Martin defends elite men's time trial world championship

Tony Martin (Germany) took his second straight time trial world championship title, but it couldn't have been much closer. He visibly slowed in the final kilometers and beat Taylor Phinney (United States) by a mere 5.37 seconds. Third place went to dark horse Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Germany)0:58:38.80
2Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)0:00:05.37
3Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)0:01:44.99
4Tejay Van Garderen (United States Of America)0:01:49.37
5Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Sweden)0:01:50.56
6Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan)0:01:56.44
7Jan Barta (Czech Republic)0:02:12.49
8Alex Dowsett (Great Britain)0:02:26.06
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain)0:02:30.00
10Adriano Malori (Italy)0:02:40.54
11Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)0:02:43.69
12Svein Tuft (Canada)0:02:56.24
13Tanel Kangert (Estonia)0:02:57.13
14Riccardo Zoidl (Austria)0:02:57.27
15Sylvain Chavanel (France)0:02:58.15
16Cameron Meyer (Australia)0:02:59.65
17Kristijan Koren (Slovenia)0:03:05.29
18Jérémy Roy (France)0:03:08.16
19Gustav Larsson (Sweden)0:03:11.99
20Thomas De Gendt (Belgium)0:03:15.29
21Luke Durbridge (Australia)0:03:17.88
22Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)0:03:23.38
23Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)0:03:25.89
24Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium)0:03:35.66
25Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands)0:03:39.35
26Maciej Bodnar (Poland)0:03:46.06
27Patrick Gretsch (Germany)0:03:48.78
28Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)0:03:52.35
29Sergey Firsanov (Russian Federation)0:03:56.58
30Matej Jurco (Slovakia)0:03:56.96
31Sam Bewley (New Zealand)0:03:59.21
32Carlos Oyarzun (Chile)0:04:03.43
33Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)0:04:05.98
34Peter Velits (Slovakia)0:04:07.06
35Rein Taaramae (Estonia)0:04:09.84
36Bert Grabsch (Germany)0:04:16.85
37Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)0:04:18.37
38Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands)0:04:18.79
39Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)0:04:19.25
40Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)0:04:19.82
41Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)0:04:25.93
42Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan)0:04:32.23
43Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)0:04:35.63
44Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)0:04:54.59
45Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine)0:05:09.20
46Michael Hutchinson (Ireland)0:05:22.86
47Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)0:05:34.37
48Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan)0:05:43.45
49Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)0:06:16.66
50Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)0:06:19.04
51Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador)0:07:58.00
52Elchin Asadov (Azerbaijan)0:09:12.93
53Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus)0:09:17.91
54David Albós (Andorra)0:09:18.85
55Ji-Yung Kang (Korea)0:09:19.66
56Gabor Legyel (Hungary)0:13:49.29
DNFReidar Bohlin Borgersen (Norway)Row 56 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1