Van der Poel wins with another lonely solo in Gavere

Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) won the third round of the Superprestige Trophy in Gavere, leading from the gun after attacking on the opening lap. Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Lions) took second place, 24 seconds back, while Wout van Aert (Cibel-Cebon) was third at 36 seconds.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus1:04:52
2Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:24
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:00:35
4Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Tp Racing0:01:40
5Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:01:50
6Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon - Circus0:02:18
7Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:02:31
8Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice0:02:53
9Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts - 7770:03:34
10Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:03:50
11Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:04:11
12Michael Boroš (Cze) Creafin Tüv Sud0:04:14
13Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan - Charles0:04:44
14Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia - Guerciotti - Elite0:04:48
15Diether Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice0:04:52
16Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal0:04:57
17Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal0:05:04
18Adam Ťoupalík (Cze) Steylaerts - 7770:05:11
19Daniel Tulett (GBr) TP Racing0:05:14
20Stan Godrie (Ned) Crelan - Charles0:05:33
21Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) Selle Italia - Guerciotti - Elite0:05:47
23Daan Soete (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice0:05:58
24Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux - BingoalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - VastgoedserviceRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon - CircusRow 25 - Cell 2
27Arno Debeir (Bel) Marlux - BingoalRow 26 - Cell 2
28Loris Rouiller (Swi)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Niels Derveaux (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen - VastgoedserviceRow 29 - Cell 2
31Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Ryan Kamp (Ned)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Jenko Bonne (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mees Hendrikx (Ned)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Timo Kielich (Bel) Steylaerts - 777Row 34 - Cell 2
36Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Creafin Tüv SudRow 35 - Cell 2
37Thomas Mein (GBr)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Cameron Mason (GBr)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - CircusRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tim Van Dijke (Ned)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Thymen Arensman (Ned)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Mick Van Dijke (Ned)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Jens Clynhens (Bel)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Joe Williams (GBr)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Edwin De Wit (Bel)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Tetsuki Kaji (Jpn)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - VastgoedserviceRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - BingoalRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFWietse Bosmans (Bel) Steylaerts - 777Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - VastgoedserviceRow 50 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1