Widmer and Firth continue to lead TransRockies

On the fourth day of the TransRockies, racers say goodbye to Fernie as the TR7 contingent boarded buses bound for North Fork Recreation Area southwest of Calgary, Alberta. A spectacular three-hour drive north through cowboy country brought the riders to the start line. The final four stages harkens back to the early days of the TransRockies with a return to the festival atmosphere of camp life.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Day & Colin Kerr (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team)2:33:18
2Jonathon Firth & Stefan Widmer (Honey stinger/ Rocky Mountain Bikes)0:00:01
3Gareth Jones & Andrew Royle (Redwood Singletrack)0:11:31
4Chris Hooper & Jared Green (Speed Theory)0:20:28
5Rhys Bowen & Philip Johnson (The Spencer Chapman Duo)0:23:00
6Morten Hofstad & Roar Øverås0:23:20
7Robin Dutton & Jay Latiff (Cowichan Cycles)0:28:45
8Raul Perez Iratxeta & Jose Antonio Arenzana Padilla (Euskadi Extreme Team)0:31:30
9Steven Furtado & Matt Ezrin (TPH Blacksmiths)0:45:51
10Sam Ervin & Mark Grzanka (Los Juan Rambos)0:47:57
11Stepan Svacina & Michal Skoch (Rumovy Express)0:50:33
12David Sloog & Wouter Sloog (Sloogriders)0:51:35
13Marco Aberson & Dennis Aberson (Simson)1:49:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandra Walter & Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao)2:54:14
2Alana Heise & Nicole Muzechka (Terrascape Racing)0:30:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tristan Rawlence & Anja Mcdonald (Hyperformance Santa Cruz NZ)2:47:49
2Wendy Simms & Normon Thibault (Kona-Frontrunners)0:00:58
3Juan Garcia & Trish Grajczyk (JCT Racing / Deadgoat)0:01:06
4Margie Smith & Dirk Dorenbos (Wilson Mountain Sports)0:13:01
5Robin Bråtveit & Kari Bråtveit (Trondheim VK)0:25:34
6Fortner, Anna Fortner & Ray Fortner (Hammer Nutrition California)0:26:46
7Meghan Smith & Jeffrey Underhill (C-Dale Bike)0:42:40
8Amy Gagnon & Marc Gagnon (Team Mito Canada)0:52:45
9Cristina Daehler & Moesle, Niklaus (Zaboo / Sputnik-Bikeshop)6:12:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 80+ Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milan Spolc & Jiri Benes (Cycling point)2:44:02
2Pat Doyle & Craig Bartlett (Deadgoat/Cafe)0:00:46
3Brig Seidl & John Minerich (Alere Wellbeing)0:38:30
4Mathias Bolter & Freddy Bau (TBD)0:38:42
5David Hersey & Tiago Reis (Excuses R Us)1:06:47
6Andrew Haliburton & Ted Lamb (On the Rocks)1:09:55
7Michel Juhasz & Markus Koller (Transalpes.com Swiss Bike Manufacturer Racing Team)6:15:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 80+ Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Carrer & Eva Carrer (Kraftwerk rockthisbike.ch)3:06:58
2Brenda Fletcher & Robert Fletcher (Two Much Fun!)0:44:48
3Bill Benson & Jenna Benson (West Hawk Ymirs)0:53:18
4Thomas Miller & Karen Libsch (Misery and Company)1:07:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 100+ Open Gender
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darrell Jones & Tom Ebbern (LiveOutThere.com)3:05:15
2Harry Johnson & Andrew Seessel (Team Rockford/Clif)0:11:26
3Joe Mccarthy & Randal Walker (Mountaincruzers)0:12:51
4Koos Pretorius & Willie Engelbrecht (Cape Town Coyotes)1:39:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 Open Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neal Kindree2:24:18
2Dougal Allan0:01:54
3Houston Peschl0:10:14
4Travis Hauck0:15:21
5Matthew Spurgin0:20:30
6Mario Keller0:20:31
7Brent Rosvold0:21:12
8Evan Olauson0:25:24
9Mark Shepherd0:26:06
10David Huntley0:29:41
11Michel Tessier0:29:49
12David van Lopik0:38:50
13Eric Zilinski0:48:50
14Michael McCutcheon0:52:02
15Liehann Loots0:53:43
16Shane Cooke0:53:44
17Jeff Smith0:55:44
18Gustavo Zermeno1:08:41
19Lennard Pretorius1:09:07
20Erik Silden1:30:58
21Wilson Edgar1:30:59
22Chris Evans1:33:53
23Markus Jehl1:39:04
24Hans Dollerup1:45:22
25Kenneth Bjerg-Nielsen1:45:23
26Sean Germaine1:45:59
27Raj Bhogal1:51:01
28Viv Austin1:51:59
29Shai Shtub1:58:32
30Jason Dawson2:04:54
31Mark Carolan2:04:57
32Gonzalo Moya Torres2:08:28
32Russell Salonen2:36:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 40+ Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeff Neilson2:40:53
2Geoff Clark0:02:40
3Jon Gould0:03:04
4Steve Walsh0:15:43
5Mike Johnston0:16:26
6Tom Brodzinski0:17:01
7jody white0:17:39
8Ron Hewitson0:17:47
9Rhett Losey0:22:07
10Kirk Chambers0:24:21
11Albie Malan0:25:37
12Steven Phillips0:26:03
13Bill Slater0:26:51
14russell thornton0:39:48
15ian cartwright0:43:56
16Tom Hawks0:56:54
17John Berendt0:56:58
18Kevin Howlett1:03:04
19Walter Pavlic1:05:14
20Gord Trainor1:08:11
21Johan Henn1:08:57
22Steven Marsh1:10:59
23Ross Balharry1:14:41
24Chris Johnston1:19:10
25Robin Owens1:20:47
26David Roe1:20:48
27Ken Germaine1:29:24
28David VervedaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Tor Gunnar Aksland1:29:45
30Erlend Kveinen1:29:47
31Sturle Omdal1:29:48
32Johan Askeland1:29:49
33kerry richards1:37:07
34Rodrigo Zamora1:39:36
35Jerry McClung1:44:48
36Jon Harrison2:20:31
37Martin Zepler3:35:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Walters3:24:54
2Ene Underwood0:28:19
3Riana Howlett0:35:01
4Jaime Salonen1:35:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathon Firth & Stefan Widmer (Honey stinger/ Rocky Mountain Bikes)9:18:25
2Greg Day & Colin Kerr (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team)0:12:34
3Gareth Jones & Andrew Royle (Redwood Singletrack)1:34:19
4Robin Dutton & Jay Latiff (Cowichan Cycles)2:02:41
5Chris Hooper & Jared Green (Speed Theory)2:12:02
6Rhys Bowen & Philip Johnson (The Spencer Chapman Duo)2:16:02
7Morten Hofstad & Roar Øverås2:36:22
8Raul Perez Iratxeta & Jose Antonio Arenzana Padilla (Euskadi Extreme Team)2:50:21
9Steven Furtado & Matt Ezrin (TPH Blacksmiths)3:20:58
10Stepan Svacina & Michal Skoch (Rumovy Express)3:31:23
11Sam Ervin & Mark Grzanka (Los Juan Rambos)4:06:35
12David Sloog & Wouter Sloog (Sloogriders)5:40:11
13Marco Aberson & Dennis Aberson (Simson)8:57:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Women general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandra Walter & Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao)10:42:47
2Alana Heise & Nicole Muzechka (Terrascape Racing)2:07:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 Open Mixed general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wendy Simms & Normon Thibault (Kona-Frontrunners)10:31:16
2Tristan Rawlence & Anja Mcdonald (Hyperformance Santa Cruz NZ)0:12:31
3Juan Garcia & Trish Grajczyk (JCT Racing / Deadgoat)0:25:35
4Margie Smith & Dirk Dorenbos (Wilson Mountain Sports)1:03:23
5Robin Bråtveit & Kari Bråtveit (Trondheim VK)2:07:25
6Fortner, Anna Fortner & Ray Fortner (Hammer Nutrition California)2:10:13
7Meghan Smith & Jeffrey Underhill (C-Dale Bike)3:00:39
8Amy Gagnon & Marc Gagnon (Team Mito Canada)3:48:02
9Cristina Daehler & Moesle, Niklaus (Zaboo / Sputnik-Bikeshop)7:33:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 80+ Men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pat Doyle & Craig Bartlett (Deadgoat/Cafe)10:20:10
2Milan Spolc & Jiri Benes (Cycling point)0:55:07
3Brig Seidl & John Minerich (Alere Wellbeing)3:04:18
4Mathias Bolter & Freddy Bau (TBD)3:26:46
5Andrew Haliburton & Ted Lamb (On the Rocks)6:30:04
6David Hersey & Tiago Reis (Excuses R Us)4:44:29
7Michel Juhasz & Markus Koller (Transalpes.com Swiss Bike Manufacturer Racing Team)7:32:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 80+ Mixed general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Carrer & Eva Carrer (Kraftwerk rockthisbike.ch)12:08:41
2Bill Benson & Jenna Benson (West Hawk Ymirs)4:15:27
3Brenda Fletcher & Robert Fletcher (Two Much Fun!)4:05:37
4Thomas Miller & Karen Libsch (Misery and Company)4:47:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR7 100+ Open Gender general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darrell Jones & Tom Ebbern (LiveOutThere.com)12:42:38
3Joe Mccarthy & Randal Walker (Mountaincruzers)0:16:06
4Koos Pretorius & Willie Engelbrecht (Cape Town Coyotes)8:56:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 Open Men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neal Kindree2:24:18
2Dougal Allan0:01:54
3Houston Peschl0:10:14
4Travis Hauck0:15:21
5Matthew Spurgin0:20:30
6Mario Keller0:20:31
7Brent Rosvold0:21:12
8Evan Olauson0:25:24
9Mark Shepherd0:26:06
10David Huntley0:29:41
11Michel Tessier0:29:49
12David van Lopik0:38:50
13Eric Zilinski0:48:50
14Michael McCutcheon0:52:02
15Liehann Loots0:53:43
16Shane Cooke0:53:44
17Jeff Smith0:55:44
18Gustavo Zermeno1:08:41
19Lennard Pretorius1:09:07
20Erik Silden1:30:58
21Wilson Edgar1:30:59
22Chris Evans1:33:53
23Markus Jehl1:39:04
24Hans Dollerup1:45:22
25Kenneth Bjerg-Nielsen1:45:23
26Sean Germaine1:45:59
27Raj Bhogal1:51:01
28Viv Austin1:51:59
29Shai Shtub1:58:32
30Jason Dawson2:04:54
31Mark Carolan2:04:57
32Gonzalo Moya Torres2:08:28
32Russell Salonen2:36:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 40+ Men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeff Neilson2:40:53
2Geoff Clark0:02:40
3Jon Gould0:03:04
4Steve Walsh0:15:43
5Mike Johnston0:16:26
6Tom Brodzinski0:17:01
7jody white0:17:39
8Ron Hewitson0:17:47
9Rhett Losey0:22:07
10Kirk Chambers0:24:21
11Albie Malan0:25:37
12Steven Phillips0:26:03
13Bill Slater0:26:51
14russell thornton0:39:48
15ian cartwright0:43:56
16Tom Hawks0:56:54
17John Berendt0:56:58
18Kevin Howlett1:03:04
19Walter Pavlic1:05:14
20Gord Trainor1:08:11
21Johan Henn1:08:57
22Steven Marsh1:10:59
23Ross Balharry1:14:41
24Chris Johnston1:19:10
25Robin Owens1:20:47
26David Roe1:20:48
27Ken Germaine1:29:24
28David VervedaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Tor Gunnar Aksland1:29:45
30Erlend Kveinen1:29:47
31Sturle Omdal1:29:48
32Johan Askeland1:29:49
33kerry richards1:37:07
34Rodrigo Zamora1:39:36
35Jerry McClung1:44:48
36Jon Harrison2:20:31
37Martin Zepler3:35:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
TR4 Open Women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Walters3:24:54
2Ene Underwood0:28:19
3Riana Howlett0:35:01
4Jaime Salonen1:35:38

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1