Kittel claims Tour de Picardie

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) took a convincing sprint victory on the final stage of the Tour de Picardie which secured the general classification win for the German fast man. Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Kenny van Hummel and Danny van Poppel rounded out the top three for the 171km stage from Nanteuil-le-Haudouin to Soissons.

The third and final stage of the Tour de Picardie would be the decider for overall honours between Kittel and Frenchman Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar), as the pair started the day tied on time having each won one stage and finished second on another the previous two days. Coquard started the final stage in the leader's jersey, having won the previous day, and snagged a time bonus at the stage's second intermediate sprint to move into the lead on the road against Kittel, but the Frenchman had no answer for Kittel in the sprint for the stage win. While Kittel won the stage, Coquard could only manage 12th and with the winner's time bonus factored in Kittel won overall by seven seconds against the Europcar Frenchman. Van Hummel completed the GC podium in third place at 20 seconds.

"Today was a very good day – a good ‘late’ birthday present for me," said Kittel, who turned 25 on Saturday. "I am really happy to win the final stage, but even more happier to win the general classification today as well. For a sprinter it doesn’t happen that often, so that makes it very special and I am really proud of it and of the team who made it happen.

"We had a good position for this stage as Europcar had the leader and were forced to take control, so we could save some energy for the final. The last 40km was quite tough as there were some hills and a lot of attacks. We decided from the start that we would focus on the final sprint and not the intermediate one, so we decided to go all in.

"After we had lost Tom Veelers due to a crash, it was up to Ramon Sinkeldam to be my last lead-out man. He positioned me on the front to easily start sprinting with 200m to go. The lead-out went really well and just like Friday, you can see that everybody believes in our goal and stays cool which is what makes the difference and is the key to our success."

The action on the final day kicked off early with David Boucher launching an attack at kilometre 12 and the FDJ rider was soon joined by Maxime Daniel (Sojasun) and Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille).

The three escapees worked together smoothly and quickly put clear daylight between themselves and the peloton. 2005 Tour de Picardie stage winner Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) and Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) missed the train but tried to make amends three kilometres later. Despite coming within striking distance from the front of the race, just 20 seconds in arrears in Villers-Cotterêts at km 33.5, the two chasers were unable to close the gap. After a long chase they finally gave up when the difference reached one minute at kilometre 65.

By the time Boucher went across the top of the Côte de Braine (81.5km) in first place, the breakaway had a 2:40 advantage on the field, led by the race leader's team, Europcar. The gap peaked at three minutes at the first intermediate sprint in Malval (100.5km), taken by Daniel. David Boucher, who hails from Maubeuge, not too far from here, grabbed a few more precious KOM points at the top of the Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique (131.5km, with 39.5km to go), ensuring that once in Soissons he would seize the best climber's jersey from the man who took it yesterday, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale).

The break was finally caught with 25km to go. Coquard won the intermediate sprint on the first crossing of the finish line in Soissons (160.5km), netting himself a precious three-second bonus to move ahead of Kittel on the general classification.

The German, however, was keeping his powder dry for the final sprint, which Arnaud Démare (FDJ) was forced to sit out due to a fall nine kilometres from the finish. Kittel, the winner of the first stage in Flixecourt two days ago, launched a powerful sprint on the final straight in Soissons that left all his rivals in the dust.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:05:13
2Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 4 - Cell 2
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) SojasunRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-QhubekaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 11 - Cell 2
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 15 - Cell 2
17Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 17 - Cell 2
19Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 18 - Cell 2
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 19 - Cell 2
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 22 - Cell 2
24Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 23 - Cell 2
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 29 - Cell 2
31Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 30 - Cell 2
32Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 31 - Cell 2
33Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 32 - Cell 2
34Christophe Laborie (Fra) SojasunRow 33 - Cell 2
35Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rony Martias (Fra) SojasunRow 36 - Cell 2
38Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-QhubekaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 38 - Cell 2
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme MarseilleRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 41 - Cell 2
43Maxime Daniel (Fra) SojasunRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 44 - Cell 2
46Yannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironmentRow 48 - Cell 2
50Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 49 - Cell 2
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 52 - Cell 2
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 53 - Cell 2
55Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 54 - Cell 2
56Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 55 - Cell 2
57Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) SojasunRow 57 - Cell 2
59Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 58 - Cell 2
60David Le Lay (Fra) SojasunRow 59 - Cell 2
61Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-MeridaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-QhubekaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 67 - Cell 2
69Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) SojasunRow 71 - Cell 2
73Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:17
75Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 74 - Cell 2
76José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:00:21
77Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:27
78Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29
79Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:31
80Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 80 - Cell 2
82Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 81 - Cell 2
83Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:35
84Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:43
86Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:00
88Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:09
90David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:01:15
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 91 - Cell 2
93William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme MarseilleRow 93 - Cell 2
95Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 94 - Cell 2
96Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:01:27
97Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:06
100Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:15
102Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:02:42
103Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 102 - Cell 2
104Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 103 - Cell 2
105Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:03:29
106Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:03:37
107Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:30
108Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:49
109Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La MondialeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:44
111Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFMathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFFranck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 120 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25pts
2Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 933Row 17 - Cell 3
19Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Malcal (Colligis-Crandelain)
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun3pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Boucher (Fra) FDJ1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Soissons
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de Braine
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12:15:39
2Lotto BelisolRow 1 - Cell 2
3FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ag2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7La Pomme MarseilleRow 6 - Cell 2
8BigMat-Auber 93Row 7 - Cell 2
9SojasunRow 8 - Cell 2
10Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Team Argos-ShimanoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 13 - Cell 2
15MTN-QhubekaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano13:08:44
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20
4Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:21
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:22
7Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 6 - Cell 2
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun0:00:23
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:24
11Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:26
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 16 - Cell 2
18Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 20 - Cell 2
22Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 21 - Cell 2
23Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:38
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:42
25Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:48
27Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:51
28Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 27 - Cell 2
29Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida0:00:52
30Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:53
31Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 31 - Cell 2
33Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) SojasunRow 32 - Cell 2
34Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 34 - Cell 2
36Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christophe Laborie (Fra) SojasunRow 37 - Cell 2
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 42 - Cell 2
44Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45David Le Lay (Fra) SojasunRow 44 - Cell 2
46Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 46 - Cell 2
48Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:06
50Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:10
52Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:16
54Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:18
55Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:21
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:22
57Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24
58Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:41
59Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:04
60Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:07
61Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 60 - Cell 2
62Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme MarseilleRow 61 - Cell 2
63Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-QhubekaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12
67William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:02:19
68Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:20
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:28
70Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:30
71Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:34
72Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:38
73Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:48
74Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:50
75Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:02:59
76Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:07
77Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:03:08
78Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:37
79Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:38
80Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:42
81Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:03:59
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:12
83Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:04:19
84Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment0:04:49
85Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:56
86Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:18
87Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:20
88Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:24
89Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:05:44
90Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:05:45
91Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:03
92David Boucher (Fra) FDJRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:06
94Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:06:12
95Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:59
96Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:12
97Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:07:13
98Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:20
99Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:07:51
100Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:08:08
101Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:11
102Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:10
103José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:10:02
104Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:04
105Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:11:08
106Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:23
107Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:07
108Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:33
109William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:13:36
110Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:57
111Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:18:39
112Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:20:45
113Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano72pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar59Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team52Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step42Row 3 - Cell 3
5Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement38Row 4 - Cell 3
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team36Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka35Row 6 - Cell 3
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille31Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille30Row 8 - Cell 3
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol22Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise19Row 11 - Cell 3
13Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun18Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol16Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida15Row 14 - Cell 3
16Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun15Row 15 - Cell 3
17Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida14Row 16 - Cell 3
18Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 20 - Cell 3
22Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9Row 22 - Cell 3
24Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole9Row 23 - Cell 3
25Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ8Row 26 - Cell 3
28Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement7Row 27 - Cell 3
29Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5Row 30 - Cell 3
32Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5Row 31 - Cell 3
33Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 34 - Cell 3
36Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol4Row 35 - Cell 3
37José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 933Row 37 - Cell 3
39Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2Row 38 - Cell 3
40Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida1Row 39 - Cell 3
41Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1Row 40 - Cell 3
42David Boucher (Fra) FDJ1Row 41 - Cell 3
43Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1Row 42 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ8pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 932Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Bretagne-Seche Environnement39:27:30
2Ag2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 2 - Cell 2
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16
6Team Europcar0:00:27
7FDJ0:00:43
8Lotto Belisol0:00:52
9Lampre-Merida0:00:54
10La Pomme MarseilleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 10 - Cell 2
12SojasunRow 11 - Cell 2
13MTN-QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Argos-ShimanoRow 13 - Cell 2
15BigMat-Auber 930:01:19
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:03

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1