TechPowered By

More tech

Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen 2011

Date range:
July 18-24, 2011

July 21, Stage 3: Schleiz 130km

Miller solos to stage victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 21, 2011, 17:50 BST,
Updated:
July 22, 2011, 0:19 BST

Johansson holds onto slim GC lead over Neben

HTC-Highroad's Amanda Miller took the second international win of her career on Wednesday in stage three of Thüringen Rundfahrt, but did not unseat race leader Emma Johansson (Hitec Products_UCK), who still leads Miller's teammate Amber Neben by seven seconds in the general classification.

"Adrie [Visser] was in the first break of ten riders in the beginning," sport director, Jens Zemke said, "And eventually another six, including Amanda [Miller] bridged the gap, which stayed at about two minute for the majority of the stage.

"The break of sixteen was not riding too hard but everyone was working, while Hitec [Products - UCK] controlled the front of the peloton."

The final 12 kilometers before the finish hosted a series of attacks from all teams in the break, with the breakaway splitting behind Miller's effort.

"With about five hundred meters to go, Amanda attacked out of a hard corner and got a break of about five or ten meters," said Zemke, "Then she turned it on full gas to the finish, and won ahead of some really strong sprinters [including Lizzy Armitstead of Garmin-Cervelo] with Adrie Visser in fourth."

Claudia Häusler led home the race leader's group, 2:21 later.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 3:42:44  
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:02  
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
4 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
6 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
8 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss    
9 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:00:05  
10 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:07  
11 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:10  
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:11  
13 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team    
14 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:00:19  
15 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:27  
16 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:01:22  
17 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 0:02:21  
18 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
19 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
20 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
21 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
22 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo    
23 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
24 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo    
25 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:02:24  
26 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
27 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 0:02:27  
28 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team    
29 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team    
30 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team    
31 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
32 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
33 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
35 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
36 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team    
37 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
38 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
39 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team    
40 Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
41 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
42 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team    
43 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
44 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
45 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team    
46 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women    
47 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:02:33  
48 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
49 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens    
50 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team    
51 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
52 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
53 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
54 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized    
55 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team    
56 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo    
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK    
58 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
59 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
60 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:02:46  
61 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
62 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
63 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
64 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:02:49  
65 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:53  
66 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss    
67 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:31  
68 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:51  
69 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:04:42  
70 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:08:15  
71 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
72 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
73 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:20:56  
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team    
75 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team    
76 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo    
77 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo    
78 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
79 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
80 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo    
81 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
82 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
DNF Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3  pts
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2  
3 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 3  pts
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2  
3 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 3  pts
2 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 2  
3 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 3  pts
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 2  
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 3  pts
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 2  
3 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 1  
Most aggressive riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 2  
3 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 HTC Highroad Women 11:10:35  
2 Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:07  
3 Australian National Team 0:00:41  
4 Juvederm-Specialized 0:01:34  
5 AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:02:27  
6 Hitec Products - UCK 0:02:33  
7 SC MCipollini Giordana    
8 Russian National Team 0:02:42  
9 Nederland Bloeit    
10 Kuota Speed Kueens 0:02:48  
11 Gauss 0:02:58  
12 Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:03:03  
13 Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:04:52  
14 Stevens-Redvil 0:04:58  
15 German National Team    
16 Abus Nutrixxion 0:29:15  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 9:51:03  
2 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:07  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:00:13  
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:14  
5 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 0:00:15  
6 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:20  
7 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:22  
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:26  
9 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:00:29  
10 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 0:01:56  
11 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team    
12 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:26  
13 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:27  
14 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:43  
15 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:44  
16 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:46  
17 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:52  
18 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 0:03:58  
19 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:04:01  
20 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team    
21 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:04:03  
22 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:04:05  
23 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
24 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:07  
25 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:04:10  
26 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:46  
27 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:05:51  
28 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:52  
29 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:11  
30 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:06:12  
31 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:06:16  
32 Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
33 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:18  
34 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team    
35 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:06:21  
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
37 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
38 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK    
39 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:22  
40 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:23  
41 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team 0:06:24  
42 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:06:27  
43 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:06:32  
44 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:06:33  
45 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
46 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
47 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:34  
48 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
49 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens    
50 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:06:37  
51 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:38  
52 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team 0:06:44  
53 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:47  
54 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
55 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 0:07:02  
56 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 0:07:11  
57 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:07:14  
58 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 0:07:24  
59 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:07:28  
60 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:08:03  
61 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 0:08:36  
62 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:08:50  
63 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:09:00  
64 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:09:32  
65 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:09:48  
66 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:10:05  
67 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:12:17  
68 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion 0:13:05  
69 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 0:13:09  
70 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:23:50  
71 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:25:14  
72 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:17  
73 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:29:38  
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team 0:31:32  
75 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:36:25  
76 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:36:50  
77 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:41:22  
78 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:42:06  
79 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team 0:44:49  
80 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:48:54  
81 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1:01:45  
82 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1:02:25  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 13  pts
2 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 9  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 6  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5  
5 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 5  
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 2  
8 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 1  
9 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 1  
10 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 10  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 7  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 7  
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 6  
5 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 5  
6 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 5  
7 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 4  
8 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 4  
9 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 3  
10 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3  
11 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 3  
12 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 2  
13 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2  
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 1  
15 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 1  
16 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 9:51:16  
2 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:03:48  
3 Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:06:03  
4 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:06:20  
5 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
6 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:21  
7 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:06:34  
8 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:07:15  
9 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:09:19  
10 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:12:04  
11 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 0:12:56  
12 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:25:01  
13 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team 0:31:19  
14 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:41:09  
15 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:41:53  
16 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team 0:44:36  
17 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1:01:32  
Most aggressive rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3  
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 3  
4 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 2  
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 2  
6 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2  
7 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 1  
8 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 1  
9 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Australian National Team 29:36:02  
2 HTC Highroad Women 0:04:29  
3 Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:57  
4 Russian National Team    
5 Hitec Products - UCK 0:07:32  
6 AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
7 SC MCipollini Giordana 0:07:50  
8 Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:09:57  
9 Juvederm-Specialized 0:13:31  
10 Nederland Bloeit 0:13:54  
11 Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo 0:14:06  
12 Kuota Speed Kueens 0:14:21  
13 Gauss 0:14:31  
14 Stevens-Redvil 0:16:46  
15 German National Team 0:19:13  
16 Abus Nutrixxion 0:53:49