TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2014

Date range:
June 8-15

June 14, Stage 7: Ville-la-Grand - Finaut-Émosson 161.5km

Westra wins on Finaut-Émosson

By:
Susan Wesetmeyer
Published:
June 14, 2014, 16:15 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2014, 20:07 BST

Contador moves into overall lead

Astana’s Lieuwe Westra finally got his win at the Critérium du Dauphiné, putting in a last-minute attack after a long and desperate chase to secure the sixth stage in the mountaintop finish at Finhaut-Emosson. With only 150 meters to go, he caught and passed Katusha teammates Yury Trofimov and Egon Silin, who finished second and third on the day.

The lead in the race passed from Chris Froome (Sky) to Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) in what was a nail-biting showdown on the final climb. The Spaniard had stayed with the favourites before launching an attack with less than two kilometers to go. Froome either couldn’t go with him, or waited too long, and Contador easily made up more than the 12 seconds that had previously held him in second place.

"You don't know what you have until the very end and a lot of riders were broken out there today,” Contador said. “It was a great battle and I was happy to be able to measure myself against those around me. The race isn't over yet."

Contador now goes into the final stage with a lead of eight seconds over Froome. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) moved up from fourth to third, at 39 seconds back. Belkin’s Wilco Kelderman had been unable to maintain the final pace and dropped back near the top of the climb and is now in fourth place, 59 seconds down.

Westra and the Katusha duo had been part of an escape group of 14 riders, which got away 30km into the stage. Trofimov burst the group on the penultimate climb, taking off solo before being joined by his teammate for the final climb. Westra seemed to have been dropped, but re-appeared in the final two kilometers and somehow managed to catch and pass the two leaders at the last minute to take the win. The stage victory was somewhat of a redemption after placing second to Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) during the previous stage.

"I was not so good in the final [climb] and I was dropped, but I took my own pace up hill and I felt much better,” Westra said. “To take it in the last 200 meters was crazy, fabulous but crazy."

Contador had timed his successful attack perfectly. Froome didn’t follow immediately, but waited, relying on teammate Richie Porte until the final kilometer to put up a blistering counterattack. Hampered perhaps by his injuries from the previous day's crash, he was unable to keep his pace up and suffered in the closing straight. Talansky and Garmin teammate Ryder Hesjedal were the only ones able to follow Froome, and the Briton faded enough for the pair to pass him and finish fourth and fifth on the stage.

Yellow jersey changes hands as the “queen” stage ends on the Finaut-Émosson

Four riders didn’t take to the start of the Dauphine’s “queen” stage. Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr), Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS), Jack Bobridge (Belkin) and Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) all decided to end their race early, while Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto) dropped out early in the stage.

Westra seemed determined to make up for his narrow loss in Friday’s stage, attacking after 30km as the course started up its first climb of the day. He was eventually joined by Silin and Trofimov, Hesjedal, Julian Alaphillippe (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Belisol).

After 50km and the day’s first climb, the Cat.2 Cote des Gets, the sextet had built up a lead of some four minutes. Shortly thereafter, a chase group caught them and a larger group of 14 was formed. The newcomers were Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Greg van Avermaet (BMC), Lars Boom (Belkin) and Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura).

The larger group built up the gap slowly but surely, and after 60km it was 5:25 minutes.

Di Marchi had joined the breakaway group with a purpose. He won the second and third climbs to build up his lead in the mountain rankings, ensuring that he would wear it going into Sunday’s final stage.

With 60km to go, the gap had hit the six-minute mark, putting Westra in the virtual leader’s jersey. From there the gap skyrocketed to 7:45 minutes. Interestingly, Sky still did not react, but left it up to Tinkoff-Saxo to start a determined chase.

The gap dropped to seven minutes as the final two climbs approached. Race organizers had managed to shoehorn to HC climbs into the final 30km. The first to come was the Col de la Forclaz, a 12.6km climb with an average gradient of 8.2 per cent.

Hesjedal was the first to kick things up on the penultimate climb, picking up the speed and breaking down of the group. Trofimov slipped away, to be followed by only Hesjedal and Gallopin.

Behind them, Sky finally kicked in a few riders to help with the chase, and riders were dropping off the back as the gap came down to the five-minute mark with 22km to go. Froome still had helpers around him, but he was closely followed by Contador and Nibali.

Silin and Westra moved back up to the leaders, but Trofimov dropped them all and took off solo as the summit approached. He took the mountain points, and his teammate Silin was alone behind him, no doubt looking to move up and help his captain. The gap had increased again as well, nearing the six-minute mark back to the Sky-led field.

The action started on the descent. The two Katusha teammates came together and worked hard to increase their lead. They had 5:22 minutes as they started up the closing climb.

In the increasingly smaller chase group, both Contador and Nibali made efforts to get away. But the descent was not difficult enough to make a difference and Sky calmly roped the two back in.

The Finhaut-Emosson may have had an average gradient of eight per cent, but it had sections up to 17 per cent. Sky pushed the pace as fast as it could, with riders dropping off from the back of the bunch – but all of the top names remained together.

Up front, the two Katusha riders entered the final five kilometers with roughly four minutes in hand. The select chase group of climbers behind got smaller and smaller, as Nieve turned the screws and forced the pace even higher. Only 10 riders remained together with about five kilometers to go.

Westra, who had initiated the day’s break, never gave up hope and within the final two kilometers he came within sight of the two leaders. He gave his all to join them with roughly 200 meters to the line, just in time to launch his sprint and win the stage.

The two kilometer marker was also important to the chase group. Kelderman paid tribute to the brutal pace and dropped back. Moments later, Contador – only 12 seconds behind Froome in the GC – attacked and quickly built up a lead. Nieve had by this time burned out and Porte had taken over the lead work. He was unable to close down the gap, though, and Froome continued to sit on his teammate’s wheel while the Spaniard got away.

Froome jumped at a blistering pace in the last kilometer taking Talansky and Hesjedal with him. Not only was the move too late, the Garmin duo slipped around him on the way to the finish line.

Contador took fourth on the stage, 1:33 minutes behind the winner, but more importantly 20 seconds ahead of Froome, who finished seventh on the stage.

 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4:32:51  
2 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:07  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:16  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:33  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:51  
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:53  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:11  
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16  
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:19  
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:02:24  
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:32  
13 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:02:54  
14 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:01  
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:03:06  
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:13  
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar    
18 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:35  
21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:04  
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:04:12  
23 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:04:29  
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:04:48  
25 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
26 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07  
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
29 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:19  
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:24  
31 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:05:28  
32 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:51  
33 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:06:08  
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:06:21  
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:25  
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
37 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling    
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:48  
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:17  
40 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:29  
41 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:09:23  
42 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:09:35  
43 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
44 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:09:46  
45 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:48  
46 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:09:51  
47 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:09:59  
48 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:10:16  
49 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:10:41  
50 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:17  
51 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:11:30  
52 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
53 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:58  
54 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:13:06  
55 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:43  
56 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:13:54  
58 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:31  
59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
60 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
61 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:15:44  
62 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:16:31  
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:16:54  
64 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:16:59  
65 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar    
66 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
67 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:17:21  
68 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
69 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:17:55  
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:19:06  
71 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:46  
73 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 0:21:20  
74 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
76 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar    
77 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:51  
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:25:02  
79 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:39  
80 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
81 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar    
82 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
84 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
85 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
86 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
88 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
91 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
92 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
93 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:20  
94 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:27:23  
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:27:50  
96 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:28:24  
97 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:27  
98 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
99 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:33:45  
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
101 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
102 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
103 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
104 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
105 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
106 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
107 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
108 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
109 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
110 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
111 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
112 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
113 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
114 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
115 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
116 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura    
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
118 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
119 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
120 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
122 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
123 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
124 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
125 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
126 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
127 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
128 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
129 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
130 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
131 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge    
133 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
134 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp    
135 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
136 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
137 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
138 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
139 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
140 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
141 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
Points 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 5  pts
2 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Points finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15  pts
2 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 12  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 5  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 4  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3  
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 10  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 9  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 7  
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 6  
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 15  pts
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 13  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 8  
6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 7  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 6  
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 10  pts
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8  
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 7  
5 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 20  pts
2 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 16  
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 14  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 12  
6 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 10  
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8  
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 7  
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
10 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 5  
Mountain finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 20  pts
2 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 16  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 14  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12  
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 10  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 8  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:35:07  
2 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:03  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:16  
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:57  
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:03:12  
6 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:03:52  
7 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:43  
8 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:14  
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:11:38  
10 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:14:15  
11 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 0:14:43  
12 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:50  
13 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:24:23  
14 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
15 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
16 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
17 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:25:07  
18 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26:11  
19 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:31:29  
20 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
21 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
22 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
23 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
24 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
26 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
28 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
29 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Katusha 13:42:31  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:01:26  
3 Team Sky 0:03:55  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:01  
5 Lotto-Belisol 0:09:39  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:11:23  
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:59  
8 Movistar Team 0:16:50  
9 IAM Cycling 0:18:40  
10 Lampre - Merida 0:18:45  
11 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:13  
12 Garmin - Sharp 0:21:06  
13 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:25:22  
14 Team Europcar 0:25:40  
15 Team NetApp-Endura 0:27:39  
16 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:31:43  
17 FDJ.Fr 0:45:30  
18 Trek Factory Racing 0:46:31  
19 Orica GreenEdge 0:49:59  
20 Cannondale 0:56:06  
21 Team Giant-Shimano 1:09:10  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 27:46:51  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:08  
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:39  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:59  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:01:14  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:16  
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:11  
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:14  
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:50  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:52  
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:00  
12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:03:11  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:41  
14 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:03:57  
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:04:02  
16 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:04:04  
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:04:32  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:58  
19 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:05:35  
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:44  
21 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:06  
22 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:06:45  
23 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:06:53  
24 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:27  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:30  
26 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:48  
27 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:09:52  
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:05  
29 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:11:07  
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:12:17  
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:12:38  
32 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:44  
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:52  
34 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:58  
35 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:01  
36 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:16:34  
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:16:35  
38 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:18:49  
39 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:18:54  
40 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:33  
41 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:35  
42 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 0:19:38  
43 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:21:35  
44 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:23:05  
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:06  
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:23:33  
47 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:26:39  
48 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29:08  
49 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:09  
50 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:29:17  
51 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:29:37  
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:43  
53 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:30:54  
54 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:31:55  
55 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:32:29  
56 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:57  
57 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:35:24  
58 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 0:37:49  
59 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:38:05  
60 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:39:39  
61 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:21  
62 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42:27  
63 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:42:33  
64 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:42:35  
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:43:23  
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:43:40  
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:44:10  
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:45:14  
69 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:45:31  
70 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:01  
71 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:46:03  
72 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:46:17  
73 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:47:12  
74 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 0:47:18  
75 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:48:15  
76 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:31  
77 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:51:03  
78 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:51:19  
79 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:51:21  
80 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar 0:51:46  
81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:51:58  
82 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:52:49  
83 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:53:04  
84 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:53:37  
85 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:54:05  
86 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:55:55  
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:56:13  
88 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:57:50  
89 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:58:10  
90 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:59:41  
91 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:59:46  
92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:51  
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:48  
94 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 1:02:36  
95 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:02:46  
96 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:03:18  
97 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:05:18  
98 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:06:49  
99 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:06:54  
100 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:07:45  
101 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:08:04  
102 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 1:08:29  
103 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:08:59  
104 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:09:29  
105 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:09:36  
106 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 1:11:27  
107 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 1:11:49  
108 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 1:14:50  
109 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:15:38  
110 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:16:47  
111 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 1:16:48  
112 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1:17:50  
113 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:17:57  
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 1:19:48  
115 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:21:59  
116 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 1:22:52  
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:23:40  
118 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:23:57  
119 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 1:24:02  
120 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:26:16  
121 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 1:26:58  
122 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 1:27:09  
123 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 1:28:41  
124 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:28:44  
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:32:00  
126 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:32:44  
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:33:10  
128 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:33:33  
129 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:34:00  
130 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:34:10  
131 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:35:37  
132 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:35:55  
133 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 1:36:10  
134 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:37:43  
135 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 1:38:40  
136 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:32  
137 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:46:23  
138 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 1:46:38  
139 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:55:12  
140 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 2:09:57  
141 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:11:09  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 34  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 32  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 29  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 28  
5 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 27  
6 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 27  
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 20  
8 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 15  
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 15  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 13  
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 13  
12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 13  
13 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 12  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 12  
15 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 11  
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
17 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
18 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 11  
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 10  
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 8  
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
22 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 8  
24 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 6  
26 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 6  
27 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6  
29 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 5  
30 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 5  
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4  
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 4  
36 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
37 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 4  
38 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 4  
39 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
40 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3  
41 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
42 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 3  
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3  
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
45 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 3  
46 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
47 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 3  
48 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
49 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 2  
50 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
51 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
53 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
54 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
55 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1  
56 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 102  pts
2 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 64  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 61  
4 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 58  
5 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 44  
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 40  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 37  
8 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 36  
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 33  
10 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 30  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 25  
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 24  
13 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
14 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
15 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 20  
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 20  
17 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 18  
18 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 17  
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
20 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
21 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 16  
22 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 16  
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 15  
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 14  
25 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 13  
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 12  
27 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12  
28 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 11  
29 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 10  
30 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 10  
31 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
32 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 10  
33 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 10  
34 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 8  
35 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 8  
36 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 8  
37 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 7  
39 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 7  
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
41 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
42 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
43 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
44 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2  
46 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2  
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 1  
48 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
49 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 27:47:50  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:12  
3 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:15  
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:53  
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:08:53  
6 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:22:34  
7 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:28:38  
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:31:30  
9 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:38:40  
10 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:41:22  
11 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:49:32  
12 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:57:11  
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:58:47  
14 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:02:19  
15 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:05:50  
16 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:05:55  
17 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:07:05  
18 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 1:10:50  
19 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 1:16:58  
20 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:21:00  
21 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 1:23:03  
22 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:25:17  
23 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 1:27:42  
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:27:45  
25 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:31:45  
26 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:33:01  
27 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 1:37:41  
28 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:33  
29 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:10:10  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 83:19:47  
2 Team Katusha 0:11:03  
3 Lotto-Belisol 0:13:12  
4 Team Sky 0:16:38  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:18:19  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:31  
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:46  
8 IAM Cycling 0:30:05  
9 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:34:58  
10 Movistar Team 0:38:21  
11 Garmin - Sharp 0:45:24  
12 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:51:34  
13 Lampre - Merida 0:54:12  
14 Team NetApp-Endura 0:55:47  
15 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:58:01  
16 Orica GreenEdge 1:05:43  
17 Team Europcar 1:06:01  
18 Cannondale 1:14:07  
19 Trek Factory Racing 1:25:43  
20 FDJ.Fr 1:32:50  
21 Team Giant-Shimano 2:13:58