Skip to main content

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana: Tadej Pogačar wins stage 2

Image 1 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Arrival Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Celebration Alejandro Valverde of Spain and Movistar Team Dylan Teuns of Belgium and Team BahrainMclaren during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates celebrates beating Alejandro Valverde of Spain and Movistar Team and Dylan Teuns of Belgium and Team Bahrain Mclaren during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Dylan Groenewegen of The Netherlands and Team JumboVisma Yellow Leader Jersey during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Dylan Groenewegen of The Netherlands and Team JumboVisma Yellow Leader Jersey during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alejandro Valverde of Spain and Movistar Team feeduring the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alejandro Valverde of Spain and Movistar Team feeduring the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Hector Saez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Hector Saez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team Jos Van Emden of The Netherlands and Team JumboVisma Hector Saez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Alvaro Morta of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Alessandro De Marchi of Italy and CCC Team Jos Van Emden of The Netherlands and Team JumboVisma Hector Saez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Ivan Garcia Cortina of Spain and Team BahrainMclaren Jorge Arcas of Spain and Movistar Team Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Peloton during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Ivan Garcia Cortina of Spain and Team BahrainMclaren Jorge Arcas of Spain and Movistar Team Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Peloton during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Peloton Alborache Turis 273m Landscape during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Peloton Alborache Turis 273m Landscape during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 23

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Dario Cataldo of Italy and Movistar Team Stijn Vandenbergh of Belgium and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Romain Cardis of France Team Total Direct Energie Tsgabu Grmay of Ethiopia and Team MitcheltonScott Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Marc Soler of Spain and Movistar Team Peloton during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

CULLERA SPAIN FEBRUARY 06 Dario Cataldo of Italy and Movistar Team Stijn Vandenbergh of Belgium and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Romain Cardis of France Team Total Direct Energie Tsgabu Grmay of Ethiopia and Team MitcheltonScott Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Marc Soler of Spain and Movistar Team Peloton during the 71st Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 Stage 2 a 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera 181m VueltaCV VCV2020 on February 06 2020 in Cullera Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Wout Poels (NED - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Wout Poels (NED - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Philippe Gilbert (BEL - Lotto Soudal) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Philippe Gilbert (BEL - Lotto Soudal) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alexander Kristoff (NOR - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alexander Kristoff (NOR - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Reto Hollenstein (SUI - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Reto Hollenstein (SUI - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Dylan Groenewegen (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Dylan Groenewegen (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alexander Kristoff (NOR - UAE - Team Emirates) - Dylan Groenewegen (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Alexander Kristoff (NOR - UAE - Team Emirates) - Dylan Groenewegen (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 23

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Matej Mohoric (SLO - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 - 71st Edition - 2nd stage Torrent - Cullera 181 km - 06/02/2020 - Matej Mohoric (SLO - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

After an extraordinary debut season as a professional, Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) picked up where he left off on his second race day of the new campaign, triumphing on the punchy uphill finish above Cullera on stage 2 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

The 21-year-old, who finished third overall at last year's Vuelta a España, got the better of the veteran Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) – a three-time winner of the Valencia title – at the top of the steep two-kilometre climb.

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren) claimed the final spot on the podium, ahead of Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation), on what was an important test for the overall contenders ahead of the Altea summit finish on stage 4.

The 181km stage from Torrent to Cullera contained two early climbs but was all about the snaking final climb to the radar station above the coastal town, which averaged nine per cent and reached 21 per cent in parts.

Caja Rural's Gonzalo Serrano tried to upset the order with an early attack but the favourites remained patient and when he was caught, with 600 metres to go, Pogačar's teammate Jan Polanc looked to draw out the others with an attack. Gianni Moscon (Team Ineos) responded and surged clear but faded as Valverde came to the fore in the final 150 metres.

From there, it looked like the usual scenario of a Valverde win on an uphill finish in an early-season Spanish stage race, but Pogačar continued to gain momentum behind and came around the 39-year-old just before the line.

"I actually surprised myself today," Pogačar said. "It was a good stage for me, a good finish, but I did not expect to win, because I never know how my form is after long break."

Teuns was a close third, with a couple of bike lengths – though no time gap – to Martin, who was followed by Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), 2019 champion Ion Izaguirre (Astana), Ruben Fernandez (Fundacion-Orbea), Moscon, and fellow Ineos rider Tao Geoghegan Hart. There was then a five-second gap to Greg Van Avermaet in 10th.

With no time bonuses on the line, Pogačar leads the race but is tied on time with those other eight riders. The battle for the overall title is set to come down to the tough five-kilometre climb to Altea on Saturday.

"For sure we will try to do everything to keep the jersey," said Pogačar.

How it unfolded

The stage started out with an early break containing some decent firepower in Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma), and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team), who were joined by the Caja Rural duo of Alvaro Cuadros and Hector Saez.

Cuadros' brief was to take the mountains jersey, and he made no mistake, being first to the top of the second-category Alto Dos Aguas after 46km and the second-category Puerto Alto Millares after 71km. He stayed with his companions on the undulating following 40km and down onto the flatter final part of the stage, but sat up with 20km to go.

By that point, a bunch dash up the final climb seemed inevitable, but the peloton weren't always in total control as the breakaway were allowed to gain well over five minutes, and still enjoyed a buffer of four minutes heading into the final 50km.

"The first part of the stage was really hard because nobody knew who would start to pull in the peloton, so the gap to the break was really big, and when we started to ride it was full gas, so it was a really tough stage."

After Cuadros had disappeared, however, the gap was falling quickly, and it was down to just 20 seconds at the 10km-to-go banner. While De Marchi, Van Emden, and Saez sat up, Cavagna refused to give in and tried a speculative long-range solo effort.

The young French rouleur gave it a good go but was caught on the coast with 4km to go, shortly after Jumbo-Visma neo-pro Tobias Foss crashed heavily.

Bahrain McLaren took pole position ahead of the tight right-hand turn onto the final climb, where, almost immediately, Serrano sprang from his saddle. He barely sat down as he opened up a handsome margin, but he eventually paid for his efforts and faded markedly inside the final kilometre.

Behind him, Ineos looked in control, with Ben Swift leading Geoghegan Hart and Moscon, but Polanc looked to soften up the reduced group with an attack. As he was brought back, Moscon went, and quickly created daylight, but was unable to sustain it.

At that point, Valverde was moving through the gears but Pogačar, 19 years his junior, had other ideas and came around on the slight final bend in time to punch the air in delight.

Results

Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:14:26
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
5Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
6Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:05
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08
15James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:19
17Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
19Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
20Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
21Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:22
22David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
23Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
24Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:28
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:00:31
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
27Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
28Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:00:33
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:00:35
30Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
32Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
33Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
34Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:45
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:48
36Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
37Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:00:51
38Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
39Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
40Joan Bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
41Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:54
42Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:00
43Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:01:06
44Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:12
45Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:15
46Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:22
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
48Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:28
49Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:39
50Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:51
51Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma
52Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:58
53Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
54Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
55Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
56Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
57Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
58Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:02:16
59Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
61Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:18
62Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:20
63Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:23
64Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:42
65Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:51
66Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:53
67Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:56
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
69Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:00
70José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:32
71Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
72Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
74Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:37
76Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:46
77Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
78Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:55
79Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:03:58
80Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:13
81John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:04:33
82Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
83Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
85Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
86Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
87Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
88Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
89Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
90Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
91Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
92Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
93Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:09
95Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:10
96Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
97Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
98Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
99Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
100Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
101Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:20
102Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:25
103Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:29
105Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:05:33
106Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:20
107Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
108Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
109Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:23
110Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:06:26
111Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
112Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:25
113Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:41
114Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:08:08
115Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:08:19
116Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:09:05
117Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:33
118Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
119Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:52
120Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH
121Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
122Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma
123Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
124Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
125Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
126Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
127Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:09:56
128Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
129Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
130Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
131Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:10:09
132Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
133Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26
134Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos 0:10:56
135Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:31
136Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:33
137Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:12:36
138Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:53
139Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:13:06
140Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:13:55
141Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:21
142Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 25
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 20
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 16
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 14
5Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12
6Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 10
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 9
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 8
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 7
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 6
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
4Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Mountain 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain McLaren 12:43:28
2Movistar Team 0:00:20
3UAE Team Emirates 0:00:21
4Team Ineos
5Astana Pro Team 0:00:40
6CCC Team 0:00:42
7Fundacion-Orbea 0:01:23
8Lotto Soudal 0:01:32
9Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:19
10Burgos-BH 0:02:34
11Kern Pharma 0:03:23
12AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:45
13Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:09
14Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:04:11
15Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:44
16Total Direct Energie 0:04:46
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:01
18Gazprom-Rusvelo
19Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:04
20Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:28
21Kometa Xstra 0:13:47

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8:22:09
2Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
4Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
6Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
7Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:02
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:05
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08
15James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:19
17Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
19Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
20Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:22
21David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
22Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:00:28
24Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
25Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
26Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
27Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:00:33
28Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:00:35
29Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
30Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
31Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
32Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
33Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:45
34Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:48
36Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 0:00:51
37Joan Bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
38Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:54
40Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:01:06
42Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:09
43Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:15
44Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:19
45Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:22
46Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:28
47Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:39
48Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:51
49Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma
50Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:55
51Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
52Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:58
53Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
54Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
55Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
56Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:02
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:16
58Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
59Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
60Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:20
61Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:23
62Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:51
63Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:53
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:56
65Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:57
66Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:29
67José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:32
68Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
69Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
71Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:34
72Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:46
73Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
74Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:13
75Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:28
76John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:04:30
77Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
78Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
79Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
80Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
81Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:33
82Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
83Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
84Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
85Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:09
86Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:05:10
87Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
88Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
89Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:18
90Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:20
91Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:27
92Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:29
93Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:37
94Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:49
95Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:05
96Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:17
98Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:18
99Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:20
100Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
101Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:26
102Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
103Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:44
104Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:48
105Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:25
106Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:40
107Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:41
108Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:54
109Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:07:58
110Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:08:08
111Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:08:31
112Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:33
113Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
114Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:09:44
115Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:52
116Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
117Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
118Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
119Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma
120Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:09:53
121Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:09:56
122Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:10:09
123Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:10
124Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:10:14
125Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:31
126Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:44
127Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos 0:10:56
129Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11:24
130Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:11:33
131Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:31
132Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:33
133Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:12:36
134Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:53
135Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:00
136Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:13:55
137Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:21
138Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:14:41
139Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:51
140Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:15:13
141Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:17:06
142Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:32

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 25
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 25
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 20
4Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 16
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 16
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 14
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 14
9Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12
10Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 12
11Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 10
12Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 9
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9
15Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 8
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 8
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 7
18Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 7
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 6
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 6
21Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 6
22Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
23Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
24Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
25Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 4
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 4
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
28Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH 3
29Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
30Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2
31Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
32James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
33Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
34Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
35Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 6
3Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
5Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
8Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 2
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 1
10Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
11Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8:22:09
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
3James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:08
4Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:19
5Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:00:33
6Joan Bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:00:51
7Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma
8Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:54
9Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:09
10Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:28
11Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:39
12Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:51
13Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma
14Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:55
15Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:58
16Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:02
17Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:02:16
18Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:53
19Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra 0:03:32
20Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
21Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:34
22Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:33
23Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:09
24Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:10
25Simon Sellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:29
26Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:37
27Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:05
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:18
29Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:20
30Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:44
31Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:48
32Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:25
33Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:40
34Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:08:08
35Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:08:31
36Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:33
37Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:09:44
38Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:09:52
39Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma
40Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:10:09
41Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:10
42Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:10:14
43Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:31
44Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:44
45Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:31
47Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:12:36
48Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:00
49Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:13:55
50Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:14:41
51Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:51
52Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:15:13
53Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:17:06

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain McLaren 25:06:31
2Team Ineos 0:00:21
3UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
4Movistar Team 0:00:26
5CCC Team 0:00:45
6Astana Pro Team 0:00:46
7Fundacion-Orbea 0:01:26
8Lotto Soudal 0:01:35
9Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:22
10Burgos-BH 0:02:37
11Kern Pharma 0:03:29
12AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:48
13Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:04:11
14Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:15
15Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:44
16Total Direct Energie 0:04:52
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:04
18Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:07
19Gazprom-Rusvelo
20Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:31
21Kometa Xstra 0:13:50

Latest on Cyclingnews