Jumbo-Visma win UAE Tour TTT

Jumbo-Visma won the opening 16km team time trial at the UAE Tour, with Primoz Roglic bringing the team home and so taking the first leader's red jersey of the new WorldTour race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:49
2Team Sunweb0:00:07
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:09
4Team Sky0:00:14
5Movistar Team0:00:18
6CCC Team0:00:24
7Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26
8EF Education FirstRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:29
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Groupama-FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mitchelton-Scott0:00:32
13UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
14Trek-Segafredo0:00:43
15Astana Pro Team0:00:44
16Lotto Soudal0:00:45
17Katusha-AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
19Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:57
20Team Novo Nordisk0:01:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:49
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:07
6Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 6 - Cell 2
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:08
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:14
15Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:18
21Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:24
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26
32Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 33 - Cell 2
35James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 35 - Cell 2
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education FirstRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education FirstRow 37 - Cell 2
39Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education FirstRow 38 - Cell 2
40Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education FirstRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education FirstRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:29
43Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 42 - Cell 2
44Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 43 - Cell 2
45Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 44 - Cell 2
46Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 45 - Cell 2
47Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 47 - Cell 2
49Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension DataRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 49 - Cell 2
51David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 51 - Cell 2
53Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJRow 52 - Cell 2
54Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 54 - Cell 2
56Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:32
57Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-ScottRow 56 - Cell 2
58Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 57 - Cell 2
59Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 58 - Cell 2
60Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:33
62Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
63Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 64 - Cell 2
66Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:41
67Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:00:43
68Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:44
76Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:45
81Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 80 - Cell 2
82Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 84 - Cell 2
86Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 85 - Cell 2
87Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
88Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 87 - Cell 2
89Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:48
90Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:49
91Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:00:53
92Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
93Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 92 - Cell 2
94Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:57
97Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 96 - Cell 2
98Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 97 - Cell 2
99Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 98 - Cell 2
100Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 100 - Cell 2
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:00:58
103Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
105Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:10
106Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12
107Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:01:13
108Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16
109James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:01:17
110Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:19
111Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:27
112Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:01:29
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:32
114Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:01:39
115Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:46
116Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 115 - Cell 2
117Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 116 - Cell 2
118Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 117 - Cell 2
119Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo NordiskRow 118 - Cell 2
120Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo NordiskRow 119 - Cell 2
121Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:47
122Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:50
124Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:54
125Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:01:55
126Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59
127Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:00
128Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:05
129Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:06
130Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:07
131Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:10
133Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:23
134Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 133 - Cell 2
135Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43
136Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:44
137Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:03:08
138Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:18
139Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:46
140Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:49
2Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:00:14
3Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:24
6Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 6 - Cell 2
8Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education FirstRow 7 - Cell 2
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:29
10Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:33
14Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
15Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:41
16Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:43
17Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:45
19Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:00:53
21Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
22Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:57
23Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
26Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:01:13
27James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:01:17
28Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:27
29Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:46
30Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59
31Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:00
32Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:10
33Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:23
34Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43
35Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:03:08
36Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:49
2Team Sunweb0:00:07
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:09
4Team Sky0:00:14
5Movistar Team0:00:18
6CCC Team0:00:24
7Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26
8EF Education FirstRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:29
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Groupama-FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mitchelton-Scott0:00:32
13UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
14Trek-Segafredo0:00:43
15Astana Pro Team0:00:44
16Lotto Soudal0:00:45
17Katusha-AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
19Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:57
20Team Novo Nordisk0:01:46

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1