Skip to main content

Heartbreak for Bester as Salas claims the overall win

Results
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol2:22:40
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
3Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:00:01
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero
6Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:13
7Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
8Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz
9Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
10Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero
11Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol
13Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
14Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez
16Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team
17Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team
18Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team0:00:18
19Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:01:26
20Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team
21Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar
22Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar
23Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
24Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:01:28
25Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
26Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:31
27Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:37
28Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol
29Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
30Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team0:02:43
31Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:03:02
32Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team
33Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team
34Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:04
35Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero
36Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz
37Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:04:43
38Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:04:45
39Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:04:49
40Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
41Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:06:21
42Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar0:07:08
43Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:08:03
44Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
45Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:08:25
46Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team
47Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:08:27
48Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
49Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:08:31
50Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team0:08:34
51Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
52Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:09:31
53Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:09:37
54Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
55Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo
56Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
57Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:09:40
58Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander0:10:40
59Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar
60Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:10:50
61Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero
62Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:10:55
63Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:11:00
64Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:11:13
65Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
66Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team
67Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team
68Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:11:49
69Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda
70Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:12:00
71David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander
72Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:12:01
73Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol
74Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander
75Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
76Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez
77Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team0:12:05
78Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
79Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:12:06
80Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:12:29
81Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:14:03
82Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:17:05
83Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica
84Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:17:38
85S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team
86Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
87Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:17:42
88Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:24
89Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo
90Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo

Points
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol25pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda20
3Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar16
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda14
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero12
6Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team10
7Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo9
8Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz8
9Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia7
10Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero6
11Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin5
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol4
13Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3
14Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez1

Mountain 1 - Alto De Hijas (Cat. 3), km. 2.4
1Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2
3Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1

Mountain 2 - Alto La Montaña (Cat. 3), km. 15.9
1Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3pts
2Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander2
3Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1

Mountain 3 - Alto De Brenes (Cat. 1), km. 47.3
1Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia10pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda8
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero6
4Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez4
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2
6Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar1

Mountain 4 - Collado De Cieza (Cat. 2), km. 74.2
1Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda6pts
2Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar4
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero2
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda1

Sprint 1 - Somahoz, km. 32,60
1Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar3pts
2Javier Sanchez (Spa) Banco Santander2
3Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1

Sprint 2 - Somahoz, km. 68,50
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3pts
2Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol2
3Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team1

Special sprint - Villasuso, km. 40,00
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3pts
2Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar2
3Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1

Teams
1Ceramicas Onda7:08:14
2Sel. Sudafrica0:01:43
3Navalcarnero0:02:31
4Rualje-Girasol0:02:36
5Caja Mar0:02:39
6Vipren- Z.Franca Cadiz0:04:02
7Almacenes Lavin0:06:12
8Sel. Italia0:08:43
9Isidoro San Justo0:09:49
10Huesca-La Magia0:11:03
11Corbatas Pindal0:14:00
12Sel. Turquia0:14:15
13Ciudad De Oviedo0:26:18
14Banco Santander0:27:09
15P.Incera-Forlica0:45:09

Final general classification
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero8:42:12
2Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team
3David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:00:16
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:01:31
5Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:01:36
6Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:01:56
7Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:09
8Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team0:02:14
9Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:02:21
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:02:37
11Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:03:05
12Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:03:59
13Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:04:21
14Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero0:04:25
15Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero0:04:50
16Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team0:04:51
17Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:05:05
18Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar0:05:08
19Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:05:24
20Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:05:27
21Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:05:50
22Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:05:56
23Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:06:03
24Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:06:14
25Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:06:15
26Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:06:45
27Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:07:04
28Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:08
29Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:07:19
30Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz
31Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
32Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:07:24
33Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:07:45
34Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:10:26
35Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:10:48
36Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:11:28
37Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar0:12:36
38Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:12:42
39Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:13:09
40Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:13:26
41Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:13:42
42Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:14:53
43Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero0:16:08
44Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:16:38
45Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar0:17:36
46Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:17:37
47Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team0:17:57
48Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:44
49Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:47
50Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:19:24
51Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team0:20:06
52Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team0:20:13
53Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:21:40
54Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:22:08
55Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team0:23:26
56Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:24:18
57Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:24:48
58Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team0:24:50
59Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:25:01
60Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team0:26:14
61David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander0:26:55
62Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:27:15
63Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:28:21
64Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander0:30:00
65Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:30:10
66Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:30:36
67Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:31:45
68Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:32:33
69Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar
70Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team0:32:43
71Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:33:10
72Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team0:33:32
73Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:33:37
74Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:33:42
75Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:34:11
76Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:34:50
77Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:35:36
78Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:35:48
79Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team0:36:53
80Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:38:44
81Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:39:52
82Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:40:02
83Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:40:22
84Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:41:59
85Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:42:29
86Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:48:29
87Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:48:49
88Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:53:20
89S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:53:44
90Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:54:00

Points classification
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero60pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda50
3Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero50
4Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar50
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda42
6Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol33
7Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia33
8Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team31
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team29
10Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team25
11Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero23
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol20
13Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo19
14Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin12
15Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo10
16Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team10
17Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez8
18Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz8
19Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda7
20Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin6
21Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero4
22Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team4
23Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin3
24Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3
25Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz2

Mountains classification
1Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda29pts
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo18
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero14
4Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia12
5Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar7
6David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda5
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero4
8Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez4
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team2
10Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2
11Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz2

Sprint classification
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team6pts
2Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar6
3Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol4
4Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team4
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3
6Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3
7Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3
8Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1
9Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team1
10Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1

Special Sprint classification
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team7pts
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo5
3Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3
4Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar3
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2
6Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo2
7Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1
8Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team1

Young rider classification
1Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team
2Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez
3Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol
4Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz
5Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
6Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team
7Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar
8Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia
9Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui
10Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
11Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar

Regional rider classification
1Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
3Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
4Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
5Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander
6Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
7Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin
8Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
9Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo
10Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal
11David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander

Foreign rider classification
1Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team
2Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team
3Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team
4Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team
5Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team
7Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team
8Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team
9Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team
10Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team
11Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team

Teams classification
1Ceramicas Onda26:11:25
2Navalcarnero0:01:12
3Caja Mar0:07:00
4Rualje-Girasol0:07:41
5Almacenes Lavin0:10:41
6Vipren- Z.Franca Cadiz0:11:03
7Huesca-La Magia0:13:49
8Isidoro San Justo0:18:05
9Sel. Italia0:21:10
10Corbatas Pindal0:27:58
11Sel. Turquia0:31:48
12Sel. Sudafrica0:33:26
13Banco Santander0:44:24
14Ciudad De Oviedo0:48:56
15P.Incera-Forlica1:29:57

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews