Skip to main content

Tour of Norway: Ethan Hayter takes second consecutive win on stage 2

Tour of Norway 2021 - 9th Edition - 1st stage Egersun -Sokndal (Kroheia) 150.8 km - 19/08/2021 - Ethan Hayter (GBR - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Szymon Gruchalski/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021
Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) took his second consecutive victory on stage 2 at the Tour of Norway. The overall race leader won the reduced field sprint on an uphill finish ahead of Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) and Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma).

Hayter increased his lead in the overall classification and is now 15 seconds ahead of runner-up Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) and 29 seconds ahead of Teunissen.

"It was crazy coming into the end," Hayter said. "I followed an attack, that was dangerous, but I thought that it would position me well for the last climb, even if it came back. I had to try to defend the jersey. Things got crazy when the catch was made and I was out of position but I think people started to die before the climb, and I found my way through, worked my way up, and kept my position, and slowly moved up and sprinted from 350m to go. It was just enough to win."

The 185.3km race from Sirdal (Tjørhomfjellet) to Sirdal (Fidjeland) saw an early breakaway include Tobias Foss (Team Jumbo-Visma), Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Dare Development Team), Emil Schandorff Iwersen (BHS-PL Beton Bornholm), Christian Spang Kjeldsen (ColoQuick) and Olav Hjemsæter (Team Coop) that gained more than three minutes on the field.

The riders were reeled in along the final categorised climb that began at Goppedalsura (category 3) but the roads continued uphill until roughly 20km to go. 

A new select group formed that included Hayter, Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Mathias Bregnhøj (BHS-PL Beton Bornholm), Nils Lau Nyborg Broge (BHS-PL Beton Bornholm) and original breakaway rider Olav Hjemsæter (Team Coop) and held a slim seven seconds advantage with 10km to go, but the field was back together with 7km to the line.

Mark Donovan (Team DSM) and Julian Mertens (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) tried last-ditch attacks but they were short-lived.

Trek-Segafredo organised a lead-out in the closing kilometres, but on the uphill frenzy to the line, it was Hayter who was the fastest in Sirdal.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:16:32
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
4Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
6Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop
7James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
8Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
9Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
10Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
11Jeppe Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick
12Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
13Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
15Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT
16Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
18Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick
19George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:08
20Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
21Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:09
22Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
23Szymon Tracz (Pol) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti
24Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
25Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Team Coop
26Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
27Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
29Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
30Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
31Antoine Berlin (Mon) Global 6 Cycling
32Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
33Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
34Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
35Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
36Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
37Robin Meyer (Fra) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:00:18
38Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:00:20
39James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:00:22
40Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:00:26
41Oscar Onley (GBr) Team DSM
42Brendan Rhim (USA) Evopro Racing
43Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti
44Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:00:30
45Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal
46Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47Bodi del Gorsso (Ned) Abloc CT
49Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
50Ollie Jones (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
51Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Abloc CT
52Martin Pluto (Lat) Abloc CT
53Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:00:36
54Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing
55Eirik Lunder (Nor) Team Coop 0:00:40
56Stein-Erik Eriksen (Nor) Team Coloquick
57Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
58Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
59Stijn Appel (Ned) Abloc CT
60Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:00:47
61Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
62Aden James Paterson (Aus) Abloc CT
63Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:02
64Bernat Font Mas (Spa) Evopro Racing 0:01:04
65Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
66Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Jeroen Eyskens (Bel) Evopro Racing
68Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:01:18
69Iver Johan Knotten (Nor) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti
70Oskar Nisu (Est) Evopro Racing
71Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:21
72Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:01:26
73Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:32
74Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Team Coop 0:01:37
75Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:01:45
76Logan Currie (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
77Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
78Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
80James Fouche (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
81Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
82Campbell Stewart (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:01:58
83Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop
84Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:08
85Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
86Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:12
87Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
88Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick 0:02:14
89Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
90Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:24
91Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
92Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
93Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
94Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
95Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop
96Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:02:26
97Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:02:41
98Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:02:51
99Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:55
100Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:03:01
101Oliver Frederiksen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:03:03
102Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:35
103Dan Erik Hansen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 0:04:42
104Leo Hayter (GBr) Team DSM 0:05:50
105Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:51
106Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:07:18
107Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
108Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
109Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 0:07:25

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 3
2Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 2
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 3
2Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 2
3Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13
4Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 11
6Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 10
7James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 9
8Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 8
9Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 7
10Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 6
11Jeppe Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 5
12Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 4
13Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
14Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2
15Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT 1

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 6
2Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 5
3Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 4
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 3
5Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 2
6Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 4
2Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 3
3Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 2
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 8:01:15
2Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:00:17
3Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:20
4Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:22
5Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:39
6Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
7Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT 0:00:49
8Oscar Onley (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:15
9Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:06:59
10James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:08:15
11Eirik Lunder (Nor) Team Coop 0:08:33
12Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:57
13Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Team Coop 0:09:30
14Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 0:09:48
15Bodi del Gorsso (Ned) Abloc CT 0:09:56
16Logan Currie (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:09:58
17Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:23
18Leo Hayter (GBr) Team DSM 0:14:00
19Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:53
20Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:15:44
21Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:16:35
22Oliver Frederiksen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:18:09
23Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:21:45

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:00:42
2Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:15
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:29
4James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:00:33
5Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop
6Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
7Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
8Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
9Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
10Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
11Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
12Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:42
13George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:44
14Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:46
15Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
16Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:00:50
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:52
18Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick
19Antoine Berlin (Mon) Global 6 Cycling 0:00:53
20Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
21Jesper Schultz (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:55
22Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Team Coop
23Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
24Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
26Jeppe Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:00:58
27Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:01
28Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:01:12
29Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
30Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
31Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:22
32Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT
33Szymon Tracz (Pol) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:01:31
34Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
35Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:38
36Robin Meyer (Fra) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:01:40
37Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:45
38Oscar Onley (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:48
39Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:01:52
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:02
41Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:14
42Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:41
43Jeroen Eyskens (Bel) Evopro Racing 0:02:58
44Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:17
45Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop 0:03:46
46Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:05:11
47Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:21
48Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:05:31
49Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:56
50Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:06:05
51Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:36
52Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:02
53Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:05
54Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
55Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
56Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:07:29
57Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:07:32
58Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:58
59James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:08:48
60Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:08:52
61Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti
62Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:56
63Ollie Jones (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
64Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Abloc CT
65Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:09:02
66Stein-Erik Eriksen (Nor) Team Coloquick 0:09:06
67Eirik Lunder (Nor) Team Coop
68Stijn Appel (Ned) Abloc CT
69Aden James Paterson (Aus) Abloc CT 0:09:13
70Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
71Martin Pluto (Lat) Abloc CT 0:09:21
72Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:30
73Oskar Nisu (Est) Evopro Racing 0:10:01
74Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Team Coop 0:10:03
75Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:10:11
76Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 0:10:21
77Bodi del Gorsso (Ned) Abloc CT 0:10:29
78Logan Currie (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:10:31
79Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:34
80Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:10:39
81Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
82Brendan Rhim (USA) Evopro Racing 0:10:47
83Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:56
84Iver Johan Knotten (Nor) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:11:10
85Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:11:27
86James Fouche (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:11:47
87Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:11
88Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 0:12:53
89Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:27
90Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:14:06
91Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing 0:14:12
92Leo Hayter (GBr) Team DSM 0:14:33
93Bernat Font Mas (Spa) Evopro Racing 0:14:40
94Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:49
95Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:14:54
96Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:26
97Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:48
98Campbell Stewart (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:16:14
99Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:16:17
100Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:16:27
101Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:17:08
102Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:09
103Oliver Frederiksen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:18:42
104Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:52
105Dan Erik Hansen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 0:21:58
106Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:22:18
107Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:57
108Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:56
109Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick 0:24:49
110Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Nippo-Provence-PTS Conti 0:38:51

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 30
2Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 26
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 22
4James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 20
5Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 18
6Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 15
7Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
10Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 13
11Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 13
12Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 10
13Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6
14Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 6
15Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 6
16George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 5
17Jeppe Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 5
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 4
19Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 4
20Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 3
21Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 3
22Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
23Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 2
24Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 2
25Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 2
26Antoine Berlin (Mon) Global 6 Cycling 1
27Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT 1
28Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 1
29Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team 16
2Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 8
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
4Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 6
5Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
6Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5
7Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 5
8Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 4
9Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
10Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
11Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 3
12James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2
13Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 2
14Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 2
15Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1
16Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 8:01:15
2Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:00:17
3Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:20
4Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:22
5Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:39
6Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
7Meindert Weulink (Ned) Abloc CT 0:00:49
8Oscar Onley (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:15
9Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:06:59
10James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:08:15
11Eirik Lunder (Nor) Team Coop 0:08:33
12Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:57
13Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Team Coop 0:09:30
14Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 0:09:48
15Bodi del Gorsso (Ned) Abloc CT 0:09:56
16Logan Currie (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling 0:09:58
17Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:23
18Leo Hayter (GBr) Team DSM 0:14:00
19Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:53
20Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:15:44
21Emil Iwersen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:16:35
22Oliver Frederiksen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:18:09
23Christian Kjeldsen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:21:45

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Uno-X 24:04:04
2Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:16
3Team DSM 0:00:26
4Team Coop 0:01:32
5Jumbo-Visma 0:01:33
6Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:45
7Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:57
8UAE Team Emirates
9Global 6 Cycling 0:05:10
10Bhs - pl Beton Bornholm 0:08:15
11Team Coloquick 0:08:58
12Nippo-provence-pts Conti 0:10:05
13Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:20
14Lotto Soudal 0:10:22
15Trek-Segafredo 0:11:05
16Abloc Ct 0:17:16
17Black Spoke pro Cycling 0:18:47
18Evopro Racing 0:21:06
19Ribble Weldtite pro Cycling 0:22:25

Latest on Cyclingnews