Boasson Hagen wins Tour of Qatar time trial

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) took a dominant victory in the time trial at the Tour of Qatar. He rode the 11-kilometre course in a time of 13:26.98, beating the long-standing time of Jos Van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) by 25 seconds. BMC’s Manuel Quinziato put in a strong performance to finish third.

Boasson Hagen had been talked up as one of the pre-stage favourites and he didn’t fail to deliver. The seven-time Norwegian national champion looked smooth as he made his way around course by the Lusail motor circuit, catching not only his minute-man but his two-minute-man Marko Kump. Despite his prolific record in the national championships, his victory in Qatar is his first individual time trial victory in international competition since the Eneco Tour 2009.

Boasson Hagen began the day in fifth place at 18 seconds down on his teammate and race leader Mark Cavendish. However, his ride was strong enough to not only leapfrog Cavendish but ensure himself a buffer of 26 seconds going into the final two stages. Cavendish was the final rider off the ramp in the leader’s gold jersey. The Manxman had played down any chances of keeping the jersey after the stage but put in a solid performance to finish seventh on the day and keep himself within sight of a podium finish.

Quinziato’s third place was enough to move him into the same position in the overall classification just six seconds behind Cavendish. His teammate Greg Van Avermaet was not too far behind and now sits fourth in standings, setting up a nice battle between BMC and Dimension Data in the last two stages.

The big loser of the day was Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), who began the day in second overall after his victory on stage 2. He now sits 45 seconds behind his compatriot after losing nearly a minute in the time trial.

Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) kicked things off on Wednesday afternoon at the Lusail motor circuit. The 11-kilometre route was far from simple with several sharp bens to contend with on the way around. Jesse Sergent (AG2R-La Mondiale), was the first of the specialists to complete the course and set the early pace with a time of 14:24:59. That was emphatically beaten by former Dutch national champion Lieuwe Westra, who took some 15 seconds off the New Zelander’s time.

Westra’s compatriot Van Emden set off some 46 minutes later, setting the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint. By the finish, he had cut down the leading time by a further 18 seconds. Van Emden would have been justified in thinking that he had done enough to take home the victory but his time was brushed aside by a determined Boasson Hagen.

The final two stages of the Tour of Qatar are set to be sprint stages but that could change if the wind becomes a factor as it often does.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:13:26
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:25
3Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:32
5Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:40
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:44
8Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:45
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:47
11Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:00:51
12Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57
14Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:58
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:59
17Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:00
18Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:01:03
20Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04
21Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18Row 21 - Cell 2
23Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 22 - Cell 2
24Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:05
25Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service GroupRow 24 - Cell 2
26Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:06
27Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
28Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:10
29Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:01:11
30Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18Row 29 - Cell 2
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:12
32Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 31 - Cell 2
33Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:13
34Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group0:01:17
35Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:01:18
36Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:19
37Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:20
39Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21
41Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 40 - Cell 2
42Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 41 - Cell 2
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:22
44Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:25
46Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26
47Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:27
48Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 48 - Cell 2
50Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:28
51Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:29
53Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 52 - Cell 2
54Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 53 - Cell 2
55Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:31
56Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:32
58Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 57 - Cell 2
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:33
60Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 59 - Cell 2
61Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:34
62Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:35
63Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive DubaiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 63 - Cell 2
65Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:37
66Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 65 - Cell 2
67Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:39
69Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive DubaiRow 68 - Cell 2
70Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40
71Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:41
73Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:42
74Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 73 - Cell 2
75Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:43
76Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 75 - Cell 2
77Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 76 - Cell 2
78Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:45
80Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:46
81Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 80 - Cell 2
82Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:47
83Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:01:48
84Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:49
88Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 87 - Cell 2
89Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service GroupRow 88 - Cell 2
90Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:50
91Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 90 - Cell 2
92Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group0:01:51
93Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:52
94Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - MeridaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53
97Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 97 - Cell 2
99Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai0:01:54
100Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service GroupRow 99 - Cell 2
101Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:55
102Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:57
103Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 102 - Cell 2
104Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:58
106Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:01:59
108Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai0:02:00
109Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai0:02:01
110Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:02
111Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 110 - Cell 2
112Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:03
113Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:05
114Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:02:07
116Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 115 - Cell 2
117André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 116 - Cell 2
118Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:08
119Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 118 - Cell 2
120Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:02:12
121Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:15
122Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group0:02:16
123Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:02:20
124Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:24
125Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:02:26
126Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:30
127Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:32
128Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:33
130Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:02:35
131Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:02:42
132Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data15pts
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:10
2Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:01
3Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:00:07
4Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:15
5Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:16
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:20
8Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:21
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:29
10Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group0:00:33
11Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:35
12Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:37
13Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:38
14Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:43
15Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:44
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:45
18Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:47
19Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:48
20Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:00:51
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:53
22Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:56
23Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:59
24Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:02
26Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:05
27Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06
28Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group0:01:07
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:09
30Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:13
31Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai0:01:17
32Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:19
33André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:23
34Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:24
35Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:01:36
36Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:40
37Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:42:06
2Dimension Data0:00:16
3Astana Pro Team0:00:26
4Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:41
5Team Katusha0:01:00
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11
7Bora-Argon 180:01:31
8Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:37
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:10
10Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:16
11Stölting Service Group0:02:23
12Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:02:25
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:41
14Lampre - Merida0:02:42
15UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:47
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:51
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:09
18Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6:53:35
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:26
3Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:32
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:34
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:45
6Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:48
7Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:02
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:01:07
9Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:10
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:15
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:18
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:01:21
13Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:24
14Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:01:32
15Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:37
16Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:47
17Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:11
18Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:26
19Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:33
20Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:02:37
21Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:50
22Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:02:57
23Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:59
24Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:05
25Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:06
26Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:10
27Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12
28Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:15
29Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:17
31Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:19
32Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:03:21
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:23
34Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:26
36Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:27
37Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:28
38Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:29
39Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:32
40Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:35
41Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai0:03:40
42Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:43
43Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:44
44Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai0:03:47
45Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:03:53
46Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:54
47Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:03:58
48Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:04:01
49Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group0:04:02
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:49
51Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:10
52Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:06:11
53Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:08:01
54Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:08:46
55Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:55
56Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:09:02
57Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:15
58Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:20
59Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:27
60Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:34
61Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:38
62Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:09:45
63Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:47
64Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:09:49
65Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:58
66Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:48
67Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:56
68Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:02
69Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:21
70Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:53
71Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:56
72Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:00
73Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:01
74Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service GroupRow 73 - Cell 2
75Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton