Giro d'Italia: Chris Froome conquers Monte Zoncolan

Yates keeps maglia rosa, Dumoulin limits his losses

Chris Froome (Team Sky) took victory on stage 14 of the Giro d’Italia, crossing the line alone atop the fearsome Monte Zoncolan, after an attack 4.3km from the finish. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished second, six seconds back, while Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) rounded out the top three, finishing 23 seconds down.

After an incredible effort from Team Sky - notably Wout Poels - on the lower half of the day’s final climb, it was Froome who struck first from the GC group. He went with 4.3km remaining, and there was simply no response.

The four-time Tour de France champion hung around a dozen seconds off the front until Yates responded a kilometre later. What followed was a slow-motion time trial as Yates attempted to chip away at the slim lead. Further down the mountain, defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) sought to limit his losses, riding steadily with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) stuck to his wheel.

Ultimately, Yates couldn’t quite make it across to his countryman, but after two stage wins already in this Giro he will be happy to take yet more time from Dumoulin.

“It’s a really, really special feeling winning up on top of the climb today,” said Froome after the finish. “It’s such a good feeling, especially after a really hard start to this race. The team has supported me so well in this last two weeks, so to get the victory today really means a lot.”

“I felt like [4km to go] was the moment that the race was really on the limit, and I felt that was the moment for me to go,” he added. “Wout [Poels] had done a big effort and made it really hard up to that point. Right to the line Simon was just behind me - it was such a relief to get to that last 100 metres and hear that I was going to win the stage.”

With Dumoulin finishing 37 seconds behind Froome, and taking into account Yates’ time bonus, the Dutchman’s GC deficit is now 1:24. Pozzovivo lies third, 1:37 down, while Froome’s victory vaults him to fifth overall, 3:10 behind Yates.



CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo. Pre-order now ahead of June 1 release.
Debut production THE HOLY WEEK still available to buy or rent.

How it happened

Stage 14 saw a return to the mountains - proper this time, as the race headed to the Carnic Alps and the infamous Monte Zoncolan. Despite its reputation, it’s only the sixth time the Giro d’Italia has used the mountain, with the first coming in 2003.

Four classified climbs lay before the big finale. First up at 43.3km, the category three Monte di Ragogna (2.8km at 10.3%), then another category three climb at Avaglio (4.5km at 7%), 105.5km in. The second category Passo Duron (4.4km at 9.6%) came 142.1km into the stage - 39km from the finish, before the penultimate test of Sella Valcalda (7.6km at 5.6%) coming 20km before the line. Two intermediate sprints were sandwiched in at 57.8km and 138.1km.

Of course, the Zoncolan - maybe the toughest climb in world cycling - was the day’s main attraction. A banner bearing the words ‘La porta dell’inferno’ [the door to hell] greeted the riders as they left Ovaro, before climbing 10.1km at an average of 11.9 per cent. An inhuman 5km at 15.3 per cent marked the hardest stretch of the climb, with gradients hitting 22 per cent in places.

Before all that though, there was the matter of the breakaway to sort out. The day’s first climb of Monte di Ragogna saw Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates) and Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) go on the attack, quickly gaining time as a small chase group formed.

Within 10km, Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec), Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo) and Jacopo Mosca (Wilier-Selle Italia) made it across. The break’s advantage maxed out at six minutes, but with Mitchelton-Scott massed on the front of the peloton it wouldn’t be a day for the escapees as it was during the last two visits.

The tricky Passo Duron saw the break fracture as Sunweb and Astana took to the head of the peloton, cutting the gap to four minutes. Up front, Conti took maximum points over Ragogna and Sella Valcalda, with the Italian only having compatriot Barbin for company as they began the descent into Ovaro a minute ahead of the peloton.

The first action of Zoncolan saw 2011 winner Igor Anton (Dimension Data) launch a sentimental attack 9km from the summit. Conti was caught a few kilometres later as the gradient bit as Wout Poels (Team Sky) pulled at the front of the peloton, catching a Michael Woods (EF-Drapac) attack.

With Poels pulling off at 4.3km to go, it was up to teammate Froome to launch.

The embattled Brit, who lay 3:20 down on Yates at the start of day, got away on his own while a chase group of Pozzovivo, Yates and Miguel Ángel López (Astana) formed a handful of seconds behind. Dumoulin looked steady but was losing time to his rivals - around 20 seconds - as Yates headed off in pursuit at the 3km banner.

Heading into the famous tunnels in the final kilometre, Yates had Froome in his sights, and Dumoulin some 30 seconds behind him, but fell just short of closing the gap. The Sky leader took the stage, and with it went some way to salvaging his Giro d’Italia.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky5:25:31 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:06 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:23 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:37 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:42 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:01:07 
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:01:19 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
10Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:43 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:48 
12George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:55 
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:02:00 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:10 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:17 
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
17Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:23 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:35 
20Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:44 
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57 
22Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:44 
23Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:06 
24Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:04:16 
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:43 
26Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:05:00 
27Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:03 
28David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:05:21 
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:27 
30Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36 
31Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:54 
35François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
36Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:06:18 
37Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:21 
38Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:06:28 
39Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:06:33 
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15 
41Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:07:18 
43Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:21 
44Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:08:13 
45Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:12 
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All0:09:37 
48Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:11 
49Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:11:37 
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
51Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
52Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
53Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:44 
56Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:11:47 
57Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
58Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:32 
59Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:13:19 
60Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:13:38 
62Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:40 
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:14:46 
64Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:13 
65Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:29 
67Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:38 
68Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:49 
69Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:05 
70Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:16 
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:26 
73Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:17:37 
74Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:17:40 
75Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:17:46 
76Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:18:05 
77Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:19:04 
78Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:08 
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:19:45 
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:20:01 
81Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:20:37 
82Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:18 
83Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:21:33 
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:21:47 
85Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
86Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
87Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:04 
88Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
89Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
90Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:22:16 
91Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:23 
92Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22:27 
93Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:22:35 
94Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:39 
95Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:45 
96Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:22:46 
97Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:14 
98Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
99Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:34 
100Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:42 
101Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:02 
102Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:24:04 
103Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
104Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:24:09 
105Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:24:47 
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:49 
107Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:57 
108Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:25:22 
110Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:25:44 
111Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:10 
112Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:26:13 
113Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
114Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
115Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
116Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
117Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
118Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
119Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
120Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
121Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
122Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:26:52 
123Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:26:58 
124Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:27:00 
125Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:27:03 
126Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:27:06 
127Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:14 
128Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:27:20 
129William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:27:38 
130Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
131Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
132Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
133Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
134Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:43 
135Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:27:47 
136Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:27:52 
137Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
139Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
140Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:12 
141Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:27 
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:28:31 
143Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
144Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:28:37 
145Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:28:46 
146Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:49 
147Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
148Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
149Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
150Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:29:01 
151Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:29:08 
152Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
153Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:17 
154Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:29:31 
156Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:48 
157Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:29:55 
158Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:15 
159Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:56 
160Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:31:06 
161Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
162Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:31:10 
163Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:31:13 
164Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:32:11 
165Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
166Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:49 
DNSTim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
DNSTom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott12 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team7 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky4 
10Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
11Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ3 
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
13Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
14Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
15Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) - Monte di Ragogna, km. 43
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
3Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
4Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) - Avaglio, km. 106
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 pts
2Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) - Passo Duron, km. 142
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
4Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
5Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo2 
6Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) - Sella Valcalda -Ravascletto, km. 165
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 pts
2Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) - Monte Zoncolan, km. 186
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky35 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott18 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team9 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1 
Sprint 1 - Forgaria Nel Friuli, km. 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
3Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
4Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2 - Paularo, km. 138
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia10 pts
2Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo6 
3Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13 pts
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia9 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
7Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
9Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
10Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates142 pts
2Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF137 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec124 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo124 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale115 
6Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia94 
7Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo94 
8Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
9Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
10Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data5 
11Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy5 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky16:21:24 
2Groupama-FDJ0:01:26 
3Astana Pro Team0:03:42 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:03 
5Movistar Team0:06:34 
6UAE Team Emirates0:08:35 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:09:18 
8Team Sunweb0:09:47 
9Dimension Data0:09:48 
10Mitchelton-Scott0:10:58 
11LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:18 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:00 
13Bahrain-Merida0:16:21 
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:28 
15BMC Racing Team0:28:40 
16Bardiani CSF0:33:10 
17Quick-Step Floors0:34:00 
18Trek-Segafredo0:35:05 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:39:27 
20Lotto Fix All0:43:03 
21Israel-Cycling Academy0:53:44 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:04:56 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott61:19:51 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:24 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:37 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:46 
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:10 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:42 
7Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:56 
8George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:04 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:29 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:43 
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:11 
12Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:26 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:33 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:05:39 
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:42 
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:57 
17Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:30 
18Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:07:56 
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:26 
20Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:52 
21Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:09:01 
22José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:57 
23Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:09 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:43 
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:59 
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:21:27 
27Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:46 
28Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:54 
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:29:03 
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:29:45 
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:30:07 
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:31:43 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:33:50 
34Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:36:07 
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:38:10 
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:46:37 
37Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:46 
38Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:49 
39Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:51:39 
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
41Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:49 
42François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:38 
43Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:05 
44Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:53:23 
45Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:24 
46Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:57:07 
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:00:17 
48Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:40 
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1:00:59 
50Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:01:07 
51Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:02:23 
52Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:02:27 
53Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:02:35 
54Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1:02:50 
55Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:05:56 
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:06:38 
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:08:41 
58Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:09:23 
59Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:09:29 
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:15:20 
61David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky1:17:39 
62Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1:17:40 
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All1:17:59 
64Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:20:04 
65Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:21:25 
66Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:21:35 
67Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:04 
68Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:26:00 
69Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:27:54 
70Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:29:20 
71Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:30:23 
72Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:32:04 
73Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:48 
74Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:36:40 
75Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy1:39:03 
76Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:40:40 
77Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:40:49 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:41:49 
79Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:43:05 
80Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:44:43 
81Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:45:59 
82Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:46:00 
83Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:46:50 
84Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:47:37 
85Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:48:40 
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:52:22 
87Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:53:01 
88Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:53:10 
89Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:54:22 
90Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:58:11 
91Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:59:19 
92Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:00:08 
93Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:01:49 
94Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:01:51 
95Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2:01:52 
96Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:02:24 
97Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:02:51 
98Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2:02:54 
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2:04:08 
100Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2:04:24 
101Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:02 
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:05:34 
103Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All2:06:17 
104Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:06:38 
105Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe2:09:18 
106Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:11:20 
107Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:12:14 
108Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:13:59 
109Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy2:15:40 
110Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:16:34 
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:17:24 
112Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team2:17:27 
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:19:21 
114Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:20:56 
115Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2:21:46 
116Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2:22:11 
117Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:22:21 
118Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:23:10 
119Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:23:50 
120Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:24:14 
121Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:25:05 
122Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:25:07 
123Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2:25:52 
124Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:26:45 
125Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2:27:01 
126Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:27:11 
127Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:27:15 
128Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:27:16 
129Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo2:27:49 
130Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:28:08 
131Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:29:44 
132Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:30:01 
133Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:32:53 
134Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:33:22 
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:34:55 
136Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy2:35:03 
137Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:35:43 
138Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:35:46 
139Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:37:03 
140Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:37:14 
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb2:37:52 
142William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:37:56 
143Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:38:29 
144Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:39:13 
145Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:39:17 
146Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:39:58 
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:40:45 
148Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:41:05 
149Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:41:48 
150Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:41:51 
151Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:43:51 
152Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:44:52 
153Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:46:14 
154Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:48:19 
155Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:49:10 
156Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:50:18 
157Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:54:15 
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:54:54 
159Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:55:27 
160Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:56:12 
161Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:57:14 
162Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:57:32 
163Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:03:53 
164Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott3:09:39 
165Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:10:30 
166Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:23:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors237 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe197 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott98 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale94 
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec90 
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec89 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo89 
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida68 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia64 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo59 
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy57 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ48 
13Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb45 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
16Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia40 
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin40 
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida38 
20Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec38 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida38 
22Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
23Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team35 
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team34 
25Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data32 
26Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
28Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
29Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF27 
30José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin26 
31Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates24 
32Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All24 
33Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
34Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors23 
35Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team21 
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
39Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
40Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
41Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
42Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
43Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 
44Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
45Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team14 
46Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors14 
47Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
48Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
49Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia13 
50Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
51Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All12 
52Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
53Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12 
54Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
55George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
56Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
58Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
59Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
60Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo9 
62Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9 
63Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
64Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
65Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin8 
66Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
67Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
68Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
69Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
70Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
71Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
72Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
73Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ5 
74Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo5 
75Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
76Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
77Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
78Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
79Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
81Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
82Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
83Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
84Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
85Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
86Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
87Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
88Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
89Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
90Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1 
91Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
92Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-1 
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott76 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ40 
4Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky35 
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
7Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale29 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida28 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team23 
10Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team13 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
15Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
16George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
17Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
18Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
20Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
21Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo8 
23Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
24Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
25Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
26Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
27Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
28Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
29Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
31Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
33Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
35Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
36Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team2 
37Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
39Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
40Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
41Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
42Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1 
43Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
44Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
45Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec61 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec59 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
4Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
9Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia17 
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
11Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo13 
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
15Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
16Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
17Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
18Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
20Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
21Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
24Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
25Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
28Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
30Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
31Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
32Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
33Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
34Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
35Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
36Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
37Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
38Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
39Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
40Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
41Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
42Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
43Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
46Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
47Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
48Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
49Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
50Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott45 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors38 
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec36 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe29 
6Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia24 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ24 
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia23 
10Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
11Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
15Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
17Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14 
20Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb13 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13 
22Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo13 
23Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
24Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
26Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team11 
27Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo11 
28Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
29Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
31Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
32Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
33Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
34Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
35Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
36Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
37Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
38José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
39Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
40Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
41Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
42Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
43Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
44Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team5 
45Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
47Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
48Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
49George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
50Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
51Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4 
52Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
53Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
54Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
56Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
57Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
58Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
59Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
60Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
61Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
62Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3 
63Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
64Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
65Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
66Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
67Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2 
68Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
69Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
70Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
71Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
72Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
73Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
74Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
75Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
76Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1 
77Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
78Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team61:23:33 
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:00 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:15 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:05:19 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:01 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:17:45 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:25 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:34:28 
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:44:04 
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:23 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:05:41 
13Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:16:22 
14Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:38 
15Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:29:06 
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:32:58 
17Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:37:07 
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:43:55 
19Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:49:19 
20Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:49:28 
21Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:55:37 
22Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:59:12 
23Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:20 
24Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:08:32 
25Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:10:17 
26Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:19:28 
27Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:21:25 
28Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:24:26 
29Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:26:02 
30Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:32:04 
31Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:33:21 
32Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:34:47 
33Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:38:06 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:44:37 
35Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:46:36 
36Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:50:33 
37Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:51:12 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec632 pts
2Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF502 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia481 
4Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia448 
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy321 
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec314 
7Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo300 
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin299 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale297 
10Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF280 
11Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo254 
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec226 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida218 
14Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team192 
15Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF187 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo185 
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All182 
18Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec179 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates166 
20Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF164 
21Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates164 
22Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates149 
23Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale148 
24Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec136 
25Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo130 
26Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec124 
27Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team120 
28Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team120 
29Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo100 
30Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All81 
31Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia77 
32Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin25 
33Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale22 
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo17 
35Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy15 
36Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team8 
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
39Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
42Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5 
43Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data5 
44Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky184:15:54 
2Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:06:51 
4UAE Team Emirates0:18:59 
5Movistar Team0:23:01 
6Groupama-FDJ0:27:59 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:30:24 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:25 
9Dimension Data0:32:07 
10Team Sunweb0:33:10 
11Bahrain-Merida0:53:33 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:55:23 
13LottoNl-Jumbo1:06:46 
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:25:11 
15BMC Racing Team1:40:44 
16Katusha-Alpecin1:55:06 
17Quick-Step Floors2:11:54 
18Trek-Segafredo2:31:29 
19Lotto Fix All2:47:48 
20Israel-Cycling Academy3:16:56 
21Bardiani CSF3:28:53 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia7:03:07 

Related Articles

Back to top