Skip to main content

Raúl Alarcón wins final stage and overall at Vuelta Asturias

The final podium at the Vuelta Asturias 2017

The final podium at the Vuelta Asturias 2017
(Image credit: Twitter/Movistar)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raul Alarcón (Spa) W52/FC Porto2:48:12
2Óscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder0:00:07
3Joao Benta (Por) RP - Boavista
4Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:10
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:15
6Benjami Prades (Spa) Team UKYO0:00:40
7José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
8Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
9Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira
10Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
11Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain
13Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO
14Antonio Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto
15Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
16Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
17Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto
18Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
19David Rodrigues (Por) RP - Boavista
20Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
21Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:07
22Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista
23Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting / Tavira
24Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos-BH
25Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos-BH
26Garikoilz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
27Federico Canuti (Ita) d'Amico - Utensilnord
28Cesar Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
29José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
30Alezxander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
31Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:24
32Luis Gomez (Por) RP - Boavista0:01:47
33Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon
34Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
35Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
36Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
37Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
38Raúl García De Mateo (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
39Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:31
40Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
41Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH
42David De La Fuente (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
43Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Spain
44Pablo Guerrero (Spa) RP - Boavista
45Jose Gutierrez (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
46Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
48Steven Calderon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
49David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
50Aristobulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
51David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira
53Eduardo Pérez-Landaluce (Spa) Spain0:03:00
54Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
55César Nicolás Paredes (Col) Medellin - Inder
56Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
57Helder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
58Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
59Cristhian Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder
60Carlos Cobos Marquez (Spa) Spain
61Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
62Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
63Yecid Arturo Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon
64Rodrigo Araque (Spa) Team UKYO
65Brayan Ramírez (Col) Medellin - Inder
66Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:14
67Daniel Rozo (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:03:36
68Didier Sastoque Pulido (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
69Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder
70Mamyr Stash (Rus) Lokosphinx
71Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Bicicletas Strongman
72Christie Jason (NZl) Team Sapura Cycling0:03:46
73Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:08
74Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
75Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Team UKYO
76Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team UKYO
77Jhojan Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon0:04:48
78Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) d'Amico - Utensilnord0:05:52
79Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Spain
80Antono Angulo (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
81Fabio Tommassini (Ita) d'Amico - Utensilnord
82Gabriel Pons Sancho (Spa) Spain
83Fernado Grijalba (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
84Weimar Roldan (Col) Medellin - Inder
85Oscar Rodriguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
86Domigos Gonçalves (Por) RP - Boavista0:06:55
87Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:07:12
88Nacho Perez Martin (Spa) W52/FC Porto
89Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
90Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52/FC Porto
91Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
92Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
93Martin Bouzas Rey (Spa) Spain
94Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
95Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira
96Nuno Miguel Bico Alves (Por) Movistar Team
97Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
98Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
99Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
100Egoitz Fernandez (Spa) Team UKYO
101Dan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy
102Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx
103Axel Costas (Arg) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
104Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
105Luís Fernandes (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:09:27
106Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira
107Magalhães Zulmiro (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:10:05
108Samuel Blanco (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
109Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:10:18
110Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
111Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
113Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
114Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Burgos-BH
115Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
116Felipe Orts Lloret (Spa) Spain
117Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx
118Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Medellin - Inder
119Nicola Genovese (Ita) d'Amico - Utensilnord0:10:21
120Ettore Carlini (Ita) d'Amico - Utensilnord
121Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:24
122Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:11:02
123Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos-BH0:13:56
124Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team UKYO
125Nakai Michimasa (Jpn) Team UKYO
126Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
DNSDavide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
DNFDiego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFSebastian Tamayo (Col) Bicicletas Strongman

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raul Alarcón (Spa) W52/FC Porto12:20:42
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:32
3Óscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder0:01:07
4Joao Benta (Ben) RP - Boavista
5Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Mar) Sporting / Tavira0:01:40
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:42
7Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:01:50
8Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:02:10
9Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:02:17
10Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:46
11Garikoilz Bravo Oiarbide (Bra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:02:55
12José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:58
13Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:03:01
14Federico Canuti (Can) d'Amico - Utensilnord0:03:15
15José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:19

Latest on Cyclingnews