TechPowered By

More tech

Viviani wins in Belgium

By:
Stephen Farrand

Liquigas-Doimo strikes again in Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke

Arms in the air for Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Doimo)

Arms in the air for Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Doimo)

view thumbnail gallery

Italy’s Elia Viviani continued his successful transition from the track to road racing during his first season as a professional with victory in the Binche-Tournai-Binche/Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke race in Belgium.

Viviani used his track pursuiting speed and fast finish to win the Memorial Pantani race in Italy recently and again used his brilliant form to surge past late attackers Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) and Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) in sight of the line and win by a second. It is his third win of his debut season as a professional with Liquigas-Doimo after also winning a stage at the Presidential Tour of Turkey.

“It was a tough finishing circuit, with a few short climbs and sections of cobbles. My teammates were fundamental in helping me win. They chased down the moves and then I went across to the two attackers with four hundred metres to go, anticipating the sprint; it was the only way to win,” Vivani said.

“My experience from the track has helped me a lot and thanks to my excellent form I’ve built up in the last few months, I’m able to give it everything. I’m really happy with my success and can’t wait for the next race. I’ll never get tired of trying to win races.”
 

Full Results
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:36:14  
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:01  
3 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
4 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
5 Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
6 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
8 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
9 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
11 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
12 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
13 Gerben Mijnheer Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
14 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
15 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
18 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
19 Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone    
20 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
21 Jérom Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
23 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
24 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
26 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
28 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
29 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
32 Yuriy Krivstov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
34 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
35 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
36 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
37 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
38 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
39 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
40 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
43 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
44 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
45 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
47 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:18  
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:20  
49 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
50 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
51 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
52 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 0:00:26  
53 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:28  
54 Matthieu Spriek (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
55 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
56 Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems    
57 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
59 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
60 Tim Declercq (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
61 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems    
62 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
63 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
64 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:33  
65 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:00:51  
67 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
68 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
69 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
70 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
71 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
72 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
73 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack    
74 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:23  
75 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:25  
76 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:27  
77 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
78 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
79 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:01:45  
80 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:02:00  
81 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:06  
82 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:02:18