Ruta del Sol: Tim Wellens wins stage 1

Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) has made a solid start towards winning a second Vuelta a Andalucia after the Belgian repeated his 2018 victory on the difficult hilltop finish of Alcala de los Gazules.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:24:12
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:05
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:09
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:00:13
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:14
12Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi0:00:16
13Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:00:19
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21
16Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:22
17Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 17 - Cell 2
19Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:25
21Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:31
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 21 - Cell 2
23Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 22 - Cell 2
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 26 - Cell 2
28Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 27 - Cell 2
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:36
30Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:37
31José Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:42
33Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:00:44
35Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:46
36Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:00:47
37Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:00:49
38Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:52
39Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:54
40Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:55
41Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:59
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 42 - Cell 2
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 43 - Cell 2
45Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 45 - Cell 2
47Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:01:01
48Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:05
53Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 52 - Cell 2
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:15
55Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:18
57Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:24
58Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:01:27
59Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:01:30
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:40
62Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 62 - Cell 2
64David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:51
65Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:01:59
66Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:10
67Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:13
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:02:15
72Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:17
73Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:20
74Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:21
75Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:28
77Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:34
78Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:51
79Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:53
80Sean De Bie (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:02:56
81Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:05
82Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:10
83Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:13
84Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:18
85Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25
87Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:03:27
88Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:42
89Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:56
90Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:22
92Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:25
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:30
94Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:06:38
95Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:41
96Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:59
97Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:14
98Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:18
99Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:07:20
100Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 99 - Cell 2
101Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:56
102Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:09:26
103Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:09:36
104Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:09:46
106Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alexandr Kulikovskiy (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:09:48
109Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:09:51
110Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:10
111Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 110 - Cell 2
112Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi0:10:12
114Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:15
115Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:22
117Marc Fournier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 116 - Cell 2
118Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:26
120Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:10:31
122Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:10:33
123Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:48
124José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH0:12:04
125Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:45
126Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:42
127Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:44
128Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:12
129Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:31
DNFDiego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 129 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:24:12
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:05
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:09
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:00:13
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:14
12Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi0:00:16
13Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:00:19
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21
16Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:22
17Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 17 - Cell 2
19Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:25
21Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:31
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 21 - Cell 2
23Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 22 - Cell 2
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 26 - Cell 2
28Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 27 - Cell 2
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:36
30Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:37
31José Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:42
33Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:00:44
35Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:46
36Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:00:47
37Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:00:49
38Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:52
39Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:54
40Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:55
41Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:59
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 42 - Cell 2
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 43 - Cell 2
45Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 45 - Cell 2
47Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:01:01
48Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:05
53Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 52 - Cell 2
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:15
55Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:18
57Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:24
58Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:01:27
59Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:01:30
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:40
62Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 62 - Cell 2
64David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:51
65Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:01:59
66Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:10
67Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:13
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:02:15
72Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:17
73Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:20
74Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:21
75Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:28
77Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:34
78Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:51
79Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:53
80Sean De Bie (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:02:56
81Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:05
82Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:10
83Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:13
84Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:18
85Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25
87Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:03:27
88Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:42
89Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:56
90Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:22
92Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:25
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:30
94Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:06:38
95Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:41
96Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:59
97Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:14
98Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:18
99Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:07:20
100Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 99 - Cell 2
101Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:56
102Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:09:26
103Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:09:36
104Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:09:46
106Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alexandr Kulikovskiy (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:09:48
109Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:09:51
110Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:10
111Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 110 - Cell 2
112Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi0:10:12
114Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:15
115Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:22
117Marc Fournier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 116 - Cell 2
118Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:26
120Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:10:31
122Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:10:33
123Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:48
124José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH0:12:04
125Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:45
126Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:42
127Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:44
128Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:12
129Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:31

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Alasdair Fotheringham

Alasdair Fotheringham has been reporting on cycling since 1991. He has covered every Tour de France since 1992 bar one, as well as numerous other bike races of all shapes and sizes, ranging from the Olympic Games in 2008 to the now sadly defunct Subida a Urkiola hill climb in Spain. As well as working for Cyclingnews, he has also written for The IndependentThe GuardianProCycling, The Express and Reuters.