Skip to main content

Antunes takes final stage

Image 1 of 7

In tears after crashing in the final sprint, Fabio Aru (Italy) lost the overall race to Georg Preidler (Austria)

In tears after crashing in the final sprint, Fabio Aru (Italy) lost the overall race to Georg Preidler (Austria)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 7

Portugal's Amaro Antunes wins the stage over a very disappointed Sebastien Reichenbach (Switzerland)

Portugal's Amaro Antunes wins the stage over a very disappointed Sebastien Reichenbach (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 3 of 7

The final jersey winners

The final jersey winners
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 4 of 7

Points winner Salvatore Puccio (Italy)

Points winner Salvatore Puccio (Italy)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 5 of 7

The peloton lined out on the gravel.

The peloton lined out on the gravel.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 6 of 7

The final stage of the Girobio went over the gravel roads of Tuscany

The final stage of the Girobio went over the gravel roads of Tuscany
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 7 of 7

The final podium: Fabio Aru (Italy), Georg Preidler (Austria) and David de la Cruz (Spain)

The final podium: Fabio Aru (Italy), Georg Preidler (Austria) and David de la Cruz (Spain)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal3:40:53
2Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland0:00:01
3Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America0:00:05
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
7Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
8Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
9Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
11Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
12Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
14Romain Bardet (Fra) France
15Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
17Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
19Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
20Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
21Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
22Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:44
23Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:00:45
24Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team
25Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France
26Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark0:00:05
27Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
28Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal
29Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy
30Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
31Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
32Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
33Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
34Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team0:01:01
35Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
36Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Spain0:01:12
37Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands0:01:29
38Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain0:01:31
39Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria0:01:37
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:01:41
41Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
42Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
43Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:52
44Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:59
45Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:03:25
46Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea0:03:33
47Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Spain0:03:47
48Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany0:00:05
49David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain
50Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Switzerland0:05:27
51Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:05:28
52Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands
53Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine
54Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy0:05:32
55Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal
56Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:05:35
57Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
58Owen Harrison (Can) Canada
59Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany0:09:09
60Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
61Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
62David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
63Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands0:11:43
64Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
65Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
66Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Switzerland
67Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
68Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
69Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation
70Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus
71Evan Mundy (Can) Canada
72Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia0:13:01
73Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:14:44
74Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:14:46
75Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
76Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium
77Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy0:14:48
78Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team0:14:50
79Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:18:14
80Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:00:05
DNFChristian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
DNFMichael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
DNFOtto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
DNFPavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland
DNFNick Aitken (Aus) Australia
DNFPavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
DNFTomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
DNFJan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
DNFPiotr Gawronsky (Pol) Poland
DNFLukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
DNFEmanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
DNFGyung Gu Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Germany3pts
2Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic2
3Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Badia Coltibuono Monte
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal6pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium4
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia2
4Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Loc Castagnoli
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal2pts
2Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation1

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria18:30:37
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain0:00:27
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy0:00:28
5Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team0:00:45
6Romain Bardet (Fra) France0:00:51
7Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America0:01:17
8Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
9Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal0:01:18
10Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany0:01:23
11Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium0:01:36
12Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
13Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus0:01:55
14Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia0:02:05
15Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:02:16
16Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland0:02:25
17Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:36
18Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:02:53
19Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy0:03:08
20Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team0:03:21
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:03:41
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:03:56
23Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France0:04:01
24Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:04:09
25Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:14
26Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation0:05:02
27Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria0:05:46
28Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Spain0:05:56
29Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:06:07
30Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:06:41
31Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Switzerland0:07:58
32Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:08:15
33Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal0:08:20
34Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy0:08:48
35Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark0:08:52
36Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team0:09:00
37Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:09:23
38Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America0:10:25
39Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:11:01
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:11:32
41Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands0:12:03
42David Wohrer (Aut) Austria0:12:25
43Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Spain0:12:43
44Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus0:13:14
45Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:21
46Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:15:48
47Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:16:19
48Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:16:38
49Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:16:47
50Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic0:17:55
51Rob Squire (USA) United States of America0:18:17
52Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:18:23
53Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
54Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team0:18:28
55Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany0:19:54
56Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:20:22
57Michel Koch (Ger) Germany0:20:37
58Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain0:21:23
59Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:21:30
60Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:22:25
61Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea0:22:29
62Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Switzerland0:22:46
63Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal0:22:59
64Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy0:23:00
65Julian Kern (Ger) Germany0:23:10
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France0:24:18
67Owen Harrison (Can) Canada0:24:35
68Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:25:02
69Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia0:25:44
70Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France0:27:21
71Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands0:27:40
72Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium0:28:26
73Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation0:28:44
74Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team0:30:07
75Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal0:32:15
76Evan Mundy (Can) Canada0:32:32
77Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:32:45
78Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation0:36:35
79Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:37:44
80Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:38:13

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy53pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan48
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium34
4Romain Bardet (Fra) France32
5Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation29
6Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland29
7Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal26
8Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany26
9Rudy Molard (Fra) France25
10Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus25
11Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America24
12Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team23
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria21
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy19
15Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium19
16Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy19
17David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain18
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy18
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg17
20Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team16
21Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain16
22Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic14
23Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia11
24Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia9
25Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America9
26Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team8
27Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark7
28Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France7
29Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine7
30Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium6
31Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal6
32Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain5
33Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus4
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France3
35Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy2
36Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium23pts
2Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy7
3Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal6
4Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia6
5Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia4
6David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain4
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France2
8Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal2
9Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia2
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg2
11Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation1
12Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation1
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy1
14Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy1
15Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan1
16Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea1
17Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Spain1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany11pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain6
3Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan4
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy3
5Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia3
6Michel Koch (Ger) Germany3
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France3
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria2
9Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia2
10Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany2
11David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain1
12Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team18:31:22
2Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:51
3Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:01:31
4Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:02:08
5Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team0:02:36
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:02:56
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:03:11
8Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:29
9Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:17
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:05:22
11Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:07:30
12Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America0:09:40
13Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:10:16
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:10:47
15Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands0:11:18
16Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:14:36
17Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:34
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:53
19Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:17:38
20Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
21Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany0:19:09
22Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:19:37
23Michel Koch (Ger) Germany0:19:52
24Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:20:45
25Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:21:40
26Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France0:23:33
27Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:24:17
28Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia0:24:59
29Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium0:27:41
30Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal0:31:30
31Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:32:00
32Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:36:59
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:37:28

Latest on Cyclingnews