Skip to main content

Arredondo wins his second Tour de San Luis mountain stage

Image 1 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) wins stage 6 in the Tour de San Luis

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) wins stage 6 in the Tour de San Luis (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is in fine form and it's only January

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is in fine form and it's only January (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 39

Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge)

Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 39

Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) climbed well to take 9th

Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) climbed well to take 9th (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the leader's jersey

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) came home in 6th

Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) came home in 6th (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) holds onto his lead

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) holds onto his lead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 39

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) finished 11th on the stage

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) finished 11th on the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 39

Quintana saw off a number of attacks on the final climb

Quintana saw off a number of attacks on the final climb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) wins his second stage of the race

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) wins his second stage of the race (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) heads for victory

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) heads for victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished third on the mountain

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished third on the mountain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) extended his overall lead

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) extended his overall lead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 39

An isolated Quintana is forced to set the pace

An isolated Quintana is forced to set the pace (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 39

Vincenzo Nibali and Peter Sagan climb together

Vincenzo Nibali and Peter Sagan climb together (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 39

Thomas Danielson worked his socks off for Phillip Gaimon

Thomas Danielson worked his socks off for Phillip Gaimon (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) pushes clear for the win

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) pushes clear for the win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 39

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) showed some form on the final climb but couldn't follow the best riders

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) showed some form on the final climb but couldn't follow the best riders (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 39

Michele Scarponi (Astana)

Michele Scarponi (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 39

BMC's Peter Stetina in the mountains jersey, climbs with Gianluca Brambilla and Marc de Maar

BMC's Peter Stetina in the mountains jersey, climbs with Gianluca Brambilla and Marc de Maar (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 39

Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) was second overall at the conclusion of the race

Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) was second overall at the conclusion of the race (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 39

Quintana celebrates victory on the podium

Quintana celebrates victory on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won the race overall

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won the race overall (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 39

Stage 6 winner Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing)

Stage 6 winner Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 39

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) surrounded by media after the stage

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) surrounded by media after the stage (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 39

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) is building his form for later in the season

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) is building his form for later in the season (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 39

Argentinian flags dotted along the roadside

Argentinian flags dotted along the roadside (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek) wins stage 6

Julian Arredondo (Trek) wins stage 6 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek) wins stage 6

Julian Arredondo (Trek) wins stage 6 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 39

Race leader Nairo Quintana sets the pace on the final climb

Race leader Nairo Quintana sets the pace on the final climb (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 39

The podium on stage 6 of the Tour de San Luis

The podium on stage 6 of the Tour de San Luis (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 39

The stage 6 podium: Sergio Godoy, Julian Arredondo and Nairo Quintana

The stage 6 podium: Sergio Godoy, Julian Arredondo and Nairo Quintana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 39

Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 39

Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez climbed to a solid finish on stage 6

Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez climbed to a solid finish on stage 6 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 39

Julian Arredondo (Trek) takes over the pace making

Julian Arredondo (Trek) takes over the pace making (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 39

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha)

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 39

Two great Colombian climbers: Nairo Quintana and Julian Arredondo

Two great Colombian climbers: Nairo Quintana and Julian Arredondo (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 39

Quintana congratulates Arredondo on his stage win

Quintana congratulates Arredondo on his stage win (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 39

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) leads on Mirador del Sol

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) leads on Mirador del Sol (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

WorldTour debutante Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) scored his second victory, and his team's third stage win of the Tour de San Luis, with another uphill victory, this time atop the Mirador del Sol. The Colombian out-sprinted local hero Sergio Godoy, who held onto the third spot on the general classification behind leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who placed third on the stage.

"I believe I'm a little bit more explosive than the other climbers and it was just a matter of waiting for the right moment," Arredondo said of his win over the home favorite. "I dedicate this victory to all the cycling fans in Latin America, especially the Colombians and Bolivarians." [Arredondo is from Ciudad Bolivar].

It has been surprising to see the 25-year-old find success so quickly after joining the WorldTour Trek Factory Racing Team, and even Arredondo was not expecting to take two stage wins in Tour de San Luis.

"I was planning on easing into the season but I've got great condition and I'm very happy to start the Giro with good form, too," he said. "For the Giro d'Italia the goal is to work harder than I did for this race because I really want to win a stage there."

Former race leader Phil Gaimon was paced to the top by his Garmin-Sharp teammate Tom Danielson, and limited his losses to Godoy to 13 seconds, thereby maintaining his second place on the GC.

"Somehow I had today what I didn't have a few days ago and wanted to have all week," Gaimon said. "The legs were awesome and Tom [Danielson] saved my ass as always."

Quintana lost four seconds to Godoy in the finale of the stage, but still keeps 1:57 of his lead over the Argentinean as well as padding his lead over second placed Gaimon. "The idea was to try to win the stage, but also to build more time between me and the second place rider," Quintana said. "In the end I wasn't able to win, but I gained time [on Gaimon].

"I was feeling strong all the way to the top, but in the final the other Colombian and the Argentinean were stronger."

How it unfolded

There was more respite from the blistering heat for stage 6 as the Tour de San Luis faced its longest stage of the race: 184.4km from Las Chacras to the mountain finish on Mirador del Sol.

Seven riders went out on the attack in the early break including Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay), Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia), Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol), Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge), Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) and Larry Warbasse (BMC Racing Team).

The escapees were kept in check by the Movistar-led peloton and their maximum advantage topped out slightly over five minutes.

As the kilometres clicked by, the break began to shed riders and with 25km remaining to the beginning of the Mirador del Sol ascent only Keukeleire, Arango, Warbasse and Delaplace remained. A crash involving 20-30 riders in the peloton momentarily took the impetus out of their chase, enabling the break to push their lead up to 1:50.

The home San Luis Somos Todos team then came to the front of the peloton to lead the chase, with both a stage win plus the GC in mind as team members Sergio Godoy and Enzo Moyano started the day in third and fourth overall.

With 15km remaining, the break's lead had dropped below one minute and the writing was on the wall.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing4:16:54
2Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:01
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:05
4Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:00:09
5Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:10
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:14
8Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:00:30
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
11Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha
12Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:36
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:39
14Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:47
15Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
16Isaac Bolivar (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare0:00:53
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:54
18Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58
20Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:05
21Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare0:01:09
22Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:12
23Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:01:23
24Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:30
25Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
26Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:33
27Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:43
28Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
29Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Team Colombia0:01:50
30Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
31Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Team Colombia0:01:59
32Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
33Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:02:02
34Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:02:07
35Robert Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:08
36Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:14
37Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia0:02:16
38Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:25
39Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
40Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:38
41Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare0:02:42
42Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:45
43Cristian Da Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:02:47
44Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:55
45Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:57
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Team Colombia0:03:07
47Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
48Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:14
49Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:03:25
50Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile0:03:43
51Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52Wolfgang Burmann (Chi) Chile0:03:45
53Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia
54Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
55Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge
56Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:52
57Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:00
58Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Team Colombia
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:02
60Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:04:30
61Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:37
62Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:05:00
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
65Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay
66Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
67Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
68Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
69Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:05:05
70Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia
71Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:28
72Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
73Marcos Crespo (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:05:35
74Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia0:05:37
75Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:05:38
76Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:50
77Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
79Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:05:52
80Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:55
81Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:06:13
82Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:38
83Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:08
84Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:03
85Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
86Walter Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:08:51
87Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
88Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
89Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba
90Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
91Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
92Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
93Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
94Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
95Clement Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
96Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
97Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
98Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
99Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
100Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
101Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge
102Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
103Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
104Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
105Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
106Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare
107Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
108Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
109Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina
110Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia
111Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
112Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile
113Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
114Luke Keough (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare
115Lisnandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba
116Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team Unitedhealthcare
117Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:09:02
118Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
119Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:34
120Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:39
121Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:48
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
123Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:09:57
124Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Uruguay
125Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:28
126Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:10:30
127Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:32
128Kevin Demesmaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
129Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay
130Emanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:10:35
131Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:10:57
132Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:10:59
133Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina
134Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia
135Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:02
136Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Argentina
137Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:12
138Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:11:55
139Thiago Rodrigues (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia
140Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:19:28
141German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina
DNFAlvaro Soca (Cub) Cuba
DNFMatias Presa (Uru) Uruguay
DNFDaniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNFEloy Teruel (Spa) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNFDavid Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
DNSEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNFLuca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
DNFDavide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale

Mountain 1 - Flamingo (Cat. 3), km. 177.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2
3Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia1

Mountain 2 - Mirador Del Sol (Cat. 1), km. 184.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing10pts
2Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos8
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team6
4Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia4
5Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida2
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 1 - Naschel, km 70,40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay3pts
2Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team2
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1

Sprint 2 - Villa Larca, km 144,10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol3pts
2Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay2
3Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin Sharp12:52:40
2Lampre-Merida0:00:03
3San Luis Somos Todos0:01:35
4Orica GreenEdge0:02:02
5UnitedHealthcare0:02:46
6Androni Giocattoli0:02:49
7AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40
8Movistar Team0:04:06
9Team Colombia0:04:07
10BMC Racing Team0:04:32
11Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:04:43
12Lotto Belisol0:04:56
13Team Katusha0:04:57
14Trek Factory Racing0:05:27
15Astana0:06:51
16Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:00
17Chile0:08:55
18Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:10:48
19Cannondale0:11:05
20Jamis-Hagens Berman0:12:15
21Buenos Aires Provincia0:13:47
22Cuba0:18:51
23Argentina0:19:25
24Team Novo Nordisk0:21:32
25Uruguay0:22:56

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team21:35:13
2Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:35
3Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:57
4Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:02:54
5Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:59
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:38
7Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:46
8Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare0:03:51
9Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:03:52
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:04:35
12Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Team Colombia0:05:15
13Isaac Bolivar (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare0:05:17
14Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:32
15Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare0:06:09
16Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:07:18
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:07:52
18Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:04
19Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:08
20Robert Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:08:19
21Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:08:43
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:49
23Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:08:54
24Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:19
25Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:11:21
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:11:55
27Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:08
28Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Team Colombia0:12:57
29Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:13:02
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:13:04
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:13:59
32Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:15:02
33Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:15:52
34Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:16:57
35Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia0:17:33
36Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Team Colombia0:17:53
37Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:18:22
38Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:28
39Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:19:20
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:19:42
41Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:20:08
42Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:20:38
43Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:21:22
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:05
45Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:22:16
46Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:22:52
47Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:10
48Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:13
49Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:23:17
50Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:32
51Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:23:59
52Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:24:17
53Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:24:42
54Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:46
55Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:50
56Cristian Da Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:25:04
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:25:20
58Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:25:31
59Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Uruguay0:25:39
60Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:25:47
61Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:26:00
62Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:26:15
63Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:26:27
64Clement Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:26:30
65Leonardo Duque (Col) Team Colombia0:26:55
66Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:27:53
67Wolfgang Burmann (Chi) Chile0:28:09
68Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:28:51
69Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:03
70Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:29:23
71Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:29:43
72Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:30:01
73Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:30:25
74Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:30:29
75Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:31:10
76Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:31:21
77Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:32:04
78Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:32:17
79Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia0:32:29
80Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:32:46
81Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:28
82Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:35:07
83Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:35:42
84Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:35:53
85Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
86Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare0:36:38
87Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:00
88Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:01
89Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:37:31
90Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:37:37
91Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge0:37:56
92Luke Keough (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare0:38:16
93Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:25
94Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:38:42
95Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:38:47
96Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:38:50
97Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:39:07
98Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:31
99Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:39:45
100Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:46
101Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:40:48
102Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:41:15
103Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:41:24
104Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:41:32
105Lisnandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba0:41:39
106Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team Unitedhealthcare0:42:01
107Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:11
108Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:42:55
109Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile0:43:34
110Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:54
111Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:43:56
112Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:44:31
113Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:44:37
114Marcos Crespo (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:44:42
115Emanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:44:47
116Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:44:56
117Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:45:47
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:46:03
119Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:46:32
120Kevin Demesmaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:46:46
121Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:47:18
122Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:47:40
123Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:49:00
124Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:50:09
125Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile0:50:10
126Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:51:35
127Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina0:53:18
128Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina0:53:41
129Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:55:04
130Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:56:20
131Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:56:33
132Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:35
133Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:00:17
134Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing1:00:28
135German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina1:01:05
136Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba1:03:03
137Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Argentina1:04:27
138Walter Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia1:10:00
139Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay1:11:38
140Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia1:14:22
141Thiago Rodrigues (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia1:29:36

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team22pts
2Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing20
3Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos16
4Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team11
5Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team10
6Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia4
7Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos4
8Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team3
9Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile3
10Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3
11Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp3

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia10pts
2Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina8
3Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia6
4Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay5
5Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile5
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge3
7Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina3
8Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol3
9Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare3
10Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3
11Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team2

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge
2Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia
3Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia
4Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina
5Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina
6Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
7Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina
8Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina
9German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina
10Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1San Luis Somos Todos64:56:57
2UnitedHealthcare0:03:59
3BMC Racing Team0:07:18
4Orica GreenEdge0:10:57
5Lampre-Merida0:12:11
6Team Colombia0:16:41
7Garmin Sharp0:17:24
8Androni Giocattoli0:21:09
9Trek Factory Racing0:22:45
10Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:23:35
11Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia0:24:23
12Astana0:30:05
13Movistar Team0:32:24
14AG2R La Mondiale0:34:52
15Lotto Belisol0:40:02
16Jamis-Hagens Berman0:43:49
17Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:50:57
18Team Katusha0:54:34
19Cannondale0:59:44
20Buenos Aires Provincia1:03:34
21Uruguay1:13:29
22Chile1:18:28
23Argentina1:18:41
24Team Novo Nordisk1:22:31
25Cuba1:41:31

 

Latest on Cyclingnews