Sagan triumphs in stage one at Three Days of De Panne

Peter Sagan of Liquigas-Cannondale continued his consistent start to the 2012 season by eking out the win in the opening stage at Three Days of De Panne. The young Slovakian champion narrowly outsprinted Astana's Jacopo Guarnieri and Liquigas-Cannondale teammate Fabio Sabatini to take the win and the lead in the race.

Guarnieri had opened the sprint and looked to have taken it, as the three opened up a small gap on the field in the last few hundred meters, but Sagan slipped around on his right side and won the stage by a matter of centimeters.

The beautiful Belgian spring weather continued for the first of the three days. In fact, the field was inspired enough to cover 49.6km in the first hour.

The peloton stayed together on the opening run-in from Middelkerke to Oudenaarde, with the first serious attack coming shortly before hitting Oudenaarde. Ten riders tried to get away but never had more than 22 seconds before GreenEdge hauled them back.

From there, the peloton took on two laps of a 57.5km circuit with a total of 12 climbs. Almost immediately after hitting the finish line for the first time, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol), Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) attacked, soon to be joined by Ronan Van Zandbeek (Project 1t4i) and William Clarke (Champion System).

The break built up a maximum lead of 2:10 but lost one of their members as Clarke struggled on the climbs and was eventually dropped. Many riders tried to bridge up, but the peloton wouldn't let anyone get away until Andy Cappelle (Accent.Jobs-Willems Veranda's) managed to break away alone and move up to the leaders.

From there it was open season as rider after rider joined them until a ten-man group formed. But it was all for naught, as the field refused to let them go.

Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) jumped again, with Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attempting to follow as the peloton began to be pulled apart by the high pace. Ben Hermans (RadioShack-Nissan) and GreenEdge's Sebastian Langeveld gave chase, and they were joined by Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Guarnieri.

The five gradually built up a lead which never topped 30 seconds. They fought valiantly but were caught again with 10km to go.

That was the cue for Astana's Dmitriy Muravyev to take off, grinding out a lead on the final climb, the Kortekeer. The field gave furious chase, gathering him in again with 4km left. Liquigas-Cannondale then took command of things, to set up Sagan for the win.

Guarnieri opened the sprint, but Sagan and Sabatini went with him, opening a small gap on the field. Sagan moved around Guarnieri at the very final second to take the win, his third of the season.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:33:41
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 7 - Cell 2
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big MatRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-NissanRow 13 - Cell 2
15Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 14 - Cell 2
16Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 15 - Cell 2
17James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 16 - Cell 2
18Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 18 - Cell 2
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 20 - Cell 2
22David Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 23 - Cell 2
25Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 25 - Cell 2
27Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 28 - Cell 2
30Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 30 - Cell 2
32Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 31 - Cell 2
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4iRow 34 - Cell 2
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetAppRow 35 - Cell 2
37Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-NissanRow 38 - Cell 2
40Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Edward King (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 43 - Cell 2
45Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 46 - Cell 2
48Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:34
52Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:06:11
54Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 58 - Cell 2
60Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetAppRow 59 - Cell 2
61Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVeloRow 61 - Cell 2
63Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 62 - Cell 2
64Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 65 - Cell 2
67Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 66 - Cell 2
68Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 68 - Cell 2
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 69 - Cell 2
71Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 70 - Cell 2
72Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:09:26
74Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 73 - Cell 2
75Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:33
77Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetAppRow 76 - Cell 2
78Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 77 - Cell 2
79David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:02
80Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 80 - Cell 2
82Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 85 - Cell 2
87Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 86 - Cell 2
88Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-NissanRow 87 - Cell 2
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 88 - Cell 2
90Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 90 - Cell 2
92Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4iRow 92 - Cell 2
94Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 94 - Cell 2
96Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 95 - Cell 2
97Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 96 - Cell 2
98Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 98 - Cell 2
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 99 - Cell 2
101Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 100 - Cell 2
102Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 101 - Cell 2
103Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 102 - Cell 2
104Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 103 - Cell 2
105Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4iRow 108 - Cell 2
110Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 112 - Cell 2
114Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 115 - Cell 2
117Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVeloRow 123 - Cell 2
125Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 126 - Cell 2
128Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 127 - Cell 2
129Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 128 - Cell 2
130Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetAppRow 131 - Cell 2
133Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 134 - Cell 2
136Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 135 - Cell 2
137Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 136 - Cell 2
138Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 140 - Cell 2
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 141 - Cell 2
143Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 142 - Cell 2
144Said Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 143 - Cell 2
145Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 144 - Cell 2
146Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 145 - Cell 2
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Yohann Gené (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 147 - Cell 2
149Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 149 - Cell 2
151Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 151 - Cell 2
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetAppRow 152 - Cell 2
154Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetAppRow 153 - Cell 2
155Sergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVeloRow 154 - Cell 2
156Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetAppRow 155 - Cell 2
157Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 157 - Cell 2
159Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 159 - Cell 2
161Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 160 - Cell 2
162Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 161 - Cell 2
163Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVeloRow 162 - Cell 2
164Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
165William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 164 - Cell 2
166Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
167Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 166 - Cell 2
168Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 167 - Cell 2
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVeloRow 168 - Cell 2
170Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 169 - Cell 2
171Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 170 - Cell 2
172Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 171 - Cell 2
173Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 172 - Cell 2
174Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 173 - Cell 2
175Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 174 - Cell 2
176Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 175 - Cell 2
177Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 176 - Cell 2
178Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:13:25
DNFGeorge Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFNikolay Zhurkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFWill Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 184 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 185 - Cell 2
DNSRobert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-NissanRow 186 - Cell 2
DNSMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 187 - Cell 2
DNSJens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 188 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale20pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 -Edelare, 90.2km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 -Leberg, 98.2km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Berendries, 104.1km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Valkenberg, 109.1km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally