Emakumeen Bira: Longo Borghini solos to stage and overall victory

Spratt misses GC win by two seconds

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) is the winner of the 2019 Emakumeen Bira. She attacked on the last climb of a hard final stage, cresting the top of the climb solo and defending her gap over the final 18 km to the finish.

The chase group including pre-stage leader Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott), who came close on the final kilometre, but Longo Borghini kept a four-second gap at the finish line. Together with the 10-second time bonus for the stage win, Longo Borghini had enough to make up her 12-second deficit to Spratt and win the overall race by two seconds.

“I calculated a little bit,” said Longo Borghini. The last I heard, I had 14 seconds, plus the time bonus. And I just didn’t care [about the GC], sorry. I have waited two years to win a race again, and I just wanted to celebrate. I had my mum here and wanted to show her that I was happy. My team worked very well the entire week, and I just wanted to give back to them. Looking back, sitting up to celebrate was a bit too risky. But I was just joyful, and luckily, I was safe with two seconds.”

The fourth and final stage of the Emakumeen Bira was the undisputed queen stage with four climbs on 155.8 kilometres starting and finishing in Oñati. Erath (Canyon-SRAM) and Marissa Baks (Biehler Pro Cycling), Anna Plichta (Trek-Segafredo) went on the escape with 120 km to go.

Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar Team) bridged to Plichta on the first climb, and this duo built a lead of two minutes to the peloton where Mitchelton-Scott was working for the race leader Spratt. Omer Shapira (Canyon-SRAM) went on a solo chase and was joined by Sheyla Gutierrez (Movistar Team) and Nikola Nosková (Bigla) on the long but steady second-category climb to Atagoiti.

At the top, Jasinska and Plichta were 1:05 minutes ahead of the three chasers, with the peloton led by Alé Cipollini at 2:30 minutes. The chasers eventually caught up with the two Poles, and the peloton reduced the gap to 40 seconds at the bottom of the third climb. Gutierrez attacked from the front group and was joined by her teammate Jasinska while the other three escapees were caught by the peloton.

Jasinska and Gutierrez had a 15-second advantage at the top of the climb but were reeled in after the technical descent. Undeterred, Gutierrez launched another attack that was followed by Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Trek-Segafredo) and led to a breakaway of eight riders, also including Cristina Martinez (Bizkaia Durango), Victorie Guilman (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), Lucy Kennedy (Mitchelton-Scott), Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans), Ella Harris (Canyon-SRAM), and Na Ahreum (Alé Cipollini).

This group started the final climb, the eight-kilometre, first-category ascent to Asentzio, with a 40-second lead. Halfway up the climb, Kennedy was called back to the peloton to help with the chase as Mitchelton-Scott had run out of domestiques.

The gap gradually became smaller on the steep second half of the climb, and 1 km from the summit, the break was caught by an elite group including Spratt, Longo Borghini, and Soraya Paladin (Alé Cipollini). When Longo Borghini attacked with 500 metres to go to the top, Spratt briefly tried to follow but could not keep up. Longo Borghini threw herself into the descent and had a 20-second advantage when the road flattened out nine kilometres to go, putting her in the virtual lead.

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) emptied herself working hard in the chase group to bring back Longo Borghini, but the Italian held onto a four-second margin as she sat up to celebrate her first win in two years, taking the overall win two seconds ahead of Spratt and seven seconds ahead of Paladin.

Majerus finished second on the stage, Tayler Wiles (Trek-Segafredo) was third and finished fourth overall. In addition to the white leader’s jersey, Longo Borghini also took home the orange points jersey and the mountain jersey. Ane Santesteban won the green jersey for the best Basque rider, Erath won the blue intermediate sprint jersey, and Évita Muzic (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) won the pink U23 jersey. With three riders in the top-20, Movistar won the team classification. Van Vleuten continues to lead the UCI Women’s WorldTour ranking.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women4:11:02 
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:04 
3Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
6Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
7Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
8Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
9Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
10Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
11Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
12Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini  
13Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
14Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
15Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:20 
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:10 
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
18Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM  
19Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
20Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:01:13 
21Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women0:01:49 
22Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
23Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling  
24Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
25Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
26Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:03:33 
27Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
28Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
29Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
30Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
31Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women  
32Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
33Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
34Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
35Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
36Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
37Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
38Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM  
39Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango0:04:55 
40Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink  
41Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango  
42Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
43Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
44Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink  
45Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
46Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:07:22 
47Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
48Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM0:08:24 
49Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
50Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:08:26 
51Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
52Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:10:17 
53Jelena Eric (Srb) Ale Cipollini  
54Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women  
55Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
56Julia Casas Codina (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
57Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
58Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
59Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
60Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
61Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
62Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:11:05 
63Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling0:12:07 
64Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
65Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
66Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
DNFGracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
DNFJessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
DNFMartina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women  
DNFSara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFCharlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFGréta Richioud (Fra) Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFAsja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFBarbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFSandra Moral Ventosinos (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
DNFMireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
DNFFrancesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
DNFQuinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
DNFRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
DNFIurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
Intermediate sprint 1 - 11.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM5 pts
2Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM3 
3Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - 11.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women5 pts
2Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women3 
3Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women25 pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam20 
3Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women16 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women14 
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women12 
6Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini10 
7Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling9 
8Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
9Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women7 
10Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling6 
11Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women5 
12Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini4 
13Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling3 
14Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango2 
15Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women1 
QOM 1 - 45km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women3 pts
2Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women2 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women1 
QOM 2 - 71.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women6 pts
2Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women4 
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women2 
4Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
QOM 3 - 112.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women3 pts
2Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women2 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women1 
QOM 4 - 137.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women10 pts
2Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women8 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam6 
4Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling4 
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women2 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM4:12:12 
2Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
3Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
4Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:02:23 
5Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women  
6Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink0:03:45 
7Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango  
8Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
9Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
10Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:06:12 
11Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:16 
12Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:09:07 
13Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
14Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
15Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
18Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling0:10:57 
17Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
18Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team12:33:18 
2Mitchelto-Scott0:01:25 
3Trek-Segafredo0:01:41 
4Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:51 
5Ale Cipollini0:03:29 
6Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:35 
7Canyon-Sram Racing0:05:41 
8Wnt Rotor pro Cycling Team0:08:22 
9Btc City Ljubljana0:08:43 
10Bizkaia-Durango0:09:42 
11Team Virtu Cycling0:11:58 
12Bigla0:13:53 
13Bepink0:21:45 
14Biehler Pro Cycling0:27:35 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women12:21:41 
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:02 
3Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:07 
4Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women0:00:14 
5Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:34 
6Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:36 
7Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:45 
8Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:01:07 
9Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
10Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:01:30 
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:38 
12Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:11 
13Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
14Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:28 
15Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:55 
16Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women0:03:03 
17Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
18Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:03:10 
19Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM0:03:15 
20Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini0:03:29 
21Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana0:03:36 
22Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:56 
23Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:04:02 
24Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:45 
25Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:48 
26Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:05:15 
27Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:30 
28Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05:35 
29Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM0:06:39 
30Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango0:08:28 
31Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:09:06 
32Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink0:09:16 
33Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango0:10:11 
34Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:10:40 
35Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:11:13 
36Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini0:11:18 
37Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:46 
38Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:15:09 
39Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM0:15:12 
40Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:15:50 
41Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:16:12 
42Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:17:09 
43Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:18:16 
44Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:19:02 
45Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:20:06 
46Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:21:10 
47Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA0:22:11 
48Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink0:22:31 
49Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:23:18 
50Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:23:26 
51Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:24:49 
52Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:25:09 
53Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:26:50 
54Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:28:10 
55Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:29:27 
56Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:29:39 
57Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:30:26 
58Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:31:44 
59Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink0:32:09 
60Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:32:14 
61Julia Casas Codina (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:34:08 
62Jelena Eric (Srb) Ale Cipollini0:34:42 
63Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:36:32 
64Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling0:36:47 
65Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:38:46 
66Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women0:47:22 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women65 pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women52 
3Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini46 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women44 
5Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women41 
6Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women32 
7Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women26 
8Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam25 
9Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling24 
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam22 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam21 
12Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling20 
13Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM19 
14Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling18 
15Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women14 
16Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling13 
17Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini12 
18Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango9 
19Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM8 
20Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
21Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team8 
22Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women7 
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink7 
24Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope6 
25Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango6 
26Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink5 
27Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
28Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling4 
29Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini4 
30Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling4 
31Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women4 
32Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women3 
33Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM1 
34Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
35Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women32 pts
2Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women16 
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women13 
4Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women11 
5Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team11 
6Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women10 
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women9 
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam6 
9Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling4 
10Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women4 
11Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
12Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling2 
13Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women1 
14Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM19 pts
2Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women11 
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM8 
4Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink5 
5Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women4 
6Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women3 
7Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
8Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM1 
9Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women1 
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope12:24:09 
2Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM0:00:47 
3Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:20 
4Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango0:07:43 
5Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:08:45 
6Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:13:22 
7Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:13:44 
8Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:17:38 
9Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:18:42 
10Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink0:20:03 
11Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:20:58 
12Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:22:21 
13Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:25:42 
14Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:27:11 
15Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:27:58 
16Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink0:29:41 
17Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:29:46 
18Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling0:34:19 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team37:08:27 
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:24 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:00:43 
4Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:35 
5Canyon-Sram Racing0:09:19 
6Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:11:33 
7Ale Cipollini0:11:40 
8Btc City Ljubljana0:14:48 
9Team Virtu Cycling0:16:14 
10Bizkaia-Durango0:16:45 
11Wnt Rotor pro Cycling Team0:24:56 
12Bigla0:26:15 
13Bepink0:47:40 
14Biehler Pro Cycling1:05:46 

Related Articles

Back to top