Finsterwald, Woodruff claim Short Track titles

Russell Finsterwald (SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Race Team) and Chloe Woodruff (Team Stan’s NoTubes-Niner) claimed the short track national championships on Friday in Mammoth Mountain, California.

Finsterwald was locked in battle with four-time short track champion Todd Wells (Specialized Factory Racing) for most of the 20-minute race, but Wells suffered a puncture in the penultimate lap, leaving Finsterwald to solo away to victory. Stephan Davoust (Giant Southwest Racing) soloed in for silver ahead of Alex Grant (Roadbiker-Cannondale).

“It’s pretty special to come back here,” Woodruff said after the race. “I won the expert women’s short track jersey here 10 years ago, so it’s great to be back. I was kind of thinking that would be really cool to win it 10 years later.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russell Finsterwald (USA)0:28:48
2Stephan Davoust (USA) Giant Southwest Racing0:00:19
3Alexander Grant (USA)0:00:33
4Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team0:00:49
5Ryan Standish (USA)0:01:09
6Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA)0:01:10
7Payson Mcelveen (USA)0:01:11
8Kyle Trudeau (USA)0:01:18
9W Grant Ellwood (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling0:01:26
10Sepp Kuss (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle0:01:34
11Ryan Geiger (USA)0:01:42
12Troy Wells (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling0:01:43
13Carl Decker (USA)0:01:50
14Braden Kappius (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling0:01:55
15Menso De Jong (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling0:01:55
16Kerry Werner (USA)0:01:56
17Todd Wells (USA)0:02:11
18Lucas Rowton (USA) Montrose Cycling Club0:02:18
19Joseph Maloney (USA)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Justin Desilets (USA) Adobe CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Levi Kurlander (USA) Fort Lewis CollegeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Travis (Tj) Woodruff (USA)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Kevin Day (USA) Team Endurance 360Row 22 - Cell 2
24Nolan Brady (USA) Giant Southwest RacingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Cole House (USA) Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan CoachingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ben Ortt (USA)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Garrett Gerchar (USA)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Benjamin Senkerik (USA) Team ExtremeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Justin Toepel (USA) Groove Subaru Excel SportsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Josh Gallen (USA)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Brett Denney (USA)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Chovan (USA)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Joshua Murdock (USA)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Nick Thomas (USA)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Ian Wilkey (USA)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Derek Hermon (USA)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Cody Cupp (USA)Row 36 - Cell 2
38David Flaten (USA) US Military Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
DNSHoward Grotts (USA)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNSElliot Reinecke (USA)Row 39 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Woodruff (USA)0:29:25
2Lea Davison (USA)0:00:04
3Georgia Gould (USA)0:00:30
4Rose Grant (USA)0:00:31
5Amy Beisel (USA)0:01:11
6Kate Courtney (USA)0:01:40
7Alexis Skarda (USA)0:02:22
8Shayna Powless (USA)0:02:27
9Emily Shields (USA) Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin0:03:09
10Ally Stacher (USA)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Hannah Finchamp (USA)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Nina Baum (USA)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Elisa Otter (USA) Bicycle Express RacingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Emily Schaldach (USA) University of Colorado BoulderRow 13 - Cell 2
15Abbey Alexiades (USA) Giant Northeast Off-Road RacingRow 14 - Cell 2
DNFKaylee Blevins (USA)Row 15 - Cell 2
DNSErin Huck (USA)Row 16 - Cell 2
DNSJohanne Albrigtsen (USA) Boulder Junior CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1