Skip to main content

Gomez wins final stage of Castilla y Leon

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural4:42:47
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
4Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
5Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
6Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une0:00:04
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
9Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
10Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
12Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
14Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
15David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04
16David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:43
17Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:30
18Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:35
19David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:01:37
20Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing
21Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une
22Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:45
24Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
25Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une0:01:47
26Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:01:54
27Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:57
28Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une0:02:01
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:07
30Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:02:26
31George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
32Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas0:03:52
33Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:55
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
35Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
36Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:05:46
37Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
39Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:06:10
40Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:06:25
41Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:06:26
42Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:07
43Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:08:27
44Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive
48Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro
49Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
50Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:08:43
51Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:47
52Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
53Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
54Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
55Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home
56Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
57Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
58Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental
59Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive
60Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental
61Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina
62Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
63Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro
64Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental
67Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
68Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:08:53
69Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:00
70Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:09:23
71Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:09:26
72Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home0:15:07
73Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina
74Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
75Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une
76Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina
77Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia
78Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas
79David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
80Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
81Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
82Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
83Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
84Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
85Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
86Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
88Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
89Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural25pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team20
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16
4Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14
5Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia12
6Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une10
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9
8David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural8
9Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7
10Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
11Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan5
12Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia4
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3
14Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
15David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1

Puerto De Navafria (Cat. 1), km. 36.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une10pts
2Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une8
3Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
5Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une2
6Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Puerto De La Morcuera (Cat. 1), km. 72.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une10pts
2George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan8
3Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia6
4Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une4
5Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une2
6Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Puerto De Navacerrada (Cat. 1), km. 122.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une10pts
2Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
3Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6
4Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
5Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2
6David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saur - Sojasun14:08:45
2Movistar Team0:00:39
3RadioShack-Nissan0:01:15
4Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:29
5Caja Rural0:01:37
6EPM - Une0:03:04
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:24
8Andalucia0:05:50
9Efapel - Glassdrive0:11:34
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:04
11Orbea Continental0:23:35
12Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:25:17
13Jamis - Sutter Home0:25:53
14Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:38:17
15Argentina0:38:37

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team12:46:05
2Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:01
3Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:03
4David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:10
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19
6Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:00:30
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:36
8Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:41
9Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:50
10David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:03:13
11Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une0:04:37
12Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:46
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:56
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:25
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:35
16Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:09:39
17Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
18Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:43
19David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:59
21Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une0:10:00
22David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:44
23Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing0:11:16
24Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:24
26Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une0:11:26
27Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:11:33
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:12:05
29George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:08
31Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:58
32Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas0:13:31
33Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:14:12
34Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:14:34
35Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
36Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:25
37Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
38Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:35
39Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:15:49
40Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:18:06
41Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro
42Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
43Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
45Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon
46Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro
47Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:18:22
48Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:18:26
49Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
50Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
51Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
52Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home
53Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
54Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental
55Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
56Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:19:02
57Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:19:05
58Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:19
59Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental0:22:25
60Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive
61Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:22:31
62Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:22:33
63Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:31
64Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia0:24:46
65Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:25:18
66Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:25:56
67Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une0:28:39
68Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:28:45
69Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
70Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
71Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
72Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
73Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:28:53
74Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:00
75Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina0:31:44
76Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:32:40
77Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina
78Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:32:47
79Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia0:33:28
80Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:35:03
81Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:37:54
82Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home0:39:00
83Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:39:06
85Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas0:41:06
86Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:41:15
87David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:44:09
88Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:45:49
89Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina0:55:40

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team29pts
2Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun26
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25
4Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural25
5Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25
6Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team20
7David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural18
8Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16
9Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan14
10Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14
11Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team12
12Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une12
13Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia12
14Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive12
15Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan11
16Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia10
17Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia9
18Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9
19Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8
20Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7
21Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental6
22Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia5
23David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive4
24Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3
25Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une40pts
2Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une20
3Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14
4Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une11
5George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan8
6Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan6
7Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia6
8Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6
9David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team6
10Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team4
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team4

Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team12pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan26
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team26
4Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan33
5Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan35
6Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia36
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne39
8Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun69
9Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
10Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8
11David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural11

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
2Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon

Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
2Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
4Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
5Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
6Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive
8Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
11Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team38:29:09
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:45
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:49
4Saur - Sojasun0:08:51
5Caja Rural0:10:31
6EPM - Une0:11:46
7Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:57
8Andalucia0:15:04
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:24
10Efapel - Glassdrive0:21:58
11Orbea Continental0:42:02
12Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:43:44
13Jamis - Sutter Home0:48:51
14Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon1:27:24
15Argentina1:34:48

Latest on Cyclingnews