Skip to main content

Contreras prevails in Quetzaltenango

Full Results
1Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira2:56:21
2Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:00:45
3Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:00:46
4Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Epm-Une
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:00:51
6Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une0:00:57
7Victor M. Garcia (Spa) Canels Turbo0:01:15
8Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira
9Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo
10Fracisco Colorado (Col) Epm-Une
11Fredy Piamonte (Col) Epm-Une
12Rafael Anibal Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo
13Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team0:02:02
14Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:02:05
15Carlos Galviz (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira
16Javier Gonzalez (Col) Epm-Une
17Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canels Turbo
18Mario Rolando Santizo (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:02:56
19Freddy Vargas (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:03:51
20Mario Santizo (Gua) Coca Cola
21Luis Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S
22Mario Rolando Pichiya (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:03:53
23Janier Alexis Acevedo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:04:06
24Alder Torres (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:04:31
25Danny Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada0:04:52
26Robert Victor Squire (USA) US National Team0:05:08
27Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola0:05:10
28Londy Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada0:05:53
29Carlos Magzul (Gua) Mario Estrada
30Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:06:45
31John Fredy Parra (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo
32Tracker Evan Reeves (USA) US National Team0:07:33
33Asbel Urias Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:07:44
34Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:07:46
35Luis Fenando Macias (Mex) Canels Turbo
36Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola
37Raul Alcala (Mex) Canels Turbo
38Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Epm-Une
39Fredi Eduardo Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños
40Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:08:26
41Lizando Ajcu (Gua) Coca Cola
42Erick Renardo Perez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:09:53
43Rolando Solman (Gua) Mario Estrada
44Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canels Turbo0:10:05
45Artur Garcia (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:10:09
46Guillermo Huinac (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:12:29
47Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team0:12:32
48Santos Crisp Ajpacaja (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:12:37
49Alberto Macz (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:14:50
50Juan Fed. Alvarado (Gua) Mario Estrada
51Miguel Muñoz (Gua) Coca Cola0:17:34
52Nathan James Wilson (USA) US National Team0:18:50
53Abelardo Julajuj (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:19:53
54Rene Gonzalez (Gua) Coca Cola
55Carson Miller (USA) US National Team0:22:26
56Julio Antonio Cirici (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:28:08
57Picolo Gularte (Gua) Mario Estrada0:31:05

Points
1Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira15pts
2Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf14
3Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira13
4Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Epm-Une12
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo11
6Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une10
7Victor M. Garcia (Spa) Canels Turbo9
8Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira8
9Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo7
10Fracisco Colorado (Col) Epm-Une6
11Fredy Piamonte (Col) Epm-Une5
12Rafael Anibal Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo4
13Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team3
14Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo2
15Carlos Galviz (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira1

Mountain 1 - Palestina (Cat. 1) 98km
1Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira11pts
2Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira7
3Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canels Turbo4
4Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf2
5Janier Alexis Acevedo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo1

Sprint 1 - Vuelta 4, 8km
1Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira5pts
2Raul Alcala (Mex) Canels Turbo3
3Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team1

Sprint 2 - Vuelta 8, 18km
1Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf5pts
2Mario Rolando Santizo (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S3
3Mario Rolando Pichiya (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S1

Sprint 3 - San Mateo, 81km
1Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños5pts
2Asbel Urias Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños3
3Artur Garcia (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira1

Teams
1Loteria Del Tachira8:51:04
2Epm-Une0:00:57
3Orgullo Paisa-Indeportes0:01:20
4Cafe Quetzal-C.Por Siempr0:08:39
5Canels Turbo0:09:05
6US National Team0:12:42
7Mario Estrada0:14:37
8Coca Cola0:14:46
9Esquipulas Ccf0:15:52
10Cable Dx Decorabaños0:20:14

General classification after stage 8
1Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Epm-Une24:32:48
2Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une0:00:09
3Fracisco Colorado (Col) Epm-Une0:00:30
4Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:01:50
5Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:02:42
6Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:03:19
7Victor M. Garcia (Spa) Canels Turbo0:03:49
8Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:04:09
9Carlos Galviz (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:04:18
10Luis Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:06:35
11Freddy Vargas (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:06:58
12Rafael Anibal Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:08:33
13Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:09:16
14Fredy Piamonte (Col) Epm-Une0:09:29
15Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:10:35
16Danny Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada0:12:56
17Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Epm-Une0:13:48
18Janier Alexis Acevedo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:17:42
19Lizando Ajcu (Gua) Coca Cola0:18:16
20Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola0:18:52
21Robert Victor Squire (USA) US National Team0:19:37
22Mario Rolando Santizo (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S0:21:01
23Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canels Turbo0:23:04
24John Fredy Parra (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo0:32:24
25Londy Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada0:36:12
26Mario Santizo (Gua) Coca Cola0:37:02
27Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team0:38:29
28Javier Gonzalez (Col) Epm-Une0:38:36
29Alder Torres (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf0:45:03
30Rolando Solman (Gua) Mario Estrada0:45:53
31Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira0:49:26
32Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:49:37
33Luis Fenando Macias (Mex) Canels Turbo0:52:33
34Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños0:53:38
35Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canels Turbo1:00:39
36Carlos Magzul (Gua) Mario Estrada1:06:10
37Asbel Urias Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños1:06:32
38Mario Rolando Pichiya (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S1:11:32
39Artur Garcia (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira1:11:35
40Erick Renardo Perez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S1:13:16
41Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños1:14:44
42Nathan James Wilson (USA) US National Team1:16:55
43Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team1:17:44
44Carson Miller (USA) US National Team1:21:02
45Juan Fed. Alvarado (Gua) Mario Estrada1:21:08
46Raul Alcala (Mex) Canels Turbo1:22:36
47Guillermo Huinac (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños1:28:50
48Fredi Eduardo Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños1:29:54
49Alberto Macz (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S1:30:41
50Tracker Evan Reeves (USA) US National Team1:32:59
51Santos Crisp Ajpacaja (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf1:49:39
52Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola1:54:48
53Abelardo Julajuj (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf1:59:28
54Rene Gonzalez (Gua) Coca Cola2:03:04
55Miguel Muñoz (Gua) Coca Cola2:30:20
56Julio Antonio Cirici (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf2:50:51
57Picolo Gularte (Gua) Mario Estrada3:10:35

Points classification
1Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Epm-Une99pts
2Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo60
3Victor M. Garcia (Spa) Canels Turbo60
4Fracisco Colorado (Col) Epm-Une56
5Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira52
6Rafael Anibal Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo51
7Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une48
8Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf43
9Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team41
10Carlos Galviz (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira40
11Artur Garcia (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira37
12Janier Alexis Acevedo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo36
13Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo35
14Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo33
15Danny Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada31
16Freddy Vargas (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira29
17Luis Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S28
18Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Epm-Une21
19Javier Gonzalez (Col) Epm-Une21
20Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira20
21Robert Victor Squire (USA) US National Team18
22Luis Fenando Macias (Mex) Canels Turbo17
23Fredy Piamonte (Col) Epm-Une16
24Yeisson Delegado (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira13
25Lizando Ajcu (Gua) Coca Cola12

Mountains classification
1Janier Alexis Acevedo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo38pts
2Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo31
3Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Epm-Une17
4Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canels Turbo15
5Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Epm-Une14
6Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira12
7Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo12
8Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une11
9Jose Contreras (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira11
10John Fredy Parra (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo11
11Fredy Piamonte (Col) Epm-Une7

Sprints classification
1Artur Garcia (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira41pts
2Asbel Urias Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños18
3Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf15
4Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team12
5Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team11
6John Fredy Parra (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo11
7Rafael Anibal Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo8
8Mario Santizo (Gua) Coca Cola8
9Rolando Solman (Gua) Mario Estrada8
10Luis Fenando Macias (Mex) Canels Turbo7
11Fredi Eduardo Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños6

U23 classification
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Orgullo Paisa-Indepo
2Carlos Galviz (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira
3Robert Victor Squire (USA) US National Team
4Londy Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada
5Mario Santizo (Gua) Coca Cola
6Alder Torres (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf
7Rolando Solman (Gua) Mario Estrada
8Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños
9Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canels Turbo
10Nathan James Wilson (USA) US National Team
11Robert David Busch (USA) US National Team

Regional rider classification
1Luis Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S
2Carlos G. Hernandez (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf
3Danny Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada
4Lizando Ajcu (Gua) Coca Cola
5Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola
6Mario Rolando Santizo (Gua) Cafe Quetzal-C.Por S
7Londy Morales (Gua) Mario Estrada
8Mario Santizo (Gua) Coca Cola
9Alder Torres (Gua) Esquipulas Ccf
10Rolando Solman (Gua) Mario Estrada
11Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorabaños

Teams classification
1Epm-Une73:37:50
2Orgullo Paisa-Indeportes0:05:48
3Loteria Del Tachira0:07:49
4Canels Turbo1:07:18
5Coca Cola1:09:53
6Mario Estrada1:24:34
7Cafe Quetzal-C.Por Siempre1:24:56
8US National Team1:48:21
9Esquipulas Ccf2:43:08
10Cable Dx Decorabaños2:46:08

Latest on Cyclingnews