Skip to main content

Valverde wins Abu Dhabi Tour with final stage victory

Image 1 of 46

Alejandro Valverde wins the final stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour

Alejandro Valverde wins the final stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 46

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 46

Arm warmers are an unusual sight in Abu Dhabi

Arm warmers are an unusual sight in Abu Dhabi (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 4 of 46

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott)

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 5 of 46

AG2R La Mondiale together in the peloton

AG2R La Mondiale together in the peloton (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 6 of 46

Rohan Dennis is well protected by his teammates

Rohan Dennis is well protected by his teammates (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 7 of 46

Lawson Craddock got into the breakaway

Lawson Craddock got into the breakaway (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 8 of 46

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) in the breakaway

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) in the breakaway (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 9 of 46

The riders wait for the start

The riders wait for the start (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 10 of 46

Rohan Dennis in red after his time trial win

Rohan Dennis in red after his time trial win (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 11 of 46

Picking up some food

Picking up some food (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 12 of 46

A large breakaway got away

A large breakaway got away (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 13 of 46

Alejandro Valverde took the overall classification

Alejandro Valverde took the overall classification (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 14 of 46

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) on the podium

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 46

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 46

Alejandro Valverde wins overall title at Abu Dhabi Tour, Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) was second and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) third

Alejandro Valverde wins overall title at Abu Dhabi Tour, Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) was second and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) third (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 46

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour, kisses the 24-karat gold trophy

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins final stage and overall at Abu Dhabi Tour, kisses the 24-karat gold trophy (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 46

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 46

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 46

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) wins sprint classification (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 46

Alejandro Valverde shakes hands with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana)

Alejandro Valverde shakes hands with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 46

Julian Alaphilippe put on a strong show in the finale

Julian Alaphilippe put on a strong show in the finale (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 23 of 46

Elia Viviani wears the green jersey

Elia Viviani wears the green jersey (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 24 of 46

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 25 of 46

Elia Viviani pins his numbers onto his green jersey

Elia Viviani pins his numbers onto his green jersey (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 26 of 46

A pre-stage pinning session for Quick-Step Floors

A pre-stage pinning session for Quick-Step Floors (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 27 of 46

Making sure the numbers are the right size

Making sure the numbers are the right size (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 28 of 46

What time do you call this?

What time do you call this? (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 29 of 46

Marcel Kittel at the start of stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour

Marcel Kittel at the start of stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 30 of 46

Luke Rowe and Leonardo Basso at the start

Luke Rowe and Leonardo Basso at the start (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 31 of 46

Elia Viviani relaxes before the start

Elia Viviani relaxes before the start (Image credit: TDW/GI Cycling)
Image 32 of 46

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) second on the final stage and third overall

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) second on the final stage and third overall (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 46

Alexander Kristoff picks up some food

Alexander Kristoff picks up some food (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 46

Danielle Bennati drops back to the car

Danielle Bennati drops back to the car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 46

Tom Dumoulin looking happier than in the time trial

Tom Dumoulin looking happier than in the time trial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 46

Rohan Dennis digs in

Rohan Dennis digs in (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 46

Movistar leads the bunch

Movistar leads the bunch (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 46

Rohan Dennis wears the leader's red jersey

Rohan Dennis wears the leader's red jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 46

BMC Racing leads the peloton

BMC Racing leads the peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 46

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 46

The jersey wearers ahead of the final stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour

The jersey wearers ahead of the final stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 46

Katusha-Alpecin tries a new tactic

Katusha-Alpecin tries a new tactic (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 46

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 46

Tom Dumoulin brings his luggage with him

Tom Dumoulin brings his luggage with him (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 46

Nine riders got away on stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour

Nine riders got away on stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 46

The peloton on stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour

The peloton on stage 5 of the Abu Dhabi Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) claimed the final stage and with it the overall win at the Abu Dhabi Tour. The Spaniard edged out Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) atop Jabel Hafeet after the pair had dropped their rivals inside the final kilometres. Overnight leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) cracked on the climb and conceded 1:42 to Valverde.

Valverde took the overall race from Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) with Lopez rounding out the podium in third.

The race inevitably came down to the final climb with Movistar pushing the pace alongside Astana.

The day's early break of Lawson Craddock (EF Education First-Drapac), Mathias Brandle (TrekSegafredo), Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), Rudy Barbier (AG2R La Mondiale), Fredrik Frison (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Bresciani (Bardiani CSF), Nicolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo), Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom-Rusvelo) and Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) initially held a lead of over 10 minutes but on the early slopes of the climb their advantage was clipped to within two minutes.

With eight kilometres to go, Astana lined out the peloton with Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) an early casualty due to an untimely mechanical. Craddock and Greipel mustered a brief counter from the remnants of the break as Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) buckled under Astana's pressure.

Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) jumped clear of the Dennis group with seven kilometres to go. The Italian's initial gap sparked Valverde into life, with the Spaniard joining him with an almost effortless attack. The chase from the peloton was too much for Dennis, and with six kilometres remaining the Australian found himself off the back as Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) linked up with Formolo and Valverde and then Lopez. Four became three when Formolo lost contact and Dennis continued to lose time despite being paced by teammate, Damiano Caruso.

Kelderman and Rafal Majka joined the leading contenders but Fabio Aru failed to make a strong impression, with the world time trial champion, Tom Dumoulin, suffering a second mechanical in as many days.

Formolo, Kelderman, Lopez, Valverde, Majka, Alaphilippe, and Niklas Eg joined forces at the front, but with four kilometres to the line, Lopez attacked before Valverde joined him. Despite a series of counter-attacks the two leaders were never seen again, with Valverde taking the stage and the overall. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:38:47
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:15
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:37
7Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:47
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:55
9Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:59
13Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:01
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:03
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:05
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:23
18Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:26
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:01:41
21Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:43
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01
25Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:03
26Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:09
27Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:28
28Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:47
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
31Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:20
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
34Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
36Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:03:33
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41
38Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:26
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
41Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
43Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
44Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:38
45David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
46Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:20
49James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:05:25
50Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
51Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
52Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
53André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
54Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:38
55Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:44
56Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:50
57Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:05:58
58Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
59Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
61Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
62Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:24
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26
64Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
65Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
66Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28
67Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:20
68Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:28
69Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:45
70Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
71Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:12
74Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:26
75Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:53
76Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
77Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:01
78Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:03
79Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
80Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:43
81David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:10:07
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
83Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:24
84Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:10:30
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
87Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
88Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
89Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
90Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
91Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
92Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
93Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
94Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors
95Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
96Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
99Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
100William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
101Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
102Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
104Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
105Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
106Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
107Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:34
108Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:20
110Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
111Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:22
112Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:28
113Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:30
114Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
115Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
116Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
117Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:13:33
118Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:37
119Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
120Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:42
121Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott
122Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:48
123Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
124Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
125Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:01
126Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
128Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
129Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNSCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16
3Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
4Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo13
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb7
8Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe5
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
12Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1
14André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1
15Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1

Sprint 1 - UAE University, 143km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo8pts
2Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
3Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
4Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1

Sprint 2 - Green Mubazzarah, 185.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8pts
2Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5
3Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16:00:11
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:17
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:29
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:45
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:13
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:18
8Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:29
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:37
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
12Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:01:41
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:42
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:06
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:08
17Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:18
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:29
19Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:36
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43
21Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:50
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:44
24Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo0:03:48
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:58
26Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:20
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:40
28Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:50
29Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
30Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:52
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23
32José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:27
33Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:41
34Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:42
36Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:44
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:54
38Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:55
39Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:06:01
40Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:12
41David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
42Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:20
43Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:06:21
44Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:23
45Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:26
46Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:36
47Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:38
48Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:46
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:11
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:17
51Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:20
52Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:07:26
53Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:05
54Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:23
55Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:43
56Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:47
57Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:50
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:09:05
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:07
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:09
61Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:09:12
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:33
64James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:09:35
65Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:39
66Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:09:45
67Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:01
68Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:06
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:21
70Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:26
71Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:33
72Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:10:52
73Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:10:55
74Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:59
75Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
76Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:11:05
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:11:08
78Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:10
79Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:11:21
80Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:11:28
81Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:30
82Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
83Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:31
84Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:49
85Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:02
86Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:07
87Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:12:08
88Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:12
89Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:12:16
90Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:12:23
91Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:12:26
92Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:40
93Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:50
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:12:51
95Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:31
96Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:46
97Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:50
98Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:04
99Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:14:21
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:30
101Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:32
102Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:43
103Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:53
104Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:58
105Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:59
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:01
107Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:06
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:15:09
109William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:35
110Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:40
111Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:58
112Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:03
113Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:09
114Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:24
115Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:32
116Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:38
117Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:46
118Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:47
119Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:51
120Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:59
121Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:17:03
122Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:04
123Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:06
124Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:09
125Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:10
126Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:13
127Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:39
128Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:18:40
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:19:45
130Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:20:36
131Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
132Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:54

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors46pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team30
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates27
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott26
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25
6Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo25
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24
8Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe24
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team21
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo21
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF17
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky16
14Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin16
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14
16Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12
18Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
20Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9
23Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9
24Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky9
25Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
26Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
27André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal7
28Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data6
30Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe5
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5
32Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5
33Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4
34Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4
35Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb4
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
37José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3
38Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team3
39Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3
40Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2
41Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1
42Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin1
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
44Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1
45Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16:00:40
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:39
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:15
4Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:12
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:13
6Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:15
7Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:05:32
8Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:52
9Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:17
10Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:06:51
11Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:54
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:18
13James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:09:06
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:09:16
15Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:04
16Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:30
17Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:10:52
18Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:10:59
19Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:01
20Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:02
21Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:43
22Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:11:47
23Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:21
24Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:35
25Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:13:52
26Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:29
27Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:55
28Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:17
29Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:30
30Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:37
31Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:41
32Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:44
33Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:10
34Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:07
35Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:25

Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo25pts
2Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
3Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8
8Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
9Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
10Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5
11Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data5
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4
14José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3
15Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
19Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1
20Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe48:04:08
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:53
3BMC Racing Team0:02:29
4Movistar Team0:03:51
5Trek-Segafredo0:04:51
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:18
7AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24
8Bahrain-Merida0:05:53
9Astana Pro Team0:07:34
10Team Sunweb0:08:10
11Quick-Step Floors0:08:55
12LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:41
13Katusha-Alpecin0:10:11
14Lotto Soudal0:10:45
15Dimension Data0:11:59
16Mitchelton-Scott0:12:39
17Team Sky0:13:25
18Bardiani CSF0:21:27
19Gazprom-Rusvelo0:24:19
20Team Novo Nordisk0:33:30

Latest on Cyclingnews