Skip to main content

Duque wins stage 1 of Tour de l'Ain

Leonardo Duque (Colombia) won stage 1 of the Tour de l'Ain while Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma Quick Step) retained his overall lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia3:45:23
2Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team
11Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
12Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
21Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
22Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
25Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs
26Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
27Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
29Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
30Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
32Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
33Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
34Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
36José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
37Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
40Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
42Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
43Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs
46Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
48Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
49Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
50Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
52Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
53John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
56Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
57Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
58Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
60Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
61Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
62Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
63Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
64Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs
65Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
67Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
69Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
71Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
72David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
73Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
74Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
75Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia
76Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
77Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
78Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
79Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
80Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling
82Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
83Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
84Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
85Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs
86Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs
87Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
88Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
89Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs
90Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
91Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
92Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
94Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs
95Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
97Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
98Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
99Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
100Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
101Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
102Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
103Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
104Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
105Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
106Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
107Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
109Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
110Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
111Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
112Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs
113Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
114Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
115Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
116Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
117Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:28
118Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:31
119Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:54
DNFMarco Corti (Ita) Colombia

Sprint 1 - Versailleux, 58.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs5pts
2Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3
3Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Sprint - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia25pts
2Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille20
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
4Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step14
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs8
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr7
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team6
11Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5
12Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 934
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
15Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Mountain 1 - Cote de Druillat, 80.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5pts
2Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs3
3Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:50:54
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:01
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:02
5Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:03
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04
11Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:05
13Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:06
15Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:07
16Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:09
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:10
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
24Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:11
25Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
26Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12
27Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
28Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
29Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling
33Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:13
34Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
35Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
36Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
37Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:14
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
40Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
41Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
42David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15
44Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
45Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:16
46Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs
47Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs
49Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
50Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
51Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
52Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
53Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:17
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
55Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
56Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:18
60José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
61Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:19
64Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
65John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
67Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:20
68Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
69Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:21
72Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
73Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
74Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
75Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
76Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
77Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
78Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22
79Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs
80Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
82Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:23
83Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
85Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
87Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
88Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:24
90Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
91Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs
92Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
93Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:25
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
95Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
96Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:26
98Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
99Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
100Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:27
101Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:28
102Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:30
103Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
104Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
105Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:31
106Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:00:32
107Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
108Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
109Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:33
110Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
111Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
112Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:36
113Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:45
114Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:47
115Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48
116Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:54
117Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:13
118Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14
119Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:19

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia25pts
2Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille20
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step16
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12
8Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement10
10Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10
11Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs8
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr7
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6
15Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team6
16Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs5
17Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
19Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 934
20Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3
22Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
23Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
24Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1
25Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
26Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5pts
2Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs3
3Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team3:51:00
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:03
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:04
4Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:05
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:08
8Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:10
9Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs
10Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
11Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12
13Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:13
14Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
15Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:15
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:16
18Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:17
19Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs
20Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs
22Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:25
23Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:27
24Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:30
25Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:39
26Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:41
27Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:48

Latest on Cyclingnews