Skip to main content

Vuelta a Burgos: Bardet survives crash for solo victory on stage 3

Image 1 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM celebrates at finish line as stage winner during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Romain Bardet of Team DSM takes solo victory on stage 3, surviving earlier crash (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Domenico Pozzovivo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Nexthash Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Victorious Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team BikeExchange sprint at finish lineduring the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Domenico Pozzovivo of Italy and Team Qhubeka-Nexthash leads the way for second place (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team BikeExchange at finish lineduring the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Team BikeExchange at finish line for third, just behind Mikel Landa in second (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Fabio Aru of Italy and Team Qhubeka Nexthash at finish lineduring the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Fabio Aru of Italy and Team Qhubeka-Nexthash at finish in seventh place (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Mikel Landa Meana of Spain Damiano Caruso of Italy Yukiya Arashiro of Japan and Team Bahrain Victorious Gonzalo Serrano of Spain Purple Leader Jersey Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira of Portugal and Movistar Team during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Movistar leads the peloton across one of four categorised climbs (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Stephen Williams of United Kingdom and Team Bahrain Victorious leads The Peloton during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Peloton led by Stephen Williams of United Kingdom and Team Bahrain Victorious (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Guy Niv of Israel and Team Israel StartUp Nation Joan Bou Company of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi in the Breakaway during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Early breakaway led by Guy Niv of Israel Start-Up Nation and Joan Bou Company of Euskaltel - Euskadi (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Joan Bou Company of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Oier Lazkano Lopez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Guy Niv of Israel and Team Israel StartUp Nation in the Breakaway during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The three-rider breakaway included oan Bou Company of Team Euskaltel - Euskadi, Oier Lazkano Lopez of Team Caja Rural-Seguros RGA and Guy Niv of Israel Start-Up Nation (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Edward Planckaert of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Green Points Jersey Gonzalo Serrano of Spain and Movistar Team Purple Leader Jersey Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team Red Mountain Jersey Santiago Buitrago Sanchez of Colombia and Team Bahrain Victorious White Best Young Rider Jersey prior to the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Start of stage 3 as riders prepare for 173km and mountaintop finish on Picon Blanco (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Gonzalo Serrano of Spain and Movistar Team Purple Leader Jersey Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team Red Mountain Jersey prior to the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Gonzalo Serrano of Movistar Team in Purple Leader Jersey and Johan Jacobs of Movistar Team in Red Mountain Jersey prior to start of Stage 3 from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 The Peloton passing through a sunflowers field during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Scenery on stage 3 from Bureba Bust to Espinosa de los Monteros (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 LR Geoffrey Bouchard of France and AG2R Citren Team Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team BikeExchange passing through Picon Blanco Hill 1512m in the Breakaway during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Geoffrey Bouchard of AG2R Citröen Team, Romain Bardet of Team DSM and Mikel Nieve of Team BikeExchange lead the way on the Picon Blanco (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 13

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN AUGUST 05 Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM celebrates at podium as stage winner during the 43rd Vuelta a Burgos 2021 Stage 3 a 173km stage from Busto de Bureba to Espinosa de los Monteros VueltaBurgos BurgosCycling CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 05 2021 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Romain Bardet on the podium as stage winner, and is new GC leader (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Romain Bardet (Team DSM) moved into the overall lead at the Vuelta a Burgos after winning stage 3 despite a crash on the descent to the finish in Espinoso de los Monteros.

The Frenchman led alone over the top of the final ascent of Picon Blanco, after catching and passing an earlier attack near the summit. He held a lead of seven seconds over the chasers as he crested the top with 17km to go, and he stretched that lead beyond half a minute on the descent.

Although Bardet’s wheels slipped from under him with a shade over 5km to go, he quickly remounted to win the stage, 39 seconds clear of Domenico Pozzovivo (Qhubeka-NextHash), Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) and Mikel Nieve (Team BikeExchange).

Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix) was fifth at 50 seconds, leading home a reduced group that included Fabio Aru, Aleksandr Vlasov and Egan Bernal after it had been whittled down to its bare bones on the stiff climb of Picon Blanco.

“It was maybe the hardest climb of the week and the team wanted to try something so the guys put in good position at the bottom of climb,” said Bardet. “We came here for a result, and the goal was to win a stage. I felt I could jump and go alone near the top because I knew I was good in downhill. It was a stupid crash because I went too fast in the corner, but I managed to get back up and win the stage.”

Bardet was not the only faller on the fast descent. His fellow countryman Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R Citroën), so impressive on the climb, was part of the chasing group with Landa, Nieve and Pozzovivo, but he slid off the road with 7km to go.

“I tried to take it as fast as possible but there were some wet parts on the road and I just slipped,” Bardet said of his crash. “I’m glad I didn’t break anything and I could keep going.”

Bardet had made a tentative effort on the lower slopes of Picon Blanco but he realised that the prevailing wind would make it difficult for attacks to stick. Simon Carr (EF Education-Nippo) and Fabio Aru (Qhubeka-NextHash) made accelerations that helped to split up the group of favourites after Bahrain Victorious had led early on the climb.

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) took over later with a long turn on behalf of his teammate Pavel Sivakov, but while the Colombian’s pressing helped to whittle down the group, he also paid a price for his effort and was unable to follow the accelerations nearer the summit.

Early escapees Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH) and Joan Bou (Euskaltel- Euskadi) had led onto Picon Blanco, but they were gradually clawed back as the GC contenders began to test one another on the climb.

Nieve and Bouchard forged clear with 2.5km of the climb remaining before Bardet made his move a kilometre later. The Frenchman succeeded in bridging across, and he then forged clear alone near the summit.

“It was really hard, it was a headwind so I decided to wait until the last minute,” said Bardet, who holds a GC lead of 45 seconds over Landa, 58 seconds over Pozzovivo and one minute over Aru with two stages remaining.

“We will take it day by day,” he said. “Tomorrow is an opportunity for the sprinters and then we’ll see.”

How it unfolded

The early part of stage was animated by a break composed of Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Guy Niv (Israel Start-Up Nation), Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH) and Joan Bou (Euskaltel- Euskadi), who built a maximum lead of seven minutes before the peloton began to claw them back.

The escapees led over the day’s early climbs, with Lazkano first to the top of the category 3 ascents of the Alto de Barcina, the Alto de Cereceda and the Alto de Retuerta. Lazkano went clear alone on the last of those climbs and he carried a lead of 30 seconds over his erstwhile companions and 3:20 over the peloton as he began the final ascent of Picon Blanco.

That lead began to tumble as the ascent began, with Damiano Caruso riding on behalf of Bahrain Victorious leader Mikel Landa, while Bou and Cabedo also fought their way back up to Lazkano. The escapees’ skirmish was soon superseded by the battle between the GC contenders, with the group of favourites cut to a dozen or so riders after Bernal’s cameo.

The group fragmented when Nieve and Bouchard made their move, with Aru, Pozzovivo and Landa all proving among the strongmen, while Bernal betrayed signs of suffering after his crash earlier in the week.

Bardet, meanwhile, was biding his time, and his move with 1.5km set him up for his first victory in three and a half years and only the eighth of his career. He is also in line to claim only the second stage race win of his career after the 2013 Tour de l’Ain, with Saturday’s finale Lagunas de Neila set to prove decisive.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 4:14:14
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:39
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
4Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
5Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:50
6Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
9David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
11Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
12Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
13Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:53
14Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:20
15Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:35
16Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
18Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
20Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
21Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
22Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
24Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
25Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
26Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:12
27Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:33
28Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
29Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
30James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
31Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
32Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
34Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
36Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
37Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:02:49
38Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
39Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
40Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
41Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:58
42Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
43Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:28
44Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:32
45Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
46Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
47Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
48Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
50Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
51Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:37
52Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
53Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:51
54Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
55Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:37
56Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
57Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
60Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
61Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:19
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:11
63Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
64Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
65Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
66Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
67William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
68Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
69Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:54
70José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
71Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
72Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
73Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
74Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
75Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
76Marlon Gaillard (Fra) TotalEnergies
77Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
78Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
79Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
80Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
81Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:06
82Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
83Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:25
84Reuben Thompson (NZL) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:57
85Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
87Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:45
88Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:11:19
89Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
90Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash
91Florian Maitre (Fra) TotalEnergies
92Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
94Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
95Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
96Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
97Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
98Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
99Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
100Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
101Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:44
102Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
103Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
104Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
105Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
106Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
107Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
108Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
109Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
110Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
111Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:13:26
112Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
114Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
115Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
116Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:01
117Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:15:22
118Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
119Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
120Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
121Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
122Adrien Petit (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:16:59
123Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
124Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
125Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
126Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash
128Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
129Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
130Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:17
131Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
132Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
133Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies
135Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
136Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
137Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
138Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:19:54
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFKrists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFDaniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 25
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 20
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 16
4Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 14
5Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 12
6Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 10
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 9
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 8
9David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 6
11Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
12Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 4
13Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3
14Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
15Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1

Mountains
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 30
2Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 25
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 20
4Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 16
6Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
7Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 12
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 10
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 8
10Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 6
11Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 5
12David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
13Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 4
14Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3
15Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 2
16Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 4:15:04
2Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:30
3Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:45
4Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
5Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
6Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
7Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
8Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:43
9Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:59
10Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:01
11Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:47
12Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:21
13Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
14Reuben Thompson (NZL) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:07
15Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:55
16Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:10:29
17Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
18Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
19Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
20Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:54
21Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
22Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
23Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:09
24Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:16:27
25Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 11:44:38
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:45
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:58
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:00
5David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
6Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
7Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:05
8Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:07
9Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:33
10Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:45
11Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:54
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
14Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:00
15Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:11
16Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:39
17Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:45
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
20Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:02:52
21Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:02:55
22Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:00
23Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:03:18
24Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:31
25Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:35
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:43
27James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:06
28Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:29
29Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:51
31Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:57
32Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:01
33Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:08
34Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
35Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:13
36Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:24
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:05:31
38Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:47
39Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:06:05
40Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:13
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:06:22
42Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:55
43Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:08
44Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:17
45Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:56
46Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:00
47Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:02
48Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:08:04
49Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:18
50Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:30
51Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:32
52François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
53Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:37
54José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:46
55Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:09:21
56Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:52
57Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:09:53
58Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:09:56
59Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:07
60Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:10:19
62Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:21
63Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:28
64Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:41
65Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:09
66Marlon Gaillard (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:11:52
67Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:10
68Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 0:12:29
69Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:12:40
70Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:12:44
71Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:12:54
72Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:13:23
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:13:29
74Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:13:44
75Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:14:05
76Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:17
77Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14:25
78Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:38
79Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15:02
80Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:09
81Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:15:20
82Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:15:51
83Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:22
84Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:33
85Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:16:44
86Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:16:51
87Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:16:56
88William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
89Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
90Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:58
91Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:17:02
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:24
93Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:27
94Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 0:17:39
95Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:42
96Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:47
97Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:49
98Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:18:05
99Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:19:24
100Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:19:28
101Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:19:39
102Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:42
103Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:19:53
104Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:19:59
105Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:20:02
106Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
107Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:20:04
108Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:20:13
109Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:20:24
110Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:20:34
111Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:20:44
112Reuben Thompson (NZL) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:02
113Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:05
114Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:15
115Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 0:21:33
116Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:21:46
117Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
118Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:10
119Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:22:39
120Florian Maitre (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:23:09
121Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:24
122Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
123Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:23:38
124Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:00
125Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:24:37
126Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:49
127Adrien Petit (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:25:00
128Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:25:46
129Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:56
130Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:26
131Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
132Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:30
133Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:27:04
134Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:53
135Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:29:42
136Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:37
137Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:30:50
138Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:30:59
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:38:35

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 37
2Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 28
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 23
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 20
6Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 20
7Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 19
8Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 16
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
10Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 15
11Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 14
12Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 14
13Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
14Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 12
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
16Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 10
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 10
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 9
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 9
20Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 9
21Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 8
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 8
23Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 8
24David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
25Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 7
26Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 7
27Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 6
28Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
29Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5
30Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 4
31Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
32Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
33Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
34Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3
35Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
36Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
37Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 1
38Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1
39Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 30
2Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 25
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 20
4Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 16
6Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
7Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 12
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 10
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 10
10Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
11Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 6
12Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 6
13Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 5
14David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
15Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 4
16Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 4
17Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 3
18Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3
19Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
20Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
21Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 1
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 11:46:11
2Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:21
3Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:27
4Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:38
5Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:12
6Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:58
7Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:24
8Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:51
9Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:40
10Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:59
11Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:07:48
12Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:37
13Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:11:07
14Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:11
15Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:36
16Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:16:32
17Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:09
18Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:18:20
19Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:40
20Reuben Thompson (NZL) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:29
21Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:32
22Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20:13
23Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:21:51
24Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:53
25Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26:20

Latest on Cyclingnews