Skip to main content

Fuglsang withstands local's assault

Results
1Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC4:34:27
2Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia0:00:41
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:00:44
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
5Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD0:01:03
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:01:12
7Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:01:28
8Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava
9Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil
10Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:10
11Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia0:02:12
12Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:02:34
13Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:02:43
14Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:02:52
16Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD
17Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
18Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia0:03:26
19Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
20Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas0:03:30
21Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava0:03:38
22Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC
23Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style
24Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
25Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenia0:03:57
26Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:04:08
27Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus0:04:23
28Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:04:26
29Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:33
30Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus0:05:08
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
32Matej Stare (Slo) Sava
33Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
34Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
35Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
36Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
37Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:05:18
38Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD0:05:22
39Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
40Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:05:34
41Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus0:05:44
42Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:06:08
43Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
44Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:06:14
45Uros Silar (Slo) Sava0:06:25
46Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style
47Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:06:29
48Luka Rakusa (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
49Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:06:36
50Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura
51Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Croatia0:07:23
52Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:08:04
53Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:08:18
54Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:08:31
55Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:09:06
56Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:09:14
57Rok Jerse (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:09:19
58Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Centri della Calzatura0:10:31
59Bjorn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus
60Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:11:06
61Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
62Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:11:14
63Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:12:52
64Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:20
65Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
66Dejan Bajt (Slo) Sava
67Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil
68Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC
69Domen Hribar (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:13:43
70Blaz Zun (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:14:26
71Nejc Kosir (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
72Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:15:03
74Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
75Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:15:32
76Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
77Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
78Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
79Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
80Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
81Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
82Erik Poljanec (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
83Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
84David Demanuele (Cro) Croatia
85Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD
86Borja Jelic (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
87Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
88Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC
89Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style
90Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil
91Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro - A-Style
92Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
93Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
94Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
95Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia
96Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:16:02
97Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style
98Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:16:58
99Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:17:52
100Gregor Lah (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
101Zvonimir Pokupec (Cro) Croatia0:18:07
102Rok Tehovnik (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:18:31
103Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:19:13
104Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
105Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
106Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
107Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
108Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
109Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:19:36
110Silvano Valcic (Cro) Croatia0:19:55
DNFSimon Novak (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
DNFBlaz Bonca (Slo) Sava
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
DNFMurilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
DNFGregor Gazvoda (Slo) Slovenia
DNFLeonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
DNFDeni Banicek (Cro) Croatia
DNFMarjan Perkovic (Cro) Croatia
DNSMarkus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus

Sprint 1 - Slovenska Bistrica, km. 44
1Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style5pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas3
3Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia1

Sprint 2 - Celje, km. 88,3
1Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style5pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas3
3Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Sprint 3 - Cerkljena Gorenjskem, km. 161,7
1Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style5pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas3
3Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil1

Mountain 1 - Kozjek (Cat. 2) km. 127
1Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style6pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas4
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author2

Mountain 2 - Krvavec (Cat. 1) km. 174
1Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC12pts
2Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia8
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
5Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD2

Teams
1Team Saxo Bank42:58:43
2ISD0:05:01
3Lampre - N.G.C0:10:01
4Sava0:14:06
5Liquigas0:17:30
6CSF Group - Navigare0:17:34
7Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:22:06
8Croatia0:27:05
9Slovenia0:28:12
10RA R0:35:20
11PSK Whirlpool - Author0:36:48
12ELK Haus0:37:17
13Carmiooro - A Style0:44:00
14Adria Mobil0:49:55
15Centri Della Calzatura0:58:06
16Motomat Delo Revije1:00:01

General classification after stage 3
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank14:15:54
2Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:48
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:03:14
4Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD0:03:29
5Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava0:03:54
6Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia0:04:36
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:05:08
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:05:14
9Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:06:01
10Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas0:06:10
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:06:16
12Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:30
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:07:16
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia0:07:42
15Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:29
16Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia0:09:19
17Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:09:29
18Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:09:30
19Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:00
20Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:10:41
21Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava0:10:55
22Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:12:19
23Matej Stare (Slo) Sava0:12:43
24Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus0:13:17
25Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
26Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:13:23
27Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:14:20
28Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:14:41
29Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:15:51
30Luka Rakusa (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:16:07
31Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:16:36
32Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:16:49
33Uros Silar (Slo) Sava0:16:59
34Rok Jerse (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:17:13
35Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus0:17:32
36Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:17:36
37Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:17:47
38Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:17:59
39Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus0:18:17
40Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
41Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus0:19:01
42Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:19:05
43Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:20:15
44Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:20:23
45Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:20:35
46Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:20:43
47Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:22:47
48Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:23:15
49Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:23:56
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:24:38
51Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style0:24:42
52Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Croatia0:25:42
53Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:26:12
54Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:15
55Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:26:29
56Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:27:09
57Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD0:28:10
58Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:29:13
59Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura0:29:50
60Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:30:37
61Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD0:30:40
62Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenia0:30:49
63Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:32:22
64Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:32:46
65Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:32:50
66Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:33:28
67Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:33:29
68Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:34:11
69Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:35:12
70Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:35:21
71Bjorn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus0:37:12
72Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:37:19
73Dejan Bajt (Slo) Sava0:37:26
74Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:37:35
75Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:38:23
76Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:38:31
77Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:38:41
78Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:39:18
79Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro - A-Style0:39:31
80Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:39:38
81Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:39:47
82Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil
83Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Centri della Calzatura0:40:11
84Domen Hribar (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:41:20
85Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:41:51
86Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:42:07
87Blaz Zun (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:42:19
88Nejc Kosir (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
89Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
90Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:42:37
91Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil0:42:53
92Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:43:02
93Erik Poljanec (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:43:16
94Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:43:28
95Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
96Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:44:28
97Borja Jelic (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
98Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD0:44:46
99Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:44:50
100Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:45:17
101Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:48:19
102Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije
103Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas0:48:24
104Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:50:21
105David Demanuele (Cro) Croatia0:50:23
106Gregor Lah (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:50:31
107Zvonimir Pokupec (Cro) Croatia0:50:46
108Silvano Valcic (Cro) Croatia0:51:36
109Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia0:51:47
110Rok Tehovnik (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:53:24

Points classification
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank39pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare32
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD30
4Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil28
5Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia26
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC25
7Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD24
8Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava22
9Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia20
10Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point19
11Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD16
12Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style16
13Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas15
14Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia15
15Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style15
16Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC14
17Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura13
18Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author12
19Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC11
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank11
21Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank11
22Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas10
23Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10
24Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare9
25Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank8
26Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije6
27Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava6
28Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC5
29Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC5
30Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo5
31Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura4
32Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil3
33Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava3
34Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD3
35Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura3
36Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia3
37Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil2
38Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
39Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus2
40Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil1
41Rok Tehovnik (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije1
42Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author1
43Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD1

Mountains classification
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22pts
2Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC12
3Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil12
4Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point8
5Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia8
6Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia6
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6
8Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style6
9Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura6
10Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD5
11Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava4
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas4
13Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus4
14Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura4
15Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD3
16Uros Silar (Slo) Sava2
17Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2
18Bjorn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus2
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author2

U23 classification
1Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava14:26:49
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus0:02:22
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:08:10
4Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:21:27
5Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:21:51
6Bjorn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus0:26:17
7Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:26:24
8Dejan Bajt (Slo) Sava0:26:31
9Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:28:23
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:28:52
11Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:31:12
12Blaz Zun (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:31:24
13Nejc Kosir (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
14Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point
15Erik Poljanec (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:32:21
16Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:33:55
17Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:37:24
18Gregor Lah (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:39:36
19Silvano Valcic (Cro) Croatia0:40:41
20Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia0:40:52

Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank13:47:27
2Lampre - N.G.C0:02:06
3ISD0:02:41
4Sava0:03:43
5CSF Group - Navigare0:04:14
6Croatia0:07:24
7Radenska Kd Financial Point0:07:34
8Liquigas0:09:40
9Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:09:58
10Slovenia0:10:07
11ELK Haus0:10:33
12PSK Whirlpool - Author0:11:04
13Centri Della Calzatura0:18:09
14Carmiooro - A Style0:21:29
15Adria Mobil0:24:02
16Motomat Delo Revije0:25:25

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews