Skip to main content

Will Clarke doubles up with second Tour de Taiwan stage win

Image 1 of 7

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling wins stage 4 in Taiwan

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling wins stage 4 in Taiwan
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 2 of 7

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 3 of 7

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling wins stage 4 in Taiwan

William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling wins stage 4 in Taiwan
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 4 of 7

Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team in the green points jersey at Taiwan

Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team in the green points jersey at Taiwan
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 5 of 7

Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team leads the KOM at Tour of Taiwan

Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team leads the KOM at Tour of Taiwan
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 6 of 7

Ben O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports leads the overall at Tour of Taiwan

Ben O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports leads the overall at Tour of Taiwan
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)
Image 7 of 7

Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team leads the point classification

Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team leads the point classification
(Image credit: Tour of Taiwan 2016)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4:06:06
2Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate
3Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
4Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
5Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo
6Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
7Alexander Ray (NZl) Team Illuminate
8Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
9Marcus Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
10Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor
11Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
12Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
13Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
14Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo
15Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica
16Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
17Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
18Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
19Amir Kolahdouz Hagh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
20Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
21Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
22Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
24Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
25Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
26Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO
27Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
28Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
29Connor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor
30Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
31Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
32Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
33Arvin Moazami Godarzi (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
34Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
36Khalil Khorshid (Iri) RTS- Santic Racing Team
37Yuma Koishi (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
38Paco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
39Ahad Kazemisarai (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
40Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
41Rahim Emami (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
42Ben O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
43Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
44Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
45Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarica
46Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor
47Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO
48Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:24
49Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:00:50
50Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
51Lijun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling
52Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
53Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:29
54Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
55Saeid Safarzadeh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team0:02:44
56Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO
57Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:03:22
58Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica
59Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:04:44
60Ka Hoo Fung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China
61Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:05:02
62Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO0:05:04
63Jori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
64Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:06:40
65Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
66Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo
67Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:30
68Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
69Jin Okubo (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
70Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
71Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling
72Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
73Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling
74Reza Hosseini (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
75Burr Ho (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China
76Luke Mellor Grivell (GBr) JLT Condor
77Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
78Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
79Chienhsien Yu (Tpe) RTS- Santic Racing Team
80Siu Wai Ko (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China
81Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Illuminate0:12:07
82Wen Yen Chuang (Tpe) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:12:09
83Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China
84Hamed Pasban Khajeh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
85Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
86Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
87Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
88Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) RTS- Santic Racing Team
89Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:13:46
90Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:17:43
DNFMehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
DNFAlexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO
DNFCarlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNFManabu Ishibashi (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
DNFPo Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports11:22:22
2Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:00:02
3Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate
4Connor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor
5Yuma Koishi (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
6Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:14
7Alexander Ray (NZl) Team Illuminate0:00:35
8William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:36
9Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports0:00:43
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:44
11Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate0:00:51
12Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:53
13Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
14Paco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:56
15Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo0:00:57
16Marcus Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
17Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo
18Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
19Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor
20Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
21Amir Kolahdouz Hagh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
22Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor
23Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO
24Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
25Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
26Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
27Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) NIPPO - Vini Fantini
28Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
29Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
30Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
31Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
32Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
33Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
34Arvin Moazami Godarzi (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
35Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
36Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarica
37Rahim Emami (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team
38Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
39Ahad Kazemisarai (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team
40Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi0:01:37
41Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:01:47
42Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:54
43Khalil Khorshid (Iri) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:01:57
44Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi0:02:56
45Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:59
46Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:05
47Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:34
48Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO0:04:16
49Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO0:04:18
50Saeid Safarzadeh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team0:05:02
51Jori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:06:01
52Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:13
53Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:09:46
54Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:10:00
55Reza Hosseini (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team0:10:27
56Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate0:10:52
57Ka Hoo Fung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China
58Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:11:01
59Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:33
60Burr Ho (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:11:45
61Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO0:13:13
62Lijun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling
63Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:13:22
64Luke Mellor Grivell (GBr) JLT Condor0:13:46
65Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:02
66Chienhsien Yu (Tpe) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:15:32
67Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo0:15:39
68Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:16:39
69Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:18:31
70Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:19:00
71Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:19:30
72Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica0:19:58
73Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:20:14
74Siu Wai Ko (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:21:28
75Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:06
76Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:22:53
77Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:23:16
78Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
79Jin Okubo (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:23:25
80Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:23:53
81Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:25:51
82Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:26:06
83Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Illuminate0:28:43
84Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini0:29:01
85Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:33:02
86Wen Yen Chuang (Tpe) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:34:21
87Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:34:37
88Hamed Pasban Khajeh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team0:35:28
89Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) RTS- Santic Racing Team0:35:41
90Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:35:58

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team39pts
2William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling30
3Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi29
4Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO25
5Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo23
6Alexander Ray (NZl) Team Illuminate22
7Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate22
8Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports21
9Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team19
10Marcus Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi18
11Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor16
12Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling16
13Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica13
14Ben O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports11
15Yuma Koishi (Jpn) NIPPO - Vini Fantini11
16Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon10
17Connor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor10
18Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel - Cebon10
19Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team8
20Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate6
21Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling6
22Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO6
23Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6
24Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team5
25Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Illuminate5
26Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon4
27Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate4
28Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3
29Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3
30Paco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2
31Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo2
32Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2
33Jori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon2
34Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling2
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1
36Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1
37Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica1
38Burr Ho (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team35pts
2Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports20
3Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team17
4Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling17
5Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) VINO 4-Ever SKO16
6Connor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor14
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports12
8Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9
9Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo8
10Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports7
11Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS- Santic Racing Team7
12Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate6
13Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor5
14Reza Hosseini (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team4
15Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling4
16Paco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3
17Rahim Emami (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team3
18Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon2
19Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2
20Arvin Moazami Godarzi (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team2
21Khalil Khorshid (Iri) RTS- Santic Racing Team2
22Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Illuminate34:08:44
2Avanti IsoWhey Sports0:00:10
3Cibel - Cebon0:00:18
4JLT Condor
5Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:40
6Team Tre Berg-Bianchi0:00:58
7Team Ukyo0:01:13
8Pishgaman Giant Team
9Tabriz Shahrdari Team
10Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:14
11VINO 4-Ever SKO0:08:09
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:29
13Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:10:02
14Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam0:14:01
15Utsunomiya Blitzen0:16:40
16RTS- Santic Racing Team0:17:38
17NIPPO - Vini Fantini0:28:22
18The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:42:20
19Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:46:34
20Chinese Taipei National Team1:03:17

Latest on Cyclingnews