Viviani wins Italian road race championship

First national road title for Quick-Step sprinter

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) stormed to the win in the Italian national road championships after an aggressive all-round display from the sprinter. Viviani beat the Bahrain-Merida pair of Giovanni Visconti and Domenico Pozzovivi after a highly selective race.

"It's a dream come true and I am extremely proud and honored to show the beautiful colors of Italy in in the peloton over the next 12 months. On the podium I cried because I was overcome with emotion once things started to sink in. I can't wait for my first race with this superb jersey," Viviani said.

The Italian sprinter was animated throughout the finale of the 233km race, joining a breakaway with Bora-Hansgrohe's Daniel Oss and Pozzovivo only to be caught.

Pozzovivo looked to drop Viviani in the closing stages as the race hit the final climb but the Quick-Step Floors rider held on before showing his rivals a clean pair of wheels in the sprint.

Viviani, 29, was ably supported by a strong representation from the Quick-Step team with Eros Capecchi, Davide Martinelli and Fabio Sabatini.

"I never thought I could win a race like today, on such a hard route. We were only a four-man team but we did all the right moves and I have to thank my teammates for how they rode their hearts out for me today," Viviani said.

"In the final, when I attacked with Oss and Pozzovivo it was the right moment, and when Pozzovivo counter-attacked, opening a short 10 second gap to Visconti, who closed us just at the top, I knew I was in a good position as I just had to jump on their wheels if they tried to jump.

"Usually, you don't have more than one or two shots when you reach the final of such a long and tough race but today I really had the legs to do it. I am so excited for this victory!"

Viviani has enjoyed an incredible season since moving from Team Sky to Quick-Step Floors during the winter. He was a consistent winner throughout the spring before claiming four stages at the Giro d’Italia in May. Today’s win represents his first senior elite national road title, and adds to his collection from the track, as well as his Olympic gold medal from the 2016 Games in Rio in which he won the Omnium.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5:39:23 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:05 
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:06 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:08 
6Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:25 
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
10Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
11Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:45 
16Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:03:13 
17Enrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:03:38 
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:49 
19Gianluca Milani (Ita)  
20Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:55 
21Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
22Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:57 
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
27Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:04:12 
28Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:43 
29Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:46 
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:08:07 
31Alessandro Pessot (Ita)  
32Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:27 
33Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:11:52 
34Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
35Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
36Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
37Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
39Davide Orrico (Ita) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
40Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
41Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
42Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
43Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
44Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
45Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
46Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
47Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
48Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
49Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
50Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
51Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
52Andrea Garosio (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
53Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
54Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
55Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
56Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
57Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
58Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
59Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
61Claudio Longhitano (Ita)  
62Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
63Filippo Fiorelli (Ita)  
64Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
65Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
66Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
67Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
68Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
69Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
70Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
71Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
72Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Jalel Duranti (Ita)  
74Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
75Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
76Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
78Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
80Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFSimone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFFilippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFSimone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFEdward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFRiccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFMarco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNFMatteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMichael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMarco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFImerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
DNFDamiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFSimone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFLuca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFAlex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFEnrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
DNFAndrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
DNFFrancesco Bettini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFEmanuele Onesti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFNicolas Samparisi (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFAlberto Marengo (Ita) Kobanya  
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Mstina Focus  
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina Focus  
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFDario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFMichele Scartezzini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFAttilio Viviani (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega  
DNFNicholas Cianetti (Ita)  
DNFEnrico Franzoi (Ita)  
DNFMatteo Natali (Ita)  
DNFGabriele Bonechi (Ita)  
DNFMichael Delle Foglie (Ita)  
DNFManuel Pesci (Ita)  
DNFFederico Sartor (Ita)  
DNFAndrea Toniatti (Ita)  
DNFFlavio Tasca (Ita)  
DNFGiacomo Zilio (Ita)  
DNFFrancesco Lamon (Ita)  

Related Articles

Back to top