TechPowered By

More tech

Giro del Trentino 2013

Date range:
April 16-19, 2013

April 19, Stage 4: Arco - Sega di Ala 166.8km

Nibali wins Giro del Trentino on Sega di Ala

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 19, 2013, 14:24 BST,
Updated:
April 19, 2013, 17:25 BST

Mechanical problem for Wiggins on final climb

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) wins on the final day of the Giro del Trentino

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) wins on the final day of the Giro del Trentino

view thumbnail gallery

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) conquered the fierce slopes of Sega di Ala to claim the final stage and overall victory at the Giro del Trentino ahead of Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia).

It was a dramatic day of racing in the Dolomites, one which served as something of a dress rehearsal for the forthcoming Giro d’Italia, and Nibali’s great rival for the pink jersey, Bradley Wiggins, will be hoping for greater fortune at the main event in May.

Problems with his electronic gearing forced Wiggins to come to a stop at the base of the climb just as Astana were winding up the pace en masse for Nibali. A frustrated Wiggins tossed his bike to the roadside as he waited for a change and in spite of a determined chase afterwards, he was never able to get back on terms. The Sky rider crossed the line 1:39 down and closes the race in 5th place overall.

Even before Wiggins’ misfortune 9 kilometres from the summit, however, Nibali had underlined his intentions for the afternoon, setting his Astana teammates Paolo Tiralongo and Fabio Aru to the front of the dwindling lead group to tap out an infernal tempo on the lower slopes of the climb and drop overnight leader Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

With 6 kilometres to go – just as Wiggins had dragged himself back to within grasping distance of the coattails of the leaders – Nibali peeled off a fierce acceleration that splintered the leading group. Only Santambrogio could respond, and the pair edged away on the stiff gradients that followed, which touched 20% at times.

A little over three kilometres from the summit, Nibali kicked once again and this time succeeded in shaking off Santambrogio. With Bouet losing ground further down the mountain, Nibali knew that he was within touching distance of overall victory and he pressed on to claim the stage win at the summit, 8 seconds ahead of the resolute Santambrogio.

Nibali’s young Sardinian teammate Fabio Aru belied his years on the climb to finish 4th, just behind Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) and secure 4th overall for his troubles, while Cadel Evans (BMC) found his rhythm towards the summit to come home in 5th place, a little over a minute down.

The final kilometres proved a little more difficult for Wiggins, however. There had been initially shades of Marco Pantani at Oropa about the Briton as he cut through dropped riders to bridge back towards the leaders, but his progress stalled after Nibali’s acceleration 6km from the summit, and he rolled home in the company of in the company of Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA).

Astana show their strength

With the Sega di Ala climb dominating the landscape on stage 4, it was no surprise that the break went early, as José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Emanuele Sella (Androni-Venezuela), Edoardo Zardini, Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF Inox), Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural), Mateusz Taciak (CCC-Polsat), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura), Manuel Antunes Amaro (Ceramica Flaminia) zipped up the road.

They were still clear at the foot of the Sega di Ala, although their advantage had dwindled to just 38 seconds as the climbing began in earnest. It was at this point that Astana began to force the issue, as Nibali sent Aru, Tiralongo and Tanel Kangert to the front of the bunch.

Their relentless pace-making saw Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) unceremoniously dumped off the back, as well as Ivan Basso (Cannondale) and race leader Bouet, and the leading group was quickly reduced to just a dozen riders.

It was at this point, with 9km still to race, that Wiggins encountered his mechanical problem and he was forced to a halt at the roadside as the Astana train chugged away up the mountain. Undeterred, he began a steady fightback over the next three kilometres but his act of defiance was thwarted when Nibali launched his winning move.

Wiggins was left to rue his ill fortune as he rode to the finish, but there will also be food for thought in the relative strength of his and Nibali’s teams. Although Dario Cataldo and Kanstantin Siutsou had impressed earlier in the week, there was no Sky rider able to support Wiggins in his pursuit on Sega di Ala, and his chief lieutenants from last year’s victorious Tour de France will not be on duty at the Giro in May.

By contrast, Vincenzo Nibali’s final pre-Giro stage race offered further reassurances of his form after victory at Tirreno-Adriatico in March, and also bodes well for the collective influence his Astana squad can impose on affairs next month.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:21:48  
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:00:08  
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:00:44  
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02  
6 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:01:10  
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:01:35  
8 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:37  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:39  
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:20  
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24  
12 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:02:26  
13 Andre Fernando S.Mar Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:31  
14 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:40  
15 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:58  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:08  
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:44  
18 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:49  
19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:50  
20 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:04:16  
21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:27  
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:04:42  
23 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
24 David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:04:58  
25 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:02  
26 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:05:12  
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
28 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Rusvelo    
29 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:53  
31 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia    
32 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:17  
33 José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:03  
34 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:26  
35 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:39  
36 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:07:46  
37 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:08:00  
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:29  
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
40 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:09:33  
41 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:10:05  
42 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia 0:10:30  
43 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10:31  
44 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:37  
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura    
46 Carlos Julia Quintero Norena (Col) Colombia 0:11:04  
47 Jackson Jesu Rodriguez Ortiz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
48 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida    
49 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
50 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:11:49  
51 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:12:30  
52 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:12:45  
53 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
54 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:13:00  
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:13:34  
57 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
58 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
59 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
60 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo    
61 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
62 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida    
63 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:14:06  
64 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:25  
65 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
66 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
69 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:15:14  
70 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox    
71 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:17:32  
73 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:51  
74 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:18:43  
75 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19:30  
76 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:19:33  
77 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:19:48  
78 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
79 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:21:28  
80 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:21:35  
81 Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
82 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
83 Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
84 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
85 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
86 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
87 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:21:37  
88 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:21:53  
89 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:22:07  
90 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:18  
91 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:22:22  
92 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:22:57  
93 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:03  
94 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:19  
95 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
96 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:23:48  
97 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
98 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:24:03  
99 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:24:32  
101 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:24:39  
102 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:24:42  
103 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:24:55  
104 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:26:17  
105 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:26:19  
106 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26:56  
107 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
108 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
DNS Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
DNS Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
DNS Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNS Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNS David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
DNS Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNS Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
DNS Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest    
DNS Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest    
Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 6  pts
2 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
3 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 2  
Mountain 1 - Brentonico (Cat. 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 6  pts
2 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 4  
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
Mountain 2 - Sega di Ala (Cat. HC)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12  pts
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 10  
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 6  
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 13:09:57  
2 Androni Giocattoli 0:05:33  
3 Caja Rural 0:05:52  
4 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:33  
5 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:07  
6 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:13:26  
7 Team NetApp-Endura 0:15:18  
8 Sky Procycling 0:15:22  
9 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:18:59  
10 RusVelo 0:19:43  
11 Lampre-Merida 0:20:49  
12 Colombia 0:21:55  
13 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:23:40  
14 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:25:49  
15 BMC Racing Team 0:26:26  
16 MTN-Qhubeka 0:29:01  
17 Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:29:15  
18 Team Europcar 0:39:12  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 17:49:11  
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:00:21  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:55  
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:16  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:40  
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:01:45  
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:02:15  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:18  
9 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:03:05  
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:22  
11 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:03:29  
12 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:14  
13 Andre Fernando S.Mar Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:04:18  
14 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:22  
15 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:04:49  
16 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:00  
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:15  
18 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:28  
19 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:48  
20 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:06:45  
21 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:09  
22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:12  
23 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:53  
24 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:07:57  
25 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:47  
26 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:09:52  
27 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:54  
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:11:17  
29 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:11:36  
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:46  
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:11:48  
32 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:12:08  
33 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:13:54  
34 José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:14:35  
35 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:16:24  
36 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:17:51  
37 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:18:10  
38 David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:18:40  
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19:07  
40 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:30  
41 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:20:27  
42 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:21:17  
43 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia 0:25:22  
44 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:25:31  
45 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:25:58  
46 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:26:18  
47 Carlos Julia Quintero Norena (Col) Colombia 0:27:24  
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:28:26  
49 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:29:00  
50 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:30:32  
51 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 0:33:09  
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:33:47  
53 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:33:50  
54 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:33:53  
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:34:06  
56 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:34:15  
57 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:34:39  
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:35:58  
59 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:37:01  
60 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:37:03  
61 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:39:06  
62 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:39:10  
63 Jackson Jesu Rodriguez Ortiz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:41:03  
64 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:42:42  
65 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:44:41  
66 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:45:00  
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:45:01  
68 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:45:04  
69 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:45:08  
70 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:45:37  
71 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:46:25  
72 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:46:30  
73 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:46:51  
74 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:49:02  
75 Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:21  
76 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:50:50  
77 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:51:14  
78 Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:51:35  
79 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:51:58  
80 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:52:12  
81 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:52:50  
82 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:54:06  
83 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:54:10  
84 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:54:57  
85 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55:55  
86 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:55:56  
87 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:56:31  
88 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:56:51  
89 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:58:21  
90 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:58:22  
91 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:59:14  
92 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:59:55  
93 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:00:23  
94 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka 1:01:21  
95 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 1:01:32  
96 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:02:04  
97 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:03:30  
98 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 1:04:43  
99 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:04:48  
100 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:06:02  
101 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:09:02  
102 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 1:09:05  
103 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:09:24  
104 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:10:03  
105 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 1:10:29  
106 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:12:22  
107 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:12:47  
108 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 1:13:46  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 6  pts
2 José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
3 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 6  
4 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 6  
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4  
6 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
7 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
8 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2  
9 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16  pts
2 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 16  
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 9  
4 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 8  
5 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 6  
6 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 6  
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 6  
8 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4  
9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
10 José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
11 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 4  
12 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
14 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 2  
15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
17 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
18 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 17:50:27  
2 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:01:49  
3 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:44  
4 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia 0:08:36  
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:16:35  
6 David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:17:24  
7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:18:14  
8 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:19:11  
9 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:24:15  
10 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:25:02  
11 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:27:44  
12 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:34:42  
13 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:35:45  
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:47  
15 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:37:54  
16 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 0:43:52  
17 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:45:09  
18 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 0:52:50  
19 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:52:54  
20 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:57:06  
21 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka 1:00:05  
22 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:02:14  
23 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 1:03:27  
24 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:04:46  
25 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest 1:07:49  
26 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 1:09:13  
27 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:11:31  
28 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 1:12:30  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 53:00:56  
2 Caja Rural 0:06:02  
3 Androni Giocattoli 0:16:25  
4 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:18:58  
5 Sky Procycling 0:22:45  
6 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:23:21  
7 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:36  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:29:03  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:33:23  
10 Colombia 0:38:37  
11 Team NetApp-Endura 0:50:59  
12 BMC Racing Team 1:03:29  
13 Team Europcar 1:05:22  
14 MTN-Qhubeka 1:07:15  
15 Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 1:09:11  
16 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:12:52  
17 CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:25:01  
18 RusVelo 1:36:11