Giro Rosa: Van der Breggen wins overall title

Abbott wins finale stage 9 on climb to San Domenico di Varzo

Anna van der Breggen (Rabo-Liv) won the overall title at the Giro Rosa on Sunday, following in the footsteps of her teammate Marianne Vos, who won the 2014 edition but could not participate this year due to an injury. "It's really incredible to win the Giro. It's like a dream," Van der Breggen said. "It's the best victory in my career so far."

Wiggle-Honda's Mara Abbott, a former two-time winner of the Giro Rosa, won the final stage that ended on a 13km climb to San Domenico di Varzo, a stage that she had also won in 2013. Van der Breggen crossed the finish line in second place 55 seconds down and Flavia Oliviera (Ale Cipollini) finish third 1:13 back. 

"Of course I was intense, before and during the stage" Van der Breggen said. "When Mara rode away, I felt pretty safe. I let her more or less go away, because I deliberately chose my own pace. I no longer wanted to force it because there is a danger that you reach a certain point and then it can still go wrong. I had it more or less under control."

Van der Breggen started the day in the overall lead after winning the stage 8 time trial. Abbott, who was in fifth place and 2:29 behind the Dutchwoman at the start of the stage, gained some time back on the final climb but it wasn't enough to knock her out of the top spot in the rankings. Van der Breggen won the title by 1:30 ahead of Abbott and 1:43 ahead of Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans).

The Giro Rosa ended with a 92.7km race that began in Verbania and finished on the 13km climb to San Domenico di Varzo, in what was one of the hardest stages of the 10 days. 

A breakaway headed toward the final climb that included Annemiek Van Vleuten (Bigla), Shara Gillow (Rabo-Liv), Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle-Honda), Chloe Mcconville and Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS), Jasinska Malgorzta, Uenia Fernandes Da Souza and Marta Tagliaferro (Ale Cipollini), Asja Paladin and Chiara Pierobon (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo), Anisha Vekemans (Lotto Soudal Ladies) and Silvia Valsecchi (Bepink Laclassica).

The breakaway disintegrated and a select group emerged that included both Abbott and Van der Breggen. Abbott attacked her rivals with three kilometres to the finish line. She proved to be the strongest climber of the day, crossing the line on her own by nearly a minute with the stage victory, and securing second place overall. 

“This was a really amazing way to finish the Giro,” Abbott said. “I am so grateful to the team for having faith in me until the end. The whole team was amazing, they took care of me all day. I was very proud to be following Giorgia Bronzini’s wheel! It meant a lot to me. 

“I knew that there was a big gap to win the overall, but anything can happen,” Abbott said. “I’m really happy to get the team on the podium for the overall.”

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda2:34:16 
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:55 
3Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:01:13 
4Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:46 
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
6Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:55 
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:14 
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
9Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:03:12 
10Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:35 
11Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:49 
12Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:06:05 
13Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
14Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
15Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM  
16Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:33 
17Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:06:40 
18Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:43 
19Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:06:50 
20Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:07:05 
21Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:07:07 
22Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:07:13 
23Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:07:47 
24Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:33 
25Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:09:31 
26Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon  
27Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
28Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM  
29Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica  
30Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi  
31Jessie Walker (GBr) Servetto Footon  
32Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
33Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O  
34Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink Laclassica  
35Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:09:46 
36Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:10:03 
37Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano0:10:08 
38Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:10:16 
39Varela Erika (Mex) Mexico0:10:22 
40Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:10:49 
41Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
42Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - Ais0:10:56 
43Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
44Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:11:21 
45Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:11:42 
46Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - Ais0:12:07 
47Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:12:44 
48Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:13:00 
49Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:13:57 
50Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexico0:14:13 
51Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - Ais0:14:58 
52Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:17:11 
53Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
54Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
55Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia Vaiano  
56Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:17:13 
57Jessica Parra (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:18:25 
58Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:18:47 
59Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
60Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
61Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:19:06 
62Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:20:32 
63Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
64Jaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink Laclassica  
65Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon  
66Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
67Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
68Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
69Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink Laclassica  
70Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - Ais  
71Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi  
72Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
73Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
74Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
75Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:21:23 
76Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:21:48 
77Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica  
78Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:22:57 
79Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:22:58 
80Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:23:00 
81Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:24:11 
82Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
83Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM  
84Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O0:24:27 
85Munoz Ruiz Leidy Natalia (Col) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling0:24:34 
86Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:24:37 
87Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:24:39 
88Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) Mexico0:24:55 
89Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Footon0:26:51 
90Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
91Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:27:30 
92Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Aromitalia Vaiano0:27:49 
93Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:28:22 
94Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:28:24 
95Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:29:00 
96Alenka Novak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:29:42 
97Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:31:06 
98Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
99Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica  
100Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi  
101Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon  
102Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
103Nina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
104Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
105Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
106Olena Novikova (Ukr) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling  
DNFRoxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
DNFJoelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
Final general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team24:15:08 
2Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda0:01:30 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:43 
4Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:11 
6Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:57 
7Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:07:35 
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:08:17 
9Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:08 
10Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:10:07 
11Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:12:46 
12Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur0:13:57 
13Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:15:10 
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:18:03 
15Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:21:49 
16Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:22:53 
17Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:23:25 
18Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:23:26 
19Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:23:40 
20Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:23:55 
21Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:28:35 
22Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:29:11 
23Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:32:06 
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:35:19 
25Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:35:49 
26Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:36:40 
27Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:38:13 
28Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:38:15 
29Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:39:24 
30Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:40:35 
31Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:40:50 
32Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - Ais0:41:55 
33Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:42:16 
34Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:43:13 
35Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:43:41 
36Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:46:33 
37Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O0:47:42 
38Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:50:09 
39Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - Ais0:50:40 
40Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:50:52 
41Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - Ais0:53:15 
42Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:55:39 
43Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink Laclassica0:57:09 
44Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:59:57 
45Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM1:05:48 
46Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Footon1:08:51 
47Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano1:10:08 
48Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:10:36 
49Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:11:21 
50Jessie Walker (GBr) Servetto Footon1:14:03 
51Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink Laclassica1:14:21 
52Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:14:23 
53Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexico1:14:56 
54Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:17:11 
55Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1:21:53 
56Jaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink Laclassica1:22:01 
57Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:25:12 
58Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano1:26:42 
59Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:27:47 
60Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia Vaiano1:28:24 
61Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:29:14 
62Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana1:29:31 
63Varela Erika (Mex) Mexico1:29:40 
64Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:30:32 
65Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:32:56 
66Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1:35:08 
67Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:35:45 
68Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:36:04 
69Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:37:29 
70Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:37:35 
71Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O1:39:16 
72Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano1:41:38 
73Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1:41:58 
74Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:43:59 
75Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda1:44:43 
76Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:45:22 
77Jessica Parra (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano1:46:46 
78Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - Ais1:47:05 
79Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) Mexico1:47:41 
80Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:48:19 
81Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:48:57 
82Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon1:51:16 
83Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:52:34 
84Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM1:53:50 
85Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:54:06 
86Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:55:32 
87Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:55:58 
88Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:56:47 
89Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM1:58:35 
90Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica2:01:10 
91Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2:05:15 
92Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2:09:52 
93Olena Novikova (Ukr) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling2:12:09 
94Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica2:14:14 
95Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies2:15:53 
96Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi2:19:01 
97Munoz Ruiz Leidy Natalia (Col) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling2:20:06 
98Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi2:20:13 
99Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:21:03 
100Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon2:27:46 
101Nina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:27:55 
102Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano2:32:00 
103Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:37:34 
104Alenka Novak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana2:41:17 
105Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:50:22 
106Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Aromitalia Vaiano3:10:41 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team78 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team70 
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team62 
4Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team57 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team36 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies28 
7Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda26 
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team25 
9Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda21 
10Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM20 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini42 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team31 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team26 
4Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda24 
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team22 
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team19 
7Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini18 
8Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi18 
9Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda17 
10Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies15 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team24:18:19 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:46 
3Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini19:42:00 
4Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur20:29:00 
5Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi20:44:00 
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team26:00:00 
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies32:06:00 
8Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo36:13:00 
9Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team37:24:00 
10Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo43:22:00 

Related Articles

Back to top