Bonnet, Jansson claim Junior XC world titles

Swedish was the first national anthem heard when cross-country competition began on Friday at the Mountain Bike World Championships in Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic. Sweden's Ida Jansson dominated the race from start to finish to take the title.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ida Jansson (Sweden)1:02:30
2Lisa Pasteiner (Austria)0:00:25
3Martina Berta (Italy)0:01:50
4Sophie Wright (Great Britain)0:02:36
5Anna Spielmann (Austria)0:03:23
6Magdalena Duran (Spain)0:04:05
7Loana Lecomte (France)0:04:38
8Viktoria Kirsanova (Russian Federation)0:05:05
9Helene Clauzel (France)0:05:26
10Pauline Roy (Switzerland)0:05:35
11Marika Tovo (Italy)0:05:51
12Lia Schrievers (Germany)0:05:57
13Caroline Bohe (Denmark)0:05:59
14Adela Safarova (Czech Republic)0:06:22
15Magdalena Zielinska (Poland)0:06:41
16Lena Mettraux (Switzerland)0:07:04
17Lucie Krupova (Czech Republic)0:07:17
18Emeline Detilleux (Belgium)0:07:44
19Denisa Lukesova (Czech Republic)0:08:04
20Naama Noyman (Israel)0:09:06
21Sidney Mcgill (Canada)0:09:22
22Tereza Tvaruzkova (Czech Republic)0:09:43
23Ramona Laura Kupferschmied (Switzerland)0:10:00
24Sophianne Samson (Canada)0:10:03
25Kelsey Urban (United States Of America)0:10:04
26Guangji He (People's Republic of China)0:10:52
27Olga Igoshina (Russian Federation)0:10:57
28Erica Leonard (Canada)0:10:58
29Rachel Anders (United States Of America)0:11:01
30Corina Druml (Austria)0:11:26
31Emily Wadsworth (Great Britain)0:11:32
32Danielle Strydom (South Africa)0:12:01
33Haley Batten (United States Of America)0:12:03
34Vanessa Bandel (Switzerland)0:12:19
35Monserrath Rodriguez (Mexico)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Lara Krahemann (Switzerland)0:13:55
37Radka Rabatinova (Slovakia)0:15:03
38Erika Glajzova (Slovakia)0:15:54
39Emily Handford (Canada)0:16:06
40Julieta Rocio Sainz (Argentina)0:16:28
41Regina Schmidel (Hungary)0:16:42
42Kata Bukovacz (Hungary)0:18:09
43Sarah I'ons (Australia)0:18:27
44Estera Siarka (Poland)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Ema Filipovic (Croatia)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFLeonie Daubermann (Germany)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNSThea Siggerud (Norway)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNSJulia Boschker (Netherlands)Row 47 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Bonnet (France)1:08:32
2Vital Albin (Switzerland)0:00:36
3Tobias Halland Johannessen (Norway)0:01:00
4Christopher Blevins (United States Of America)0:01:15
5Benjamin Le Ny (France)0:01:45
6Jofre Cullell Estape (Spain)0:02:09
7Attila Valter (Hungary)0:02:22
8Sean Fincham (Canada)0:02:28
9Niklas Schehl (Germany)Row 8 - Cell 2
10William Gascoyne (Great Britain)0:02:29
11David Zadak (Czech Republic)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Quinton Disera (Canada)0:02:50
13Martin Emil Siggerud (Norway)0:02:57
14Ursin Spescha (Switzerland)0:03:09
15Nick Burki (Switzerland)0:03:14
16Gunnar Holmgren (Canada)0:03:20
17Josef Jelinek (Czech Republic)0:03:29
18Wilson Pena (Colombia)0:03:40
19Jaromir Skala (Czech Republic)0:03:45
20David List (Germany)0:03:46
21Emil Hedlund (Sweden)0:04:06
22Joao Rocha (Portugal)0:04:16
23Kevin Kuhn (Switzerland)0:04:26
24Nick Baumann (Switzerland)0:04:33
25Edoardo Xillo (Italy)0:04:40
26Axel Zingle (France)0:04:41
27Kian Lerch-Mackinnon (Australia)0:04:45
28Torben Drach (Germany)0:04:46
29Francesco Bonetto (Italy)0:04:55
30Joel Roth (Switzerland)0:05:01
31Timo Kielich (Belgium)0:05:29
32Jens Emil Sloth Nielsen (Denmark)0:05:40
33Victor Verreault (Canada)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Cameron Orr (Great Britain)0:05:45
35Antonio Folcarelli (Italy)0:05:56
36Tomer Zaltsman (Israel)0:05:59
37Clement Champoussin (France)0:06:05
38Xianjing Lyu (People's Republic of China)0:06:13
39Alex Bregenzer (Germany)0:06:20
40Christian Storgaard (Denmark)0:06:24
41Dario Gemperle (Switzerland)0:06:53
42Victor Lab (France)0:07:02
43Tomas Martinez Gomez (Colombia)0:07:03
44Marc Bouwmeester (Netherlands)0:07:28
45Michael Zetak (Czech Republic)0:07:35
46Norbert Nowik (Poland)0:07:58
47Pavel Lunde (Russian Federation)0:08:18
48Adam Simunek (Czech Republic)0:08:31
49Ivan Feijoo Alberte (Spain)0:08:41
50Matteo Cucchi (Italy)0:09:01
51Juri Zanotti (Italy)0:09:06
52Bruno Silva (Portugal)0:09:15
53Herbert Peters (Namibia)0:09:26
54Luke Pankhurst (Australia)0:09:32
55Jack Kok (Sweden)0:09:34
56Juan Jose Albarracin Aucapina (Ecuador)0:09:37
57Henry Liebenberg (South Africa)0:09:48
58Marcin Budzinski (Poland)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Roman Gavrilov (Russian Federation)0:10:03
60Tomasz Budzinski (Poland)0:10:11
61Nicholas Pedler (Australia)0:10:44
62David Bartek (Czech Republic)0:10:45
63Marco Augustin Lettari (Argentina)0:10:58
64Michael Harris (Australia)0:11:08
65Vladimir Iakimenko (Russian Federation)0:11:24
66Ren Ueno (Japan)0:11:36
67Pavlo Lukan (Ukraine)0:11:54
68Yotam Weisman (Israel)0:12:00
69Michal Pagac (Slovakia)0:12:02
70Nikita Derzhavin (Russian Federation)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Roberto-Dumitru Burta (Romania)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Daniel Kovacs (Hungary)0:12:34
73Marko Vujevic (Croatia)0:12:35
74Paul Wright (New Zealand)0:12:54
75Richard Holec (Czech Republic)0:13:18
76Matej Baco (Slovakia)0:14:22
77Zeki Kaygisiz (Turkey)0:15:28
78Kristofers Bindemanis (Latvia)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Jack Feltham (Australia)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Serdar Anil Depe (Turkey)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Jozsef-Attila Malnasi (Romania)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Tom Rego (Ukraine)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Shoya Egoshi (Japan)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Vlad-Lucian Pacurar (Romania)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Alexandr Semenov (Kazakhstan)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Federico Sanches (Mexico)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Jack Wilson (New Zealand)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Ido Ben Hefer (Israel)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Anton Bukley (Ukraine)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Damir Zhailybay (Kazakhstan)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Mario Pescaru (Romania)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Oleh Perepelytsia (Ukraine)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFIzzet Sahin Icen (Turkey)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFJens Dekker (Netherlands)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFJosip Mestric (Croatia)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFLevente Bartha (Romania)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFRiki Kitabayashi (Japan)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Conroy (Ireland)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandr Gladilin (Kazakhstan)Row 98 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1