Chavanel delivers on final time trial

Sylvain Chavanel of Omega Pharma-Quickstep blasted his way to the win in the closing time trial of the Three Days of De Panne to take the overall title. Lieuwe Westra of Vacansoleil-DCM was a close second on the day, with Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) third.

Chavanel's gap was enough to jump him from 12th to first overall, with Westra moving up to second. Maciej Bodnar of Liquigas rounded out the overall race podium. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), who had led the race going into the stage, finished 1:19 behind Chavanel, and dropped out of the top ten.

"First of all I am super happy with this victory," Chavanel said. "This year I did not win until now, and a lot of our riders have already won. It was a little disappointing that I was riding well but unable to win a race.

"I am also happy because this victory came at a time trial," he said, explaining that his previous strong results in the race against the clock which netted him the French title in the past hadn't been coming because of a back problem. But by working with his new bike sponsor Specialized, he was able to improve over the winter.

"Now we are starting to see some results. I was 4th in Argentina, 6th in the Stage 1 Paris-Nice time trial, so I am reaching my objectives with my time trial bike."

Travis Meyer (GreenEdge) set the early best time of 18:32 over the 15 km course, with Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack-Nissan) coming in only one second slower.

However, young rider Artem Ovechkin of RusVelo topped that by four seconds, only to be soon dropped to second when Thomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) sailed across the line in 18:20.

Svein Tuft blew them all away by 14 seconds, coming in at 18:06, looking to be a strong bet to give GreenEdge another victory. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), winner of Dwars Door Vlaanderen, came in one second down.

But then it was Tuft's turn to be pushed down into second place, as Vacansoleil's Lieuwe Westra cracked the 18 minute barrier and finished in 17:53. Almost immediately, however, Chavanel chopped four seconds off that time, crossing the finish line with a time of 17:49.

Chavanel's blistering time set the gauntlet for Alexander Kristoff of Katusha, who had won the morning's half-stage to maintain his leader's jersey, and was only 12 seconds ahead of the Frenchman. The young Norwegian proved himself not up to the challenge.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:17:49
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
3Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:17
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:18
5Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:19
6Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22
7Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:31
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:32
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:38
10Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:39
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 10 - Cell 2
12Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:43
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:44
14Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:50
15Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:51
16Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVeloRow 15 - Cell 2
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:52
18David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:53
19Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55
20Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59
21Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:00
22Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:01:03
23Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:04
25Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:05
27David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:01:07
28Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 27 - Cell 2
29Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:08
30Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetAppRow 29 - Cell 2
31Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:12
33Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:14
34Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:01:15
35Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:01:16
36Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:19
37Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:01:20
38Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:22
40Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:26
41Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:29
42Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:31
43Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:32
44Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:34
46Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:01:35
47Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36
48Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:38
50Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:01:39
51Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:43
53Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 52 - Cell 2
54Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 53 - Cell 2
55Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 55 - Cell 2
57Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:46
58Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:51
59Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:55
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:56
62Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:01:58
66Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:59
68Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:00
69Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:01
70Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 69 - Cell 2
71Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp0:02:02
72Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 71 - Cell 2
73Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:05
74Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:06
76Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:07
77Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:08
78Said Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 77 - Cell 2
79Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:09
80Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:10
81James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:02:11
82Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:14
83Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:15
84Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:16
85Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:17
87Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:19
89Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:20
91Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:02:23
92Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:25
93Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:26
94Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i0:02:29
96Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:31
97Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:32
99Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:02:36
100Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:38
101Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:47
103Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:49
104Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:55
105Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:56
106Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:02
107Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:18
108Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:33
109Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:36
110Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:46
111Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:25
DNSRüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNSWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 112 - Cell 2
DNSSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 113 - Cell 2
DNSJay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNSJonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 115 - Cell 2
DNSPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 116 - Cell 2
DNSCheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4iRow 117 - Cell 2
DNSAssan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNSStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 119 - Cell 2
DNSJérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetAppRow 120 - Cell 2
DNSAndre Schulze (Ger) Team NetAppRow 121 - Cell 2
DNSRob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 122 - Cell 2
DNSLeonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNSWouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNSAlexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNSJonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNSArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 127 - Cell 2
DNSDenis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNSYevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNSFrancesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSMarco Haller (Aut) Katusha TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
DNSArkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVeloRow 132 - Cell 2
DNSDamien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 133 - Cell 2
DNSKevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 134 - Cell 2
DNSAndrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 135 - Cell 2
DNSMarkus Eichler (Ger) Team NetAppRow 136 - Cell 2
DNSHugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 137 - Cell 2
DNSThomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 138 - Cell 2
DNSDmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVeloRow 139 - Cell 2
DNSKevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 140 - Cell 2
DNSAndrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 141 - Cell 2
DNSJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNSDaniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 143 - Cell 2
DNSDavide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 144 - Cell 2
DNSAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetAppRow 145 - Cell 2
DNSFrancesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 146 - Cell 2
DNSBradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
DNSYohann Gené (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 148 - Cell 2
DNSPengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
DNSMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
DNSGrégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 151 - Cell 2
DNSMathieu Claude (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 152 - Cell 2
DNSNikita Eskov (Rus) RusVeloRow 153 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetAppRow 154 - Cell 2
DNSSergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVeloRow 155 - Cell 2
DNSDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
DNSReiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 157 - Cell 2
DNSMassimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 158 - Cell 2
DNSTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4iRow 159 - Cell 2
DNSArnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 160 - Cell 2
DNSPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 161 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:54:23
2GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:24
3Radioshack-Nissan0:01:01
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
5RusVelo0:01:54
6Katusha Team0:02:28
7Team Europcar0:02:49
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:00
9Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:11
10Team NetApp0:03:21
11Spidertech p/b C100:03:23
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:25
13Project 1t4i0:03:36
14Landbouwkrediet0:03:40
15FDJ-Big Mat0:03:49
16Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:55
17Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:57
18Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:03:59
19Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:02
20Lampre - ISD0:04:10
21Lotto Belisol Team0:04:32
22Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:05
23Astana Pro Team0:05:14
24Acqua & Sapone0:06:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12:05:44
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:14
4Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:17
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:18
6Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:32
8Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:39
9Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:51
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55
11Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:01:03
13Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:04
15Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:05
17David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:01:07
18Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 17 - Cell 2
19Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:08
20Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetAppRow 19 - Cell 2
21Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:12
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:19
23Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:29
24Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:31
25Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:34
26Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:01:35
27Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:36
28Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:38
29Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:43
30Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:46
31Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:49
32Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50
33Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:58
34Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:59
35Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:00
36Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:06
37James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:02:11
38Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:16
39Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i0:02:29
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:21
42Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:46
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:48
44Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:03
45Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:42
46Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:49
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:06:50
48Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:01
49Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:02
50Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:46
51Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:54
52Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 51 - Cell 2
53Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:08:06
54Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:08:09
55Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp0:08:13
56Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:08:21
57Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:08:23
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:28
59Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:31
60Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:49
61Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:07
62Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:51
63Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:29
64Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:11:05
65Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:28
66Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:59
67Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:35
68Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:45
69Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:13:46
70André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:54
71David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:55
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i0:14:02
73Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:14:10
74Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:14:22
75Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:24
77Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:28
78Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:34
79Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:38
80Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:45
81Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i0:14:56
82Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:14:57
83Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:58
85Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:03
86Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:07
88Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:09
90Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:10
91Said Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 90 - Cell 2
92Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:11
93Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:15:15
94Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:16
95Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:17
96Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:15:18
97Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:15:21
98Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:27
99Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:15:28
100Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:29
101Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:33
102Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:15:38
103Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:39
104Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:15:51
105Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:16:06
106Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:20
107Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:16:35
108Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:16:38
109Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:17:02
110Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:17:27
111Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C100:22:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team42pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia12Row 7 - Cell 3
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C105Row 24 - Cell 3
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team4Row 27 - Cell 3
29Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3Row 30 - Cell 3
32Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 33 - Cell 3
35Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1Row 35 - Cell 3
37Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1Row 36 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's9pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C101Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team31pts
2Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C1021Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quickstep36:18:08
2GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:24
3Radioshack-Nissan0:01:01
4Katusha Team0:02:28
5Team Europcar0:02:49
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:00
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:25
8Landbouwkrediet0:03:40
9Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:57
10Astana Pro Team0:05:14
11Team NetApp0:09:32
12FDJ-Big Mat0:10:00
13Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:10:10
14Lotto Belisol Team0:13:17
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:21
16Project 1t4i0:16:38
17Lampre - ISD0:19:47
18RusVelo0:27:18
19Spidertech p/b C100:28:47
20Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:15
21Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:30:29
22Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:32:34
23Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:32:41
24Acqua & Sapone0:39:12

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59