Mennen executes perfect strategy to take Trans Zollernalb overall

Robert Mennen (Topeak-Ergon) won the second edition of the Trans Zollernalb while Hannes Genze (Multivan Merida) took the final stage victory. In the women's competition, Ann-Kathrin Hellstern (BQ-Cycling-Team / RIG Freiburg) won her third of three stages in front of Gabi Stanger (Team Centurion) and Ivonne Kraft (Team Nutrixxion).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannes Genze (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)2:26:49
2Robert Mennen (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)0:00:03
3Karl Platt (Team Bulls)0:05:00
4Alban Lakata (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)0:05:02
5Matthias Pfrommer (Team Haico-Racing)0:05:08
6Alexandre Moos (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Daniel Federspiel (Silmax Cannondale Racing Team)0:05:48
8Ruben Scheire (MTB Rudi Bike Inn Herentals België)0:05:51
9Andreas Kugler (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Frans Claes0:05:54
11Torsten Marx (BlackTusk RacingTeam)0:05:58
12Joris Massaer (G Skin deforche MTB Racing Team België)0:06:58
13Thomas Dietsch (Team Bulls)0:07:01
14René Tann (BlackTusk RacingTeam)0:07:33
15Sascha Heinke (Team Firebike-Drössiger)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Tim Böhme (Team Bulls)0:07:34
17Geoffry Maes (MTB Rudi Bike Inn Herentals-België)0:07:49
18Max Friedrich (Ergon 24h Racing Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Micha Van Den Eynde (Team Bike Inn)0:07:52
20Andreas Kleiber (Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes / Hochschwarzwald)0:07:54
21Daniel Aspacher (MHW Cube Racing Team)0:07:55
22Yves Corminboeuf (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:08:59
23Lukas Höllrigl (Bike and Run Imst)0:09:48
24Uwe Hardter (RSV Bike-Arge St. Märgen)0:10:51
25Balz Weber (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:12:02
26Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:12:04
27Ken Van Den Bulke (MTB Team Langdorp)0:12:17
28Matthias Gärtner (Team WFG Zollernalb)0:13:13
29Gody Jacobs (Trust mtb team vzw)0:14:39
30Ulrich Rottler (Uli Rottlers Team Pedal)0:14:48
31Marcel Reiser (Sparkasse Zollernalb / BlackTusk Racing)0:14:54
32Ben Kindermans (Trust mtb team vzw)0:15:05
33Stephan Schiele (Team VOBA RSV 06 Nattheim)0:18:06
34Kurt Tempst (mtb rudi-bike inn)0:18:40
35Benjamin Merkel (RMSV Langenbrand)0:18:48
36Christoph Lander (RSV Geislingen)0:18:50
37David Osaer (Versluys Evenza Beachbikers Team)0:18:58
38David Schädler (RSV Volkertshausen)0:19:03
39Fabian Eppler (moooove RacingTeam)0:19:12
40André Ohndorf (Team Best-Bike-Parts/Progress)0:19:25
41Bram Saeys (Smart Cycling (Belgium))0:19:32
42Jurgen Vanden Bon (lingier evenza beachbikers vzw)0:19:37
43Hans Planckaert (Smart Cycling Team)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Sönke Wegner (BQ Cycling Team)0:20:52
45Roland Kienzler (Team Pedal)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Dietmar Viesel (Team WFG Zollernalb)0:21:14
47Günter Reitz (Team Firebike Drössiger)0:24:19
48Kai Bodmer (TREK domatec)0:24:28
49Peter Paelinck (www.REEVAX.be)0:24:31
50Christoph Cords (XC-Riders.de)0:24:32
51Pierre Meilick (Team Gonso-Rawoflex/RSG Zollern-Alb)0:24:35
52Wouter Declercq (Trust mtb team vzw)0:24:53
53Wim Tollenaere (Team De Fietser - Opwijk)0:26:57
54Patrik Cura (RSV Geislingen)0:26:59
55Rudi Geentjens0:29:48
56Michael Kreiß (Kona Rothaus GER / Bike Ranch Team)0:30:37
57Florian Mindel (TSV Schmiden / activity-racing-team)0:30:42
58Eric Danner (RV Edelweiss Roschbach)0:31:51
59Thomas Jäger (Univega Pro Cycling Team)0:32:06
60Wolfgang Haug (NARR Isoliersysteme GmbH)0:36:31
61Marc Sanwald (TSV Schmiden / activity-racing-team)0:36:54
62Frank Stanger (Hepco Becker Factory Team)0:37:04
63Dieter Schulzki (CSV-MTB-Team)0:39:53
64Arman Yigitkurt (RSV Geislingen)0:40:22
65Pierre Seibertz (Team Sebamed)0:43:30
66Jürgen Schulz (SF Lauffen)0:51:13
67Frank Bornheim (Team Sebamed)0:53:13
68Frank-Uwe Gastall (Team Sebamed)0:53:20
69Ralf Horstmann (RSG Delbrück)0:53:21
70Daniel Sauter (Gonso-Rawoflex-Team / RSG Zollern-Alb)0:55:28
71Kurt Werheit (Team Sebamed)1:13:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ann-Katrin Hellstern (BQ-Cycling-Team / RIG Freiburg)2:58:52
2Gabi Stanger (Team Centurion)0:04:58
3Ivonne Kraft (Team Nutrixxion)0:05:50
4Katharina Alberti (Best-Bike-Parts)0:07:50
5Sonja Brodbeck (CSV-MTB-Team)0:19:23
6Silke Keinath (Team Nutrixxion)0:21:37
7Steffi Meizer (RSV Ebringen / Team Rothaus Vita Classica)0:35:32
8Gaby Eulitz (RSC Ingolstadt)0:51:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 16.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Mennen (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)3pts
2Andreas Kugler (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandre Moos (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - 37.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Mennen (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)3pts
2Hannes Genze (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthias Pfrommer (Team Haico-Racing)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Mennen (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)7:01:47
2Hannes Genze (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)0:02:36
3Karl Platt (Team Bulls)0:04:37
4Alban Lakata (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team)0:04:41
5Alexandre Moos (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:04:49
6Andreas Kugler (Multivan-Merida Biking Team)0:09:32
7Ruben Scheire (MTB Rudi Bike Inn Herentals België)0:10:41
8Torsten Marx (BlackTusk RacingTeam)0:13:20
9Thomas Dietsch (Team Bulls)0:14:20
10Joris Massaer (G Skin deforche MTB Racing Team België)0:14:34
11Frans Claes0:17:26
12René Tann (BlackTusk RacingTeam)0:17:41
13Matthias Pfrommer (Team Haico-Racing)0:18:01
14Uwe Hardter (RSV Bike-Arge St. Märgen)0:18:13
15Tim Böhme (Team Bulls)0:19:35
16Daniel Aspacher (MHW Cube Racing Team)0:19:52
17Max Friedrich (Ergon 24h Racing Team)0:21:12
18Balz Weber (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:22:33
19Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:22:34
20Daniel Federspiel (Silmax Cannondale Racing Team)0:23:22
21Andreas Kleiber (Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes / Hochschwarzwald)0:24:04
22Geoffry Maes (MTB Rudi Bike Inn Herentals-België)0:26:09
23Micha Van Den Eynde (Team Bike Inn)0:27:51
24Sascha Heinke (Team Firebike-Drössiger)0:30:19
25Matthias Gärtner (Team WFG Zollernalb)0:31:47
26Marcel Reiser (Sparkasse Zollernalb / BlackTusk Racing)0:33:18
27Yves Corminboeuf (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)0:35:19
28Ken Van Den Bulke (MTB Team Langdorp)0:38:37
29Gody Jacobs (Trust mtb team vzw)0:39:19
30Lukas Höllrigl (Bike and Run Imst)0:41:26
31Ulrich Rottler (Uli Rottlers Team Pedal)0:42:10
32Ben Kindermans (Trust mtb team vzw)0:43:16
33Stephan Schiele (Team VOBA RSV 06 Nattheim)0:45:50
34Fabian Eppler (moooove RacingTeam)0:52:05
35André Ohndorf (Team Best-Bike-Parts/Progress)0:52:19
36Bram Saeys (Smart Cycling (Belgium))0:52:26
37Kurt Tempst (mtb rudi-bike inn)0:52:37
38Hans Planckaert (Smart Cycling Team)0:52:44
39Jurgen Vanden Bon (lingier evenza beachbikers vzw)0:54:15
40David Osaer (Versluys Evenza Beachbikers Team)0:56:07
41Benjamin Merkel (RMSV Langenbrand)0:56:55
42Sönke Wegner (BQ Cycling Team)0:57:19
43Roland Kienzler (Team Pedal)0:57:39
44David Schädler (RSV Volkertshausen)0:58:51
45Günter Reitz (Team Firebike Drössiger)1:01:01
46Christoph Cords (XC-Riders.de)1:02:40
47Christoph Lander (RSV Geislingen)1:03:23
48Kai Bodmer (TREK domatec)1:04:21
49Dietmar Viesel (Team WFG Zollernalb)1:05:09
50Wouter Declercq (Trust mtb team vzw)1:05:48
51Peter Paelinck (www.REEVAX.be)1:10:32
52Pierre Meilick (Team Gonso-Rawoflex/RSG Zollern-Alb)1:12:23
53Patrik Cura (RSV Geislingen)1:18:12
54Michael Kreiß (Kona Rothaus GER / Bike Ranch Team)1:24:00
55Rudi Geentjens1:24:22
56Florian Mindel (TSV Schmiden / activity-racing-team)1:24:57
57Wim Tollenaere (Team De Fietser - Opwijk)1:25:16
58Thomas Jäger (Univega Pro Cycling Team)1:39:03
59Eric Danner (RV Edelweiss Roschbach)1:39:58
60Frank Stanger (Hepco Becker Factory Team)1:44:46
61Daniel Sauter (Gonso-Rawoflex-Team / RSG Zollern-Alb)1:46:44
62Wolfgang Haug (NARR Isoliersysteme GmbH)1:46:50
63Arman Yigitkurt (RSV Geislingen)1:51:16
64Marc Sanwald (TSV Schmiden / activity-racing-team)1:56:13
65Dieter Schulzki (CSV-MTB-Team)1:59:34
66Pierre Seibertz (Team Sebamed)2:05:11
67Frank Bornheim (Team Sebamed)2:32:54
68Frank-Uwe Gastall (Team Sebamed)2:33:03
69Ralf Horstmann (RSG Delbrück)2:44:15
70Jürgen Schulz (SF Lauffen)2:53:40
71Kurt Werheit (Team Sebamed)3:33:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ann-Katrin Hellstern (BQ-Cycling-Team / RIG Freiburg)8:35:08
2Gabi Stanger (Team Centurion)0:11:24
3Ivonne Kraft (Team Nutrixxion)0:28:48
4Katharina Alberti (Best-Bike-Parts)0:46:26
5Silke Keinath (Team Nutrixxion)1:00:53
6Sonja Brodbeck (CSV-MTB-Team)1:13:07
7Steffi Meizer (RSV Ebringen / Team Rothaus Vita Classica)1:15:30
8Gaby Eulitz (RSC Ingolstadt)2:15:56

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1