Skip to main content

McCarthy wins Tour de l'Avenir opener

Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) won the prologue opener of the Tour de l'Avenir in France. The 19-year-old from Queensland clocked 4:14.74 for the 3.7km course through the streets of Dole, south east of Dijon to finish half a second faster than Denmark's Lasse Norman Hansen (4:15.26) with Jakob Steigmiller (Germany) third in a time of 4:16.42.

The Dane showed his recovery after a hectic lead up to the Olympic Games in London where he won the gold medal in the omnium competition. The day however belonged to McCarthy who is on a roll.

"This is the biggest win of my career," said McCarthy. "But I have to say I am a little surprised by the result because I've been preparing to go for the overall and to race well in the last three stages in the French Alps."

The short but technical course may not have been to McCarthy's liking but he still motored to the win at an average pace of nearly 50km/h.

After finishing second to Rohan Dennis at the national championships at the u23 road race, McCarthy went on to win a stage and the overall at the Tour of Wellington. His European stint with Jayco-AIS has netted him wins at Trofeo Banca Popolare Piva, Toscana Coppa delle Nazioni and Tour de Bretagne. Most recently, he was runner-up at GP Capodarco.

McCarthy is on the long list for the Australian u23 team for next month's UCI Road World Championships in Limburg with five riders set to take the start line.

"Training has been coming along very well and I feel in strong condition," McCarthy explained.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:04:15
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:00:01
3Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany0:00:02
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:05
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed
9Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:00:06
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
11Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:07
13Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia
14Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:00:08
17Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany
18Nathan Brown (USA) United States Of America0:00:09
19Silvan Dillier SWI SWI
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
22Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:00:10
23Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia
25Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:00:11
26Théo Vimpere (Fra) France
27Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden
28Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia
30Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy
31Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway0:00:12
32Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia
33Alexis Guerin (Fra) France
34Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:13
35Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia
36Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
37Warren Barguil (Fra) France
38Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Latvia
39Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
40Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden
41Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
42Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway
43Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:00:14
44Erwan Teguel (Fra) France
45Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
46Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy
47Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:00:15
48Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia
49Angelo Tulik (Fra) France
50Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
51Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain
52Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:16
53August Jensen (Nor) Norway
54Peter Erdin SWI SWI
55Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
56Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain
57Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy
58Evan Hufmann (USA) United States Of America
59Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia
60Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway
61James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia
62Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway0:00:17
63Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed
65Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation
66Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium
67Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway
68Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
69Till Drobisch (Nam) Mixed0:00:18
70Robert Bush (USA) United States Of America
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States Of America
72Marcel Aregger SWI SWI0:00:19
73Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
74Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
75Isiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed
76Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
77Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:00:20
78Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
79Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
80Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia
81Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
82Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark
83Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia
84Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
85Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
87Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:00:21
88Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation
88Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia
90Nate Wilson (USA) United States Of America
91Raphael Addy SWI SWI
92Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden
93Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy
94Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:00:22
95Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain
96Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
97Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden0:00:23
98Ian Boswell (USA) United States Of America
99Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed
100Artis Pujats (Lat) Latvia
101Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:24
102Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
103Robert Pölder (Swe) Sweden0:00:25
104Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea
105Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed
106Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:00:26
107Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain
108Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea
109Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia0:00:27
110David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
111Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg
112Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:00:28
113Adrien Chenaux SWI SWI0:00:29
114Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium
115Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:00:30
116Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
117Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:31
118Paul Lang (Aut) Austria
119Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden0:00:32
120Dominik Fuchs SWI SWI
121Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea0:00:35
122Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea
123Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:36
124Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation
125Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:00:39
126Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia0:01:06

ARRIVEE
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia12pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark10
3Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany8
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands7
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands6
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria5
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany4
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed3
9Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany2
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:12:55
2Netherlands0:00:02
3Australia0:00:11
4Belgium0:00:17
5Denmark0:00:18
6Kazakhstan0:00:19
7Colombia0:00:21
8Latvia
9Italy0:00:22
10France0:00:23
11Luxembourg0:00:24
12Spain
13Austria0:00:25
14Mixed0:00:27
15Norway0:00:28
16United States0:00:30
17Switzerland0:00:31
18Sweden0:00:32
19Slovenia0:00:35
20Russia0:00:38
21Eritrea0:00:41

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia0:04:14
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:00:01
3Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany0:00:02
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:05
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed
9Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:00:06
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
11Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:07
13Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia
14Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:00:08
17Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany
18Nathan Brown (USA) United States Of America0:00:09
19Silvan Dillier SWI SWI
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
22Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:00:10
23Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia
25Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:00:11
26Théo Vimpere (Fra) France
27Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden
28Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia
30Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy
31Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway0:00:12
32Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia
33Alexis Guerin (Fra) France
34Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:13
35Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia
36Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
37Warren Barguil (Fra) France
38Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Latvia
39Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
40Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden
41Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
42Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway
43Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:00:14
44Erwan Teguel (Fra) France
45Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
46Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy
47Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:00:15
48Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia
49Angelo Tulik (Fra) France
50Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
51Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain
52Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:16
53August Jensen (Nor) Norway
54Peter Erdin SWI SWI
55Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
56Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain
57Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy
58Evan Hufmann (USA) United States Of America
59Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia
60Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway
61James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia
62Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway0:00:17
63Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed
65Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation
66Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium
67Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway
68Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
69Till Drobisch (Nam) Mixed0:00:18
70Robert Bush (USA) United States Of America
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States Of America
72Marcel Aregger SWI SWI0:00:19
73Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
74Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
75Isiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed
76Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
77Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:00:20
78Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
79Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
80Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia
81Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
82Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark
83Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia
84Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
85Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
87Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:00:21
88Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation
89Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia
90Nate Wilson (USA) United States Of America
91Raphael Addy SWI SWI
92Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden
93Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy
94Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:00:22
95Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain
96Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
97Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden0:00:23
98Ian Boswell (USA) United States Of America
99Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed
100Artis Pujats (Lat) Latvia
101Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:24
102Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
103Robert Pölder (Swe) Sweden0:00:25
104Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea
105Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed
106Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:00:26
107Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain
108Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea
109Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia0:00:27
110David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
111Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg
112Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:00:28
113Adrien Chenaux SWI SWI0:00:29
114Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium
115Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:00:30
116Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
117Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:31
118Paul Lang (Aut) Austria
119Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden0:00:32
120Dominik Fuchs SWI SWI
121Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea0:00:35
122Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea
123Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:36
124Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation
125Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:00:39
126Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia0:01:06

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia12pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark10
3Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany8
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands7
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands6
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria5
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany4
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed3
9Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany2
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:12:55
2Netherlands0:00:02
3Australia0:00:11
4Belgium0:00:17
5Denmark0:00:18
6Kazakhstan0:00:19
7Colombia0:00:21
8Latvia
9Italy0:00:22
10France0:00:23
11Luxembourg0:00:24
12Spain
13Austria0:00:25
14Mixed0:00:27
15Norway0:00:28
16United States0:00:30
17Switzerland0:00:31
18Sweden0:00:32
19Slovenia0:00:35
20Russia0:00:38
21Eritrea0:00:41

Latest on Cyclingnews