha quartet.

Behind, Orica-Scott had fully committed to Howson with Power, Esteban Chaves and Simon Gerrans all turning domestique for a rider more common with the reversal knowing the race was slipping away.

While Rowe was forging ahead on his own down the fast descent into Beechworth, the eight-man 'Froome group' was also bombing on and with 3km to race were 27 seconds off Rowe with Howson's group a further 18 seconds back.

Rowe enjoyed his solo victory as Dunne then Putt crossed the line with Hucker and Lampier next to follow. Howson's group made contact with Froome's group inside the final kilometre and with a belly full of rage, Howson then decided to sprint for the line. A dropped chain was a further slice of drama for the day but the Australian and his teammates had done enough to secure the lead.

A late attack inside the final few hundred metres saw Cam Meyer steal vital seconds to move up to fourth overall with final changes to the general classification likely to come on Sunday's circuit around Kinglake.

 

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky4:08:23 
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:33 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:56 
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:00:57 
5Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:12 
7Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:01:17 
8Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Lucas Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
11Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
12Nathan Earle (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
13Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
14Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
15Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
16Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
17Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Timothy Roe (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness  
20Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
22Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
24Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
25Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
26Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
28Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
29Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
30Jai Hindley (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
31Jesse Featonby (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
32James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
33Cameron Bayly (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness  
34Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
35Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:01:25 
36Mario Vogt (Ger) Attaque Team Gusto0:03:50 
37Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
38Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines  
39Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:54 
40Scott Bowden (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness  
41Daniel Fitter (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
42Jesse Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines  
43Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
44Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
45Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
46Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
47Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
48Sam Dobbs (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:06:03 
49Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Attaque Team Gusto  
50Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
51Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
52Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines  
53Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
54Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij  
55James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
56Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
57Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
58Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
59Brad Evans (NZl) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
60Taylor Gunman (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
61Guy Kalma (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto  
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
63Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:06:31 
65Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
66Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
67Drew Morey (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
68Edgar Nohales Neto (Spa) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines  
69Mathew Ross (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
70Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg  
71Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
72Samuel Jenner (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
73Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
74Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness  
75James Fouche (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
76Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
77Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
78Ayden Toovey (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
79Joseph Cooper (NZl) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness  
80Jesse Kerrison (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:09:16 
81Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
82Alex Frame (NZl) JLT Condor  
83Matthew Zenovich (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:10:31 
84Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
85Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
86Josh Berry (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:14:51 
87Philip Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto  
88Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
89Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
90Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
91Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
92Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
93Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
94Craig Evers (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines  
95Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
96Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
97Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
98Alex Wohler (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
99Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
100Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
101Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team  
102Joshua Taylor (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
103Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo  
Intermediate sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport6 pts
2Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness4 
3Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor2 
Intermedaite sprint 2 - Tangambalanga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport6 pts
2Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness4 
3Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky10 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport8 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness4 
Mountain 1 - Mullagong Rd (Cat 4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto8 pts
2Joseph Cooper (NZl) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness4 
3Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport2 
Mountain 2 - Stanley (Cat 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky20 pts
2Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness12 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
4Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor2 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky12:27:43 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
3JLT Condor0:00:57 
4Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
5Korda Mentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:12 
6Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:17 
7Drapac Pat's Veg Holistic Development Team0:01:25 
8Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:03:54 
9Aqua Blue Sport0:05:47 
10Orica - Scott0:06:03 
11New Zealand National Team  
12NSW Institute Of Sport0:06:27 
13Attaque Team Gusto0:08:36 
147 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:11:13 
15St George Continental Cycling Team0:11:45 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott8:46:12 
2Jai Hindley (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:00:38 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:53 
4Cameron Meyer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:08 
5Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:10 
6Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:12 
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:13 
8Nathan Earle (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:01:15 
9Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
10Timothy Roe (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:01:17 
11Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:26 
12Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:28 
13Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:35 
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:40 
15Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:43 
16Cameron Bayly (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:01:45 
17Jesse Featonby (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:01:56 
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:57 
19Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:02:04 
20Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:02:30 
21Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:03:43 
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:03:44 
23Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:04:51 
24Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:05:39 
25Scott Bowden (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:05:59 
26Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:06:46 
27Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:03 
28Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:07:07 
29Daniel Fitter (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:07:16 
30Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:27 
31Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:03 
32James Oram (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:08:24 
33Mario Vogt (Ger) Attaque Team Gusto0:10:04 
34Jesse Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:10:23 
35Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:10:35 
36Sam Dobbs (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:11:23 
37Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:12:47 
38Samuel Jenner (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:13:05 
39Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:14:14 
40Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:15:26 
41Drew Morey (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:15:49 
42Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:22 
43James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:16:25 
44Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:16:34 
45Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:16:51 
46Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:16:53 
47Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:16:54 
48Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:16:59 
49Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:17:34 
50Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Attaque Team Gusto0:18:38 
51Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:30 
52Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:34 
53Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:19:40 
54Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:13 
55Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:21:18 
56Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:21:58 
57Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:22:02 
58Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:22:04 
59Brad Evans (NZl) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:22:05 
60Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:22:07 
61Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:22:13 
62Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:22:15 
63Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:22:19 
64Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:22:41 
65Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:23:20 
66Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:24:04 
67Joseph Cooper (NZl) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:24:12 
68Edgar Nohales Neto (Spa) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:24:23 
69Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:24:40 
70Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:53 
71Guy Kalma (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto0:26:44 
72Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:26:47 
73Taylor Gunman (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:26:48 
74Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:27:06 
75Ayden Toovey (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:27:09 
76Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:27:14 
77Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:28:24 
78James Fouche (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:28:33 
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:28:36 
80Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:28:48 
81Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor0:29:49 
82Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:30:54 
83Alex Frame (NZl) JLT Condor0:31:11 
84Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:31:12 
85Mathew Ross (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:31:45 
86Matthew Zenovich (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:32:37 
87Jesse Kerrison (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:34:13 
88Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:35:28 
89Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:35:31 
90Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:35:32 
91Joshua Taylor (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport  
92Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:35:33 
93Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:35:34 
94Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:36:48 
95Philip Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:37:42 
96Josh Berry (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:38:24 
97Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:39:16 
98Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:39:52 
99Craig Evers (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:45:51 
100Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom–RusVelo0:49:48 
101Alex Wohler (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:50:56 
102Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:51:12 
103Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:51:13 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport24 pts
2Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness12 
3Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott10 
4Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky10 
5Jai Hindley (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team8 
6Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij8 
7Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport8 
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky6 
9Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
10Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team4 
11Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor4 
12Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto2 
13Mathew Ross (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
.Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto28 pts
2Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott24 
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky20 
4Jai Hindley (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team16 
5Robbie Hucker (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness12 
6Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij12 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky8 
8Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
9Mathew Ross (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg6 
10Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team4 
11Joseph Cooper (NZl) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness4 
12Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor2 
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport2 
14Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport2 
Young rider classifiction
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Hindley (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team8:46:50 
2Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:00:32 
3Lucas Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:00:35 
4Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:01:26 
5Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:03:05 
6Scott Bowden (Aus) IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness0:05:21 
7Daniel Fitter (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport0:06:38 
8Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–Pat's Veg0:09:57 
9Sam Dobbs (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:10:45 
10Samuel Jenner (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:12:27 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky26:20:52 
2Korda Mentha Real Estate Australian National Team0:00:29 
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
4Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:03:32 
5Orica - Scott0:06:14 
6JLT Condor0:07:17 
7Drapac Pat's Veg Holistic Development Team0:20:51 
8New Zealand National Team0:22:20 
9Attaque Team Gusto0:25:02 
10NSW Institute Of Sport0:28:32 
11Gazprom - RusVelo0:30:28 
12Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:31:51 
13Aqua Blue Sport0:38:05 
14St George Continental Cycling Team0:44:15 
157 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:51:59 

 

Related Articles

Back to top