Skip to main content

Kittel wins Picardie opener

Full Results

Classement officiel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:57:46
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
3Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
4Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
12Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
15Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
20Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
24Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
25Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:09
26Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
27Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16
28Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
29Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:25
30Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
31Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
33Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:27
34Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
36Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
37David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun
38Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
41Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
43Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
46Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
47Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
48Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
49Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
50Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
53Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida
54Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
55Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
56Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
57Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
58Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
61David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
62Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
63Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment
64Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
65Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
67Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
68Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:39
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:40
71Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
72Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
73Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:46
74Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:00:48
75Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
76Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:50
77José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
78Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:00:52
79Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:54
80Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:57
81Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:01:06
82Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
83Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:21
84Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30
85Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:33
86William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:01:41
87Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
88Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
90Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
91Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
92Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
93Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
94Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille
95Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
96Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
97Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille
98Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
99Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
100Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
101Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
103Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
104Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
105Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
106Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
107Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
108Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
109Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46
110Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:01:48
111Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
112Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:53
113Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:01
114William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
115Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:03:29
116Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:03:46
117Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
118Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
119Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49
120Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
121Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:03:53
122Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:03

Sprint 1 - Sailly-Saillisel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2
3Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Sprint 2 - Flixecourt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida1

Sprint 3 - Finish - Flixecourt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar22
3Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement20
4Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille18
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15
7Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14
8Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun13
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol12
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale10
12Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8
14Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement7
15Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka6
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5
17Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
18Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3
19Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2
20Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1

Mountain - Côte de Templeux-la-Fosse
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2
3Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne-Seche Environnement14:53:18
2Ag2R La Mondiale
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
5Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:16
6Team Europcar0:00:27
7FDJ0:00:43
8Lotto Belisol0:00:52
9La Pomme Marseille0:00:54
10Sojasun
11MTN-Qhubeka
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Team Argos-Shimano
14Lampre-Merida
15BigMat-Auber 930:01:19
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:34

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:57:36
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:04
3Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:05
4Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:06
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:10
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
8Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
13Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
16Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
17Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
21Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
24Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
25Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:19
26Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
27Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:26
28Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
29Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:32
30Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:35
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
33Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
34Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida0:00:36
35Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:37
36Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
38Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
39David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun
40Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
43Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
44Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
45Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
48Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
49Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
50Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
51Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
52Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
55Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
56Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
57Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
58Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
61David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
62Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
63Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment
64Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
65Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
67Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
68Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:49
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:50
71Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
72Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
73Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:56
74Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:00:58
75Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
76Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:00
77José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
78Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:02
79Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:04
80Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:07
81Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:01:16
82Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
83Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
84Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:40
85Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:42
86William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:01:51
87Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
88Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
90Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
91Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
92Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
93Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
94Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille
95Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
96Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
97Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille
98Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
99Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
100Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
101Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
103Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
104Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
105Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
106Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
107Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
108Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
109Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:56
110Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:01:58
111Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
112Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:03
113Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:11
114William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
115Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:03:39
116Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:03:56
117Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
118Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
119Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59
120Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
121Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:04:03
122Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:13

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar22
3Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement20
4Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille18
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15
7Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14
8Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun13
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol12
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale10
12Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8
14Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement7
15Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6
16Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka6
17Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
18Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5
19Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3
21Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2
22Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida1
23Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2
3Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne-Seche Environnement14:53:18
2Ag2R La Mondiale
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
5Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:16
6Team Europcar0:00:27
7FDJ0:00:43
8Lotto Belisol0:00:52
9La Pomme Marseille0:00:54
10Sojasun
11MTN-Qhubeka
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Team Argos-Shimano
14Lampre-Merida
15BigMat-Auber 930:01:19
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:34

Latest on Cyclingnews