Viviani wins Italian road race championship

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) stormed to the win in the Italian national road championships after an aggressive all-round display from the sprinter. Viviani beat the Bahrain-Merida pair of Giovanni Visconti and Domenico Pozzovivi after a highly selective race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5:39:23
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:05
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:06
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:08
6Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:25
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:35
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:46
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56
10Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 12 - Cell 2
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 13 - Cell 2
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:45
16Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:03:13
17Enrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:03:38
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:49
19Gianluca Milani (Ita)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:55
21Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 20 - Cell 2
22Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:57
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 25 - Cell 2
27Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:04:12
28Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:43
29Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:46
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:08:07
31Alessandro Pessot (Ita)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:27
33Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:11:52
34Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 33 - Cell 2
35Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 34 - Cell 2
36Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Davide Orrico (Ita) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 38 - Cell 2
40Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac-Natura4EverRow 39 - Cell 2
41Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 40 - Cell 2
42Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-ProdirRow 41 - Cell 2
43Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 42 - Cell 2
44Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 47 - Cell 2
49Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 49 - Cell 2
51Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andrea Garosio (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 51 - Cell 2
53Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 52 - Cell 2
54Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 57 - Cell 2
59Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 58 - Cell 2
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 59 - Cell 2
61Claudio Longhitano (Ita)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Filippo Fiorelli (Ita)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 63 - Cell 2
65Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 67 - Cell 2
69Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 70 - Cell 2
72Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jalel Duranti (Ita)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
75Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-TaviraRow 78 - Cell 2
80Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 79 - Cell 2
81Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFRiccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFImerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita-ProdirRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Bettini (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFEmanuele Onesti (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Samparisi (Ita) D'Amico UtensilnordRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Marengo (Ita) KobanyaRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Mstina FocusRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina FocusRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFDario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFMichele Scartezzini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFAttilio Viviani (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Cianetti (Ita)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Franzoi (Ita)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Natali (Ita)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFGabriele Bonechi (Ita)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Delle Foglie (Ita)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Pesci (Ita)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFFederico Sartor (Ita)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Toniatti (Ita)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFFlavio Tasca (Ita)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Zilio (Ita)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Lamon (Ita)Row 150 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1