Dahle-Flesjaa wins marathon world championship

Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (Norway) won the ninth world championship title of her career on Saturday afternoon at the UCI Marathon World Championships in Kirchberg, Austria. It was her fifth career marathon world title. Sally Bigham (Great Britain) earned the silver medal while Esther Süss (Switzerland) got the bronze.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway)4:35:30
2Sally Bigham (Great Britain)0:03:48
3Esther Süss (Switzerland)0:07:19
4Annika Langvad (Denmark)0:11:26
5Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia)0:12:33
6Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic)0:12:57
7Ariane Kleinhans (Switzerland)0:17:05
8Michalina Ziolkowska (Poland)0:19:00
9Daniela Veronesi (Italy)0:23:46
10Elisabeth Osl (Austria)0:24:47
11Elena Gaddoni (Italy)0:26:46
12Borghild Lovset (Norway)0:27:02
13Milena Landtwing (Switzerland)0:27:36
14Sabine Sommer (Austria)0:28:34
15Catherine Hare Willianson (Great Britain)0:31:16
16Jane Nussli (Great Britain)0:31:23
17Pavlina Sulcova (Czech Republic)0:37:12
18Ekateryna Anoshina (Russian Federation)0:37:39
19Robyn De Groot (South Africa)0:39:00
20Katrin Leumann (Switzerland)0:39:16
21Fanny Bourdon (France)0:39:24
22Almut Grieb (Germany)0:39:31
23Mary Mcconneloug (United States Of America)0:40:15
24Alice Pirard (Belgium)0:41:16
25Ann Katrin Hellstern (Germany)0:41:35
26Samantha Sanders (South Africa)0:45:01
27Inne Gantois (Belgium)0:45:16
28Jennie Stenerhag (Sweden)0:45:36
29Mailin Franke (Germany)0:48:04
30Alexandra Clement (Switzerland)0:51:11
31Andrea Kirsic (Croatia)0:52:55
32Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mexico)0:55:56
33Emmy Thelberg (Sweden)0:57:06
34Bettina Uhlig (Germany)0:59:05
35Kristin Aamodt (Norway)1:00:21
36Magdalena Sadlecka (Poland)1:01:05
37Celina Carpinteiro (Portugal)1:03:42
38Regina Genser (Germany)1:05:18
39Veronica Leal Balderas (Mexico)1:08:06
40Stefanie Germany Hadraschek-Joche (Germany)1:08:20
41Michele Wittlin (Switzerland)1:08:24
42Helle Denmark Qvortrup Bachmann (Denmark)1:10:16
43Christina Verhas (Austria)1:18:12
44Andrea Juhasova (Slovakia)1:23:31
45Annette Griner (Germany)1:24:20
46Eszter Dosa (Hungary)1:24:37
47Sandrine Ponsard (France)1:30:11
48Anita Orosz (Hungary)1:41:25
49Zuzana Juhasova (Slovakia)1:43:58
50Rachel Fenton (Great Britain)1:45:59
51Liliana Alejandra Uzcategui Vasquez (Venezuela)1:46:00
52Ana Teresa Wulff (Argentina)1:55:14
53Veronika Cseh (Hungary)1:59:52
54Magdalena Halajczak (Poland)2:52:56
55Irem Aslan (Turkey)3:25:48
DNFSofia Pezzatti (Switzerland)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFKristina Weber (Germany)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNFIsabelle Klein (Luxembourg)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandra Engen (Sweden)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFKim Saenen (Belgium)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFSophie Giovane (France)Row 60 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1