Colombia Oro y Paz: Gaviria wins stage 3 sprint in Buga

Colombian consolidates his overall race lead to chants of ‘Ga-vi-ria, Ga-vi-ria’

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) must sometimes stop and wonder how crazy this all is. More than 50 reporters clambered over each other in Buga to hear his reaction to his victory at the Colombia Oro y Paz on Thursday – his third in as many days.

More than 15 policemen and security guards were then required to escort him from the mixed zone to the anti-doping truck, through the sea of local fans and their cries of ‘Ga-vi-ria, Ga-vi-ria’. It would be foolish to try and count the attempted selfies.

It was a similar scene to the previous two days in Palmira, Colombia’s so-called ‘city of cycling’. In fact, these opening three days have been almost identical: flat stages, Quick-Step domination, Gaviria triumph, Colombian adulation. Some details have changed – after two second-places Juan Molano (Manzana Postobon) was third on stage three behind Matteo Malucelli (Androni) – but it has very much been the Gaviria show.

It feels like a significant step in the 22-year-old's irresistible rise to the top of the sport. Colombians are a fiercely proud people and they’ll go crazy for any of their own, but a special level of reverence is reserved for Nairo Quintana and Rigoberto Urán – as anyone who’s been at the buses at the Tour de France could attest. All others seem to exist at various degrees below that plane, but Gaviria is the one closing the gap.

And he’s had to come from quite far back.

“Fernando has always had, let’s say, a winning mentality, and every time he had a problem and wasn’t able to win it bothered him a lot. That meant he had a very temperamental character. He was a bit detached, and he wasn’t very open,” says the Colombian Cycling Federation's Éder Garcés, who has known Gaviria since his junior days.

“The 2014 Tour de l’Avenir was when he really started to become a star, and then in 2015 he won his first Omnium world title. That’s when people knew he was a star, but he wasn’t so open. He wasn’t used to people taking photos, journalists asking for interviews all the time. He would say very little. He was very laconic in his replies because he wasn’t used to opening up.

“But with the passing of time things have changed. When he beat Cavendish twice at the 2015 Tour de San Luis, we started to see a different Fernando. He had more of a network around him, people invested more in him, and he realised he needed to open up for this new phase of his life, which is being one of the stars of world cycling.”

In that regard, while the Oro y Paz might be one of the smaller races on his 2018 programme, it’s also one of the most important. If he starts winning stages at the Tour de France in July he will indeed be immortalised, but this week allows for direct engagement with his people and for that relationship to develop on a human level.

And Gaviria has been making the most of it. He took his phone onto the podium on the first day and played the cheerleader, filming himself as he waved his arm and whipped up the crowd in the background.

“Fernando is never going to be like Rigo, who’s very warm and joking around all the time, but he is becoming more and more charismatic and I think that will only continue,” says Garcés.

“When you look at Nairo and Rigoberto, Fernando is a little bit below in terms of popularity, but he’s redressing the balance. We were known for climbing, but now we’re known for sprinting, too. He’s changing the history of Colombian cycling.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:30:05 
2Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
4Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy  
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
7Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano  
8Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
9Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
10Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH  
11Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin  
12Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
13Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM  
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
15German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
16Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
18Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin  
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
23Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
24Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
25Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
26Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
27Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
28Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
29Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
30Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
31Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
32Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
33TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
34Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
35Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
37Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM  
38David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
39John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
40Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano  
41Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
42Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
43Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
44Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
45Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
46Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
48Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
49Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
50Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
51Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
52Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
53Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
54Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
56Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
57Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
58Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
59Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
60Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
61Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
62Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
64Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
65Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
67Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
68Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
69Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
70Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin  
71Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
72Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
73Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
74Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
75Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
76Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate  
77Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
78Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy  
79Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano  
80Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
81Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM  
84Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
85Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
86Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
87Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia  
88Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
89Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
90Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM  
91Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
93Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
94Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin  
95Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
96Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
97Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate  
98Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
99Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano  
100Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano  
101Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
102Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate  
103Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin  
104Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
105Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
106Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
107Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano  
108Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
109Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
110Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
111John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
112Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
113Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
114Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate  
115Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia  
116Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
117Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
118Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
119Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:00:37 
120Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
121Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
122Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
123Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:39 
124Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
125Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:00:55 
126Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
127Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
128Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
129Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
130Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
131Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
132Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
133Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
134Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
135Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
136Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:36 
137Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
138Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
139Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
140Adrian Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
141Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
142Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:02:36 
143Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
144Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
145Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
146Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
147Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:30 
148Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
149Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa3 pts
2Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia2 
3Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 pts
2Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia2 
3Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa2 
3Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon10 
4Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy8 
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
6Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia7 
7Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors6 
8Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa6 
9Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano5 
10Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18964 
11Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 
13Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH2 
14Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate1 
15Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:30:05 
2Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
4Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
5Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
6German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
7Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
8Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
9Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
10Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
12Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
13Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
14Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
15TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
17Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
18Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
19Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
23Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
24Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
25Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
26Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
27Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
28Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
29Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
30Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
31Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
32Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
33Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy  
34Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
35Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
37Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
38Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
39Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
40William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
41Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
42Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
43Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
44Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
45Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
46John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
47Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
48Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
49Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia  
50Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
51Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:00:37 
52Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
53Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
54Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:00:55 
55Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
56Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
57Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
58Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
59Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:36 
60Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
61Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:40 
62Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors10:30:15 
2Trevigiani Phonix Hemus  
3Burgos-BH  
4United Healthcare  
5Manzana Postobon  
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Team Sky  
8ASO Civil Ag Virge Fatima  
9Medellin  
10Holowesko-Citadel  
11Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
12GW Shimano Chaoyang Envia  
13EPM  
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15Seleccion Colombia  
16Movistar Team  
17Seleccion Italia  
18Coldeporte Zenu Sello Roj  
19Bicicletas Strongman  
20Bardiani CSF  
21Orgullo Paisa  
22Russian National Team  
23Team Illuminate  
24Euskadi-Murias  
25Israel-Cycling Academy  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors9:26:07 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:17 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:23 
4Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa0:00:24 
5Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
6Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:26 
7Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:00:27 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:29 
9Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate0:00:30 
10German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:31 
12Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin  
13Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
15Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate  
16Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
17Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
18Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy0:00:33 
19Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
20Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
22Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM  
23Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH  
24Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
27John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
28Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin  
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
30TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
31Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
32Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
33Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
34Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
35Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
37Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
38Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
39Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM  
40Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
41Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
42Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
43Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
44Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
45Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
46Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano  
47Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
48Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
49Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin  
50Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
51Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
52Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
53Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
54Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
55Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
56Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
57Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
58Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
59Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
60Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
61Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
63Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin  
65Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
66Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
67David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
68Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
69Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
71Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
72Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
73Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
74Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
75Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
76Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
77Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
78Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
79Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
80Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
81Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
82Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
83Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
85Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
86Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
87Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM  
88Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
89Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
90Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
91Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
92Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin  
93Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM  
94Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia  
95Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
96Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano  
97Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano  
98Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
99Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
100Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
101John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
102Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
103Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate  
104Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
105Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
106Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
107Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
108Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
110Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
111Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
112Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano  
113Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
114Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
115Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
116Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:01:07 
117Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
118Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:01:08 
119Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:11 
120Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:12 
121Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia0:01:16 
122Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
123Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
124Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
125Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
126Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:01:28 
127Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:32 
128Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
129Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate  
130Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:48 
131Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:06 
132Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:09 
133Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia0:02:10 
134Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:02:21 
135Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
136Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
137Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano  
138Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
139Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
140Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes0:02:31 
141Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:03:06 
142Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:03:45 
143Adrian Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:04:10 
144Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano0:04:44 
145Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:48 
146Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy0:04:59 
147Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:14 
148Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa0:05:23 
149Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:05 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors48 pts
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon34 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30 
4Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy18 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors16 
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
7Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa9 
8Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo9 
9Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18969 
10Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia7 
11Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
12Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors7 
13Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy7 
14Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia6 
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
16Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate5 
17Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano5 
18John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
19Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate3 
20German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18963 
21Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM3 
22Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 
23Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 
24Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
25Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2 
26Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH2 
27Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2 
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
29Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate1 
30Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo1 
31Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
32Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo9 pts
2Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa9 
3Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia7 
4Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia6 
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3 
6Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima3 
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate3 
8German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18963 
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
10Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
11Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2 
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
13Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate1 
14Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo1 
15Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
16Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors9:26:07 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:17 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:23 
4German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:00:30 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
6Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:00:33 
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
8TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
9Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
10Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
11Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
12Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
13Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
14Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
15Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
16Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
18Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
19Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
21Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
22Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
23Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
24Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
25Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
26Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
27Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
28Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
29Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
30Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
31Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
32Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
33Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
34William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
35Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
36Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
37Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
38Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
39Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
40Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
41John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
42Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
43Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
44Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
45Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
46Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:07 
47Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:01:08 
48Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia0:01:16 
49Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
50Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
51Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:01:28 
52Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:32 
53Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
54Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:09 
55Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia0:02:10 
56Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:21 
57Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
59Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes0:02:31 
60Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:03:45 
61Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy0:04:59 
62Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:05 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors28:20:00 
2Trevigiani Phonix Hemus  
3Team Sky  
4CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
5Holowesko-Citadel  
6Team Illuminate  
7Burgos-BH  
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
9United Healthcare  
10Manzana Postobon  
11Bardiani CSF  
12Italy  
13Medellin  
14ASO Civil Ag Virge Fatima  
15Colombia  
16Movistar Team  
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
18Bicicletas Strongman  
19Coldeporte Zenu Sello Roj  
20GW Shimano Chaoyang Envia  
21EPM  
22Orgullo Paisa  
23Israel-Cycling Academy  
24Euskadi-Murias  
25Russian National Team0:01:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top