Skip to main content

Barbero wins finale at Vuelta Ciclista Comunidad de Madrid

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) wins final stage at Vuelta a Madrid

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) wins final stage at Vuelta a Madrid (Image credit: Movistar Team)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team2:11:12
2Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista
3Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
4Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
5Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
6Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
7Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
8César Fonte (Por) W52-Fc Porto
9Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin
10Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
11Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx
12Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
13Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi
14Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
15Xuban Errazkin Perez (Spa) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
16Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
17German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
18Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos - Bh
19António Carvalho (Por) W52-Fc Porto
20Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin
21Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-Fc Porto
22Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
23Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
24Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
25Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos - Bh
26Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
27Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
28Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
29Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
30Filipe Cardoso (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
31Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos - Bh
32Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - Bh
33Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
34Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin
35Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
36Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
37Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx
38Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel
39Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo
40Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin
41Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-Fc Porto
42Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
43Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
44Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
45Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon Team
46Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos - Bh
47Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
48Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
49João Matias (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
50Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx
51Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos - Bh
52Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
53Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
54Luís Afonso (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
55Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
56Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
57Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
58Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin
59Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
60Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
61Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel
62Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
63Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel
64Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
65Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi
66Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
67Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
68Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Medellin
69Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi
70Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin
71Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
72Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
73Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team
74Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team
75José Ferreira (Por) W52-Fc Porto
76Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
77Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi
78Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
79Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
80William De Jesus Guzmán Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
81Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
82Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Team Euskadi
83Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
84Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel
85David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
86Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
87Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-Fc Porto
88David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Efapel0:01:32
89Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Team Ukyo
90Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
91Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
92João Rocha (Por) Miranda - Mortágua0:01:40
93Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
94David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
95Marc Buades Ferriol (Spa) Team Euskadi0:02:00
96Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos - Bh
97Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-Fc Porto

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista20
3Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli16
4Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias14
5Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack12
6Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo10
7Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel9
8César Fonte (Por) W52-Fc Porto8
9Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin7
10Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Manzana Postobon Team6
11Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx5
12Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team4
13Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi3
14Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda - Mortágua2
15Xuban Errazkin Perez (Spa) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack1

Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team5pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi3
3Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1
5Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1

Final general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack9:21:14
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
3Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin
4Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
5Xuban Errazkin Perez (Spa) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
6César Fonte (Por) W52-Fc Porto
7Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos - Bh
8German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
9Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx
10Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-Fc Porto
11Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx
12Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
13Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
14Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-Fc Porto
15Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin
16Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
17Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
18Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin
19Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:37
20Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
21Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
22Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi
23Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon Team
24Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
25Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
26Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:00:40
27Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
28Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
29Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - Bh
30Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
31Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel
32Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
33Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
34Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi
35Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
36Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-Fc Porto
37Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin0:01:05
38Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
39Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin0:01:17
40Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:01
41Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:02:13
42Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:02:29
43Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
44Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel
45Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
46Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
47Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo
48Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Medellin
49Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-Fc Porto
50Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo0:02:34
51Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo0:02:54
52David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
53Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:08
54Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos - Bh0:03:57
55António Carvalho (Por) W52-Fc Porto0:03:58
56David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:04:03
57Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:06:09
58Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
59Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:07:04
60Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Team Ukyo0:07:34
61Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos - Bh0:07:57
62Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
63Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:08:13
64Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi
65Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:08:21
66Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:08:22
67Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:08:52
68Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo0:09:31
69Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos - Bh0:10:44
70Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack0:11:09
71Filipe Cardoso (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:13:11
72Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
73Marc Buades Ferriol (Spa) Team Euskadi0:13:39
74Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos - Bh0:14:07
75Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
76David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Efapel0:14:43
77Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:19:22
78Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel0:19:34
79Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:36
80Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:20:39
81Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin0:21:24
82Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:22:08
83João Matias (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack0:24:11
84Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
85Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Team Euskadi
86José Ferreira (Por) W52-Fc Porto0:25:35
87Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:26:38
88Luís Afonso (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
89Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team
90Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:27:07
91Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:27:23
92William De Jesus Guzmán Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:27:42
93Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda - Mortágua0:30:10
94Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:32:37
95Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos - Bh0:33:33
96Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda - Mortágua
97João Rocha (Por) Miranda - Mortágua0:34:17

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team45pts
2Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack40
3Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias30
4Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin27
5Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Manzana Postobon Team26
6Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga25
7Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo - Louletano - Uli23
8Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista22
9Xuban Errazkin Perez (Spa) Vito - Feirense - Blackjack17
10Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel17
11Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team16
12Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx14
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista14
14Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi12
15Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx12
16César Fonte (Por) W52-Fc Porto10
17Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo10
18Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-Fc Porto9
19Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos - Bh8
20Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel7
21Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias6
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon Team6
23Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx5
24Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo5
25Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos - Bh5
26Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-Fc Porto4
27Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel4
28German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo3
29Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin2
30Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda - Mortágua2

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo6
3German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo6
4Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team5
5Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi4
6Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin4
7Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-Fc Porto2
8Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2
9Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel2
10Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2
11Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx1
12Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx1
13Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1

Latest on Cyclingnews