Abu Dhabi Tour: Bauhaus edges out Kittel on stage 3

Viviani remains in race lead

Phil Bauhaus (Team Sunweb) took a photo finish win on stage 3 of the Abu Dhabi Tour. Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) took second, and Pascal Ackerman (Bora-hansgrohe) repeated his third place of the previous stage.

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) finished fourth on the stage, and retained his overall lead.

"To expect to win is difficult. I knew that I was going well at home and my goal was to take a podium or a win and I am super happy that I was able to do it. It’s really nice. We have a super strong team and I am really happy that it worked out here," Bauhaus said.

With five riders crossing the finish line almost simultaneously, a photo finish was required, with the decision finally falling in Bauhaus’ favour. It was Team Sunweb’s first win of the season, making them the last WorldTour team to claim a victory.

A four-man group was away for the first half of the stage, but things stayed together after that. The expected wind and echelons made only brief appearances.

"We did a good job again as a team with lead out men Alvaro Hodeg and Fabio Sabatini," Viviani said after the stage. "We came out of the last corner at the front. But in this Abu Dhabi Tour, the win is always a factor. It was another head wind sprint. Bauhaus had the strength to come from the back. Sometimes we win, sometimes we lose, we have to accept it. However, I'm happy with my team again today.”

How it unfolded

Stage 3 with its 133 flat kilometres around the Emirate of Abu Dhabi was the last chance for the sprinters. Virtually from the start, the group of the day formed. Marco Maronese (Bardiani CSF), Sergey Firsanov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Pierre Rolland (EF Education First-Drapac) and Sam Brand (Team Novo Nordisk).

Despite having a rider in that break group, Gazprom led the chase behind, hoping to secure some intermediate sprint points for Nikolay Trusov. Rolland took off when the gap was down to 18 seconds, but by 53 km to go, all four had been caught. Gazprom promptly fell back and let Bardiani take over the lead work.

As was to be expected, echelons came into play in the latter part of the stage and with 44.5km to go, the field split. The pace was high, and Alexander Kristoff fell victim as he crashed at a roundabout. It took him a minute or two to get going again and he had to work his way through the team cars alone. Once back at the field, which was now back together, he spent a lot of time at the UAE Team Emirates car to allow the team mechanic attend to his bike.

Things calmed down again as the field got back together. The peloton stayed together, gliding into the finale. The sprinters’ teams moved to the front and kept the situation under their control with Movistar joining the head of the peloton in the final three kilometres

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) led the bunch around the final corners and Caleb Ewan was the first of the sprinters to jump but was soon joined by others for a photo finish of a number of riders. The jury finally decided on Bauhaus, who took his and his team’s first win of the year.

Brief Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb3:02:55 
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
12Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
13Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
15Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
16Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
17Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
18Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
19José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
25Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
27Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
28Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
32Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
33Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
35Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
37Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
38Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
41Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
46Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
48Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
49Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
50Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
52Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
53Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
54Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
55Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
57Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
59Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
61Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
63Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
68Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
69Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
70Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
72Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
73Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
76Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
77Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
79Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
80Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
81David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
84Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
85Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
87Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
90Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
92Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
97Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
99Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
100Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
101Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
103Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
105Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
106Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
108Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
109Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
110Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
111Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
112Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
113Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
114Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
115Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
116Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
117Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:19 
118Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
119Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
120Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:00:26 
121Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:32 
122Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
123Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
125Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
127Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
128Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
130William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
131Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
132James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:00:36 
133Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
134Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:39 
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
136Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:30 
DNSPello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb20 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin16 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
5Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7 
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
9Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
10Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3 
12Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
13Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
14Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
15Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Sprints Classification - Al Wathba - 46.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 pts
2Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
3Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Sprint Classification - New Al Falah -81.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 pts
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
3Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
4Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida9:08:45 
2Bora - Hansgrohe  
3Team Sunweb  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Mitchelton - Scott  
6Quick-Step Floors  
7Lotto Soudal  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
10Bardiani CSF  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Gazprom - Rusvelo  
13Trek - Segafredo  
14EF Education First-Drapac P/B Cannondale  
15Team Katusha Alpecin  
16BMC Racing Team  
17Team Sky  
18Movistar Team  
19Team Novo Nordisk  
20Team Dimension Data  
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11:06:36 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:00:03 
3Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05 
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:07 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:09 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10 
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
10Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:11 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
13Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12 
14José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:13 
16Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
17Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
18Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
19Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
24Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
25Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
33Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
36Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
37Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
39Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
42Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
43Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
45Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
47Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
48Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
49Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
50Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
51Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
52Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
53Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
55Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
57Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
58Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
59Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
60Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
61Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
62Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
63David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
69Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
70Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
71Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
73David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
74Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:27 
78Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:28 
79Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:32 
80Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
81Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
82Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:34 
83Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:36 
84Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37 
85Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:00:39 
86Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:45 
87Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
88Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:48 
91Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:52 
92Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:57 
94Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:03 
95Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
96Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:01:13 
97Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:35 
98Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:09 
99Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:10 
100Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:23 
101Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:39 
102James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:02:49 
103Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:16 
104Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
105Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:17 
106Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:18 
107Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
108Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
109Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:20 
110Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
113Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
115Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
116Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
117Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
118Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
119Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
121Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
123Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
124Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
125Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
126Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
127Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:38 
128Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:39 
129William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:52 
130Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
131Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
132Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
133Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:56 
134Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:57 
135Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:58 
136Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:04 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors46 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates27 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott26 
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo21 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
8Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin16 
9Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
10Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo12 
11Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
12Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
13Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
14Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky9 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
16Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
17Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
18Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7 
19Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data6 
20André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal6 
21Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
22Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
24Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
25José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
26Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
27Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3 
28Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
29Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo12 pts
2Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data5 
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
11Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
13Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
15Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
16Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
18Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb11:06:39 
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:02 
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:04 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:06 
5Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:08 
6Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:00:10 
7Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
8Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
16Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
17Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
18Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
20Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33 
21Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:00:36 
22Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:42 
23Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:07 
24James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:02:46 
25Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:13 
26Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:14 
27Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:17 
28Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
30Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
31Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
32Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
34Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
35Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:36 
36Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:53 
37Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:01 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida33:20:27 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3Bardiani CSF  
4Bora - Hansgrohe  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7Team Sunweb  
8Trek - Segafredo  
9Mitchelton - Scott  
10Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
11Lotto Soudal  
12Movistar Team  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Team Sky  
15BMC Racing Team  
16EF Education First-Drapac P/B Cannondale  
17Team Katusha Alpecin  
18Team Dimension Data  
19Gazprom - Rusvelo0:08:14 
20Team Novo Nordisk  

Related Articles

Back to top