Skip to main content

Barguil wins in Valloire, takes over GC lead

Full Results
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France4:11:52
2Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:02
3Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:00:21
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
9Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy0:00:24
10Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
11Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
13Théo Vimpere (Fra) France
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:28
16Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia0:00:32
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden0:00:40
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:00:56
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
21David Wohrer (Aut) Austria0:01:38
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:41
24Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark0:02:22
25Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain0:02:23
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed
27Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:51
28Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:53
29Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland0:02:54
30Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:03:07
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:21
32Paul Lang (Aut) Austria0:03:27
33Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway0:03:35
34Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain
35Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:03:56
36Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:04:25
37Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
38Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:04:29
39Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia0:04:37
40Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia
41Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:04:39
42Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:55
43Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia0:05:32
44Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
45Erwan Teguel (Fra) France0:05:39
46Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:05:41
47Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden
48Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia
49Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:06:03
50Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway0:06:15
51Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:06:49
52Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
53Alexis Guerin (Fra) France0:07:16
54Angelo Tulik (Fra) France
55Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium
56Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
57Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia
58Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden
59Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia
60Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
61Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany
62Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
63Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia
65Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
66Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea0:07:40
67Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland0:08:09
68Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed
69Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:09:51
70Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany0:10:07
71Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
72Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway
73Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:10:11
74Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway
75August Jensen (Nor) Norway
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
77Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden
78Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation
79Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:10:23
80Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
81Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America0:10:29
82James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia0:11:42
83Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:13:27
84Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:13:54
85Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia
86Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia
87Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia
88Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
89Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
90Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia0:14:05
91Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia0:14:32
92Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia
93Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway
94Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy
95Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy
96Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia
97Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia
98Evan Hufmann (USA) United States of America
99Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium0:17:18
100Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland
101Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain
102Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland
103Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
104Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark0:18:08
105Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands0:18:13
106Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain0:18:32
107Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland0:19:35
108Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:19:53
109Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed0:21:00
110Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:21:36
111Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:11
112Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:22:49
DNFKevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg
DNFIsiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed
DNFUlises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed
DNFElyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea
DNFRobert Bush (USA) United States of America
DNFAlexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden
DNFKevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg
DNFTill Drobisch (Nam) Mixed
DNFRobert Pölder (Swe) Sweden

Sprint 1 - Le Chatelard
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia1

Points
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France30pts
2Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation27
3Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia25
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands23
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation21
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy19
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia17
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation15
9Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy13
10Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France11
11Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy10
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America9
13Théo Vimpere (Fra) France8
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark7
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria6
16Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia5
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America4
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden3
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea2
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium1

Mountain 1 - Col de Frene
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia5pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
4Alexis Guerin (Fra) France1

Mountain 2 - Cotes de Saint-Georges-Des-Hurtieres
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia5pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
4Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia1

Mountain 3 - Col du Telegraphe
1Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia15pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) France13
3Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands11
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy9
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation8
6Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation7
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America6
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria5

Teams
1Russia12:36:01
2France0:00:23
3Italy0:00:25
4Colombia0:04:46
5Austria0:05:08
6Kazakhstan0:07:00
7United States0:07:47
8Netherlands0:10:22
9Belgium0:10:54
10Spain0:11:14
11Denmark0:12:12
12Germany0:12:54
13Sweden0:13:12
14Slovenia0:15:45
15Australia0:15:51
16Switzerland0:17:54
17Norway0:19:32
18Eritrea0:29:47
19Mixed0:31:07
20Latvia0:33:15
21Luxembourg0:34:48

General classification after stage 4
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France14:53:10
2Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia0:00:01
3Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands0:00:02
4Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:06
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:00:08
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy0:00:09
7Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:10
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:21
9Théo Vimpere (Fra) France0:00:22
10Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy0:00:25
11Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America0:00:29
12Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France0:00:30
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
14Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:31
15Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy0:00:32
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden0:00:38
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America0:00:42
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:00:49
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:00:52
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:35
21Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia0:01:42
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
23David Wohrer (Aut) Austria0:01:52
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed0:02:15
26Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain0:02:25
27Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark0:02:33
28Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:53
29Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:00
30Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:03:09
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:18
32Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway0:03:35
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain0:03:38
34Paul Lang (Aut) Austria0:03:45
35Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:04:13
36Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:04:17
37Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany0:04:25
38Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia0:04:31
39Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:04:32
40Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:05:02
41Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:05:39
42Erwan Teguel (Fra) France0:05:40
43Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:05:50
44Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia0:06:01
45Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria0:06:09
46Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway0:06:19
47Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia0:06:34
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:06:41
49Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:06:47
50Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany0:07:05
51Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:07:12
52Alexis Guerin (Fra) France0:07:15
53Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:07:20
54Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland0:07:22
55Angelo Tulik (Fra) France0:07:28
56Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium0:07:32
57Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:07:33
58Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden0:07:35
59Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea0:07:53
60Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia0:08:05
61Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland0:08:28
62Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:34
63Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:09:12
64Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway0:09:46
65Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:09:49
66Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands0:09:56
67Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:10:16
68Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation0:10:29
69Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:10:30
70August Jensen (Nor) Norway0:11:09
71James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia0:12:20
72Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia0:12:36
73Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation0:13:15
74Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:13:22
75Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:13:29
76Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden0:13:54
77Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:13:55
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:13:57
79Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia0:13:59
80Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia0:14:02
81Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:14:24
82Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy0:14:30
83Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia0:14:32
84Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:16:23
85Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium0:17:22
86Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed0:17:24
87Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria0:17:25
88Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany0:17:59
89Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden0:18:08
90Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain0:18:45
91Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America0:18:56
92Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:21:58
93Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:06
94Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:12
95Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway0:22:28
96Evan Hufmann (USA) United States of America0:22:32
97Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia
98Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:22:53
99Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy0:22:58
100Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:25:04
101Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland0:25:31
102Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia0:25:39
103Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands0:26:17
104Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland0:27:29
105Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:27:49
106Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed0:29:01
107Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia0:29:33
108Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain0:31:58
109Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland0:32:33
110Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark0:33:26
111Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:35:11
112Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:36:00

Points classification
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands58pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands46
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany45
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands43
5Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria43
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia39
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria37
8Angelo Tulik (Fra) France35
9Warren Barguil (Fra) France32
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland30
11Davide Villella (Ita) Italy30
12Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway29
13Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation27
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan27
15Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway27
16Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia26
17Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia25
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg25
19Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia25
20Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands23
21Michael Koch (Ger) Germany23
22Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia23
23Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation21
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy21
25Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy19
26Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia19
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium19
28Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway19
29Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway16
30Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation15
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan15
32Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark15
33Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy13
34Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation13
35Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy13
36Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria12
37Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France11
38Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy10
39Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland10
40Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America9
41Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany9
42Alexis Guerin (Fra) France9
43Théo Vimpere (Fra) France8
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium8
45Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany8
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia8
47Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg8
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark7
49Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain7
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed6
51Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia5
52Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia5
53Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America4
54Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan3
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden3
56Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea2
57Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
58Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America2
59Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark2
60August Jensen (Nor) Norway1
61Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea1

Mountains classification
1Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia15pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) France13
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia11
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands11
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy9
6Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation8
7Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation7
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia7
9Davide Villella (Ita) Italy6
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America6
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium5
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria5
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan4
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed3
15Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan3
16Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) France2
18Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway2
19August Jensen (Nor) Norway2
20Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia2
21Alexis Guerin (Fra) France1
22Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia1

Teams classification
1Italy44:39:18
2Russia0:00:49
3France0:00:57
4Austria0:05:15
5Colombia0:05:18
6Kazakhstan0:07:30
7United States0:08:28
8Netherlands0:10:35
9Belgium0:11:22
10Spain0:11:49
11Denmark0:12:41
12Germany0:13:05
13Slovenia0:15:33
14Australia0:16:13
15Switzerland0:17:38
16Norway0:18:44
17Sweden0:21:52
18Eritrea0:31:34
19Latvia0:33:47
20Luxembourg0:34:54
21Mixed0:47:39

Latest on Cyclingnews