Skip to main content

Chicchi sprints to win over Belletti

Image 1 of 9

Dignitaries kick off the Gran Premio Città di Modena

Dignitaries kick off the Gran Premio Città di Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 9

Chicchi claims his 8th win of the season in Modena

Chicchi claims his 8th win of the season in Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 9

It was a drizzly start to the race.

It was a drizzly start to the race. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 9

Quite a nice crowd despite some dreary weather in Modena

Quite a nice crowd despite some dreary weather in Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 9

The breakaway in the Gran Premio Città di Modena

The breakaway in the Gran Premio Città di Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 9

The breakaway took over 7 minutes out of the peloton, but was pulled back with 2km to go.

The breakaway took over 7 minutes out of the peloton, but was pulled back with 2km to go. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 9

"The Sheriff", Francesco Chicchi, shows who's in charge in the Gran Premio Città di Modena

"The Sheriff", Francesco Chicchi, shows who's in charge in the Gran Premio Città di Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 9

Chicchi celebrates his win over Manuel Belletti

Chicchi celebrates his win over Manuel Belletti (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 9

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) wins the Gran Premio Città di Modena

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) wins the Gran Premio Città di Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Liquigas-Doimo enjoyed a double celebration on Saturday, with sprinter Francesco Chicchi adding victory in the Gran Premio Città di Modena - Memorial Viviana Manservisi race to Vincenzo Nibali’s successful defence of the leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a España.

Chicchi out sprinted fellow Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) and teammate Elia Viviani after the five-rider early break was pulled back on the lap around Modena.

It was Chicchi’s eighth victory of the season but could be his last for Liquigas-Doimo after signing a contract with Quick Step for 2011.
 

Full results
1Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:25:34
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
4Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
5Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF
7Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
8Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
9Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
10Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
11Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
12Domenico Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
13Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
14Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
15Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC
16Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
17Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche
18Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
19Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
20Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche
21Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
22Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil
23Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
24Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
25Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
26Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
27Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
28Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
30Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil
31Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago-CSF
32Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
33Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
34Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec
35Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
36Jan Keller (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
37Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
38Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
39Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
40Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
41Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
42Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
43Marino Palandri (Ita) Adria Mobil
44Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
45Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
46Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
47Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
48Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
49Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche
50David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
51Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto
53David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
56Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
57Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
58Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
59Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
60Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
61Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
64Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
65Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
66Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
67Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
68Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
71Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
73Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) TFB
74Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
75Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
76Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
78Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
79Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
80Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
81Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
82Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
83Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad
84Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
85Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
86Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto
87Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad
88Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
89Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
90Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
91Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil
92Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF
93Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
94Emanuele Rizza (Ita) TFB
95Marco Carletti (Ita) TFB
96Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
97Hubert Schwab (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
98Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
99Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
101Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
102Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
103Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago-CSF
104Luciano Barindelli (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
105Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
107Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
109Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
110Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
111Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri
112Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
113Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
114Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
115Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri
116Adriano Angeloni (Ita) TFB
117Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago-CSF
118Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
119Walter Proch (Ita) TFB
120Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
121Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF
122Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
123Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
124Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF
125Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
126Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:50
127Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
128Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:53
129Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:53
130Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:07
131Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
132Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:19

Latest on Cyclingnews