Day 2 Track Worlds: Italy's Paternoster wins first-ever women's rainbow jersey in Elimination race

Day 2 of the UCI Track World Championships in Roubaix, France crowned champions in five events. The final rainbow jersey awarded on Thursday was the first time a champion had been crowned in the Elimination race for women.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Elimination Race
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
2Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
3Jennifer Valente (United States of America)
4Mariia Novolodskaia (Russian Cycling Federation)
5Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
7Valentine Fortin (France)
8Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
9Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spain)
10Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
11Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata (Colombia)
12Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
13Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
14Kseniia Fedotova (Ukraine)
15Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
16Ella Barnwell (Great Britain)
17Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
18Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mexico)
19Petra Sevcikova (Czech Republic)
20Sarah Van Dam (Canada)
21Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
DNSMaria Martins (Portugal)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit - Final for Gold
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany 0:04:08.752
Row 1 - Cell 0 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Mieke Kroeger (Germany)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Laura Suessemilch (Germany)
2Italy 0:04:13.690
Row 6 - Cell 0 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
Row 7 - Cell 0 Martina Alzini (Italy)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Chiara Consonni (Italy)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Martina Fidanza (Italy)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit - Final for Bronze
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Great Britain 0:04:17.359
Row 1 - Cell 0 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Megan Barker (Great Britain)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Neah Evans (Great Britain)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Josie Knight (Great Britain)
4Canada 0:04:22.889
Row 6 - Cell 0 Ngaire Barraclough (Canada)
Row 7 - Cell 0 Erin Attwell (Canada)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Maggie Coles-lyster (Canada)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Devaney Collier (Canada)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Sarah Van Dam (Canada)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit - 5th through 8th
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Ireland
Row 1 - Cell 0 Mia Griffin (Ireland)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Emily Kay (Ireland)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Kelly Murphy (Ireland)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alice Sharpe (Ireland)
6Poland
Row 6 - Cell 0 Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
Row 7 - Cell 0 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Patrycja Lorkowska (Poland)
7Belarus
Row 12 - Cell 0 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
Row 13 - Cell 0 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
Row 14 - Cell 0 Nastassia Kiptsikava (Belarus)
Row 15 - Cell 0 Taisa Naskovich (Belarus)
8Switzerland
Row 17 - Cell 0 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
Row 18 - Cell 0 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
Row 19 - Cell 0 Fabienne Buri (Switzerland)
Row 20 - Cell 0 Lena Mettraux (Switzerland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit - Final for Gold
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy 0:03:47.192
Row 1 - Cell 0 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Simone Consonni (Italy)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Filippo Ganna (Italy)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Jonathan Milan (Italy)
Row 5 - Cell 0 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
2France 0:03:49.168
Row 7 - Cell 0 Thomas Boudat (France)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Thomas Denis (France)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Valentin Tabellion (France)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Benjamin Thomas (France)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's team Pursuit - Final for Bronze
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Great Britain 0:03:51.205
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Ethan Vernon (Great Britain)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
Row 5 - Cell 0 Kian Emadi (Great Britain)
4Denmark 0:03:53.182
Row 7 - Cell 0 Matias Malmberg (Denmark)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Tobias Hansen (Denmark)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Carl-Frederik Bevort (Denmark)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark)
Row 11 - Cell 0 Robin Skivild (Denmark)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit - Fifth through eighth
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Switzerland
Row 1 - Cell 0 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
Row 2 - Cell 0 Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland)
Row 3 - Cell 0 Valere Thiebaud (Switzerland)
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alex Vogel (Switzerland)
Row 5 - Cell 0 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland)
6Russian Cycling Federation
Row 7 - Cell 0 Gleb Syritsa (Russian Cycling Federation)
Row 8 - Cell 0 Lev Gonov (Russian Cycling Federation)
Row 9 - Cell 0 Egor Igoshev (Russian Cycling Federation)
Row 10 - Cell 0 Ivan Novolodskii (Russian Cycling Federation)
7Germany
Row 12 - Cell 0 Tobias Buck-gramcko (Germany)
Row 13 - Cell 0 Nicolas Heinrich (Germany)
Row 14 - Cell 0 Pierre-Pascal Keup (Germany)
Row 15 - Cell 0 Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
8Poland
Row 17 - Cell 0 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
Row 18 - Cell 0 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland)
Row 19 - Cell 0 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)
Row 20 - Cell 0 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
Row 21 - Cell 0 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Scratch Race Final
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Donavan Grondin (France)
2Tuur Dens (Belgium)
3Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
4Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
5Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
6Daniel Babor (Czech Republic)
7Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany)
8Tobias Hansen (Denmark)
9Elia Viviani (Italy)
10Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
11Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
12Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
13Sergei Rostovtsev (Russian Cycling Federation)
14Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
15Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
16Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)
17Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
18Maximilian Schmidbauer (Austria)
19Gavin Hoover (United States of America)
20Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
21Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago)
22Martin Chren (Slovakia)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Final
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3Mikhail Iakovlev (Russian Cycling Federation)
4Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
5Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
6Rayan Helal (France)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin - 7th through 12th
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
8Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
9Hugo Barrette (Canada)
10Sebastien Vigier (France)
11Koyu Matsui (Japan)
11Jair Tjon en Fa (Suriname)

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1