Roglic wins Tre Valli Varesine

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) capitalised on his late season form with victory in Tre Valli Varesine. The Vuelta a Espana winner attacked with 500m to go after Luis León Sánchez’s (Astana) late move was nullified with just under a kilometer to go.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:40:46
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm 0:00:03
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Ef Education First
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Pierre Latour (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
12Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2r la Mondiale
14Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani Csf
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Ef Education First
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana pro Team
20Mattia Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli Asd
21Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
22Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Ef Education First 0:00:33
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana pro Team 0:00:45
24Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:00:54
25Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:01:35
26Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm
27Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
28Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
29Simone Petilli (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
31Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32Clement Champoussin (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale 0:01:38
33Sebastian Schoenberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm 0:01:46
34Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:40
36Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
37Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-Fdj
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
39Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
40Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
41Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
42Hugo Houle (Can) Astana pro Team
43Nathan Brown (USA) Ef Education First
44Jan Polanc (Slo) Uae Team Emirates
45Diego Ulissi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 0:04:13
46Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:04:58
47Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm
48Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:19
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Ef Education First
50Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Francois Bidard (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-Fdj 0:07:15
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
55Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-Fdj
56Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
57Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
58George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
59Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
60David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-Fdj
61Daniel Martin (Irl) Uae Team Emirates
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:07:32
63Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:08:20
64Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf
66Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm
67Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
68Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r la Mondiale
70Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data
71Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
72Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) Team Dimension Data
74Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-Fdj
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
78Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
79Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
DNFEdward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
DNFRichard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
DNFJaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNFAlejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFKoen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNFLaurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFEmanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFVincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNFSonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNFIvan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
DNFMark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
DNFDavide Ballerini (Ita) Astana pro Team
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Astana pro Team
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana pro Team
DNFYevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana pro Team
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team Emirates
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) Ag2r la Mondiale
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFBrent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNFMartin Alexander Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-Fdj
DNFSebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-Fdj
DNFSean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First
DNFMichael Woods (Can) Ef Education First
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Dimension Data
DNFMichael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
DNFReinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNFGino Mader (Swi) Team Dimension Data
DNFJon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
DNFMatteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
DNFAwet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFNathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFOmer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFLuca Covili (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFUmberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFVincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFJhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFJesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFJose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFArtem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFIgor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFPetr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFAleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFSergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFUmberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm
DNFRuben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFJoan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFNicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFAlejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Cyclingnews is the world's leader in English-language coverage of professional cycling. Started in 1995 by University of Newcastle professor Bill Mitchell, the site was one of the first to provide breaking news and results over the internet in English. The site was purchased by Knapp Communications in 1999, and owner Gerard Knapp built it into the definitive voice of pro cycling. Since then, major publishing house Future PLC has owned the site and expanded it to include top features, news, results, photos and tech reporting. The site continues to be the most comprehensive and authoritative English voice in professional cycling.