Roglic speeds to ZLM Toer prologue victory

Primoz Roglic (Team LottoNl-Jumbo)

Primoz Roglic (Team LottoNl-Jumbo) (Image credit: Ster ZLM Toer)

Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) won the prologue time trial at the Ster ZLM Toer on Wednesday, covering  the 7.5km course in 8:04, just beating runner-up Marcel Kittel and coming in three seconds faster than third-placed Maximilian Schachmann, both of Quick-Step Floors.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:04
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
3Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:07
5Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:08
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:11
7Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:13
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:00:17
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:18
10Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:18
11Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19
12Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:20
13Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:20
14Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20
15Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20
16Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:20
17José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:20
18Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 17 - Cell 2
19Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:22
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:23
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:24
22Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:24
23Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:25
24Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:25
25Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:26
26Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:26
27Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:26
28Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:26
29Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:26
30Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:27
31Lars Van der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:27
32Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:27
33Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:27
34Gaetan Bille (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:28
35Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:29
36Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:29
37Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:29
38Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:30
39Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:30
40Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:30
41Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:31
42Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:31
43Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:31
44Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:32
45Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:32
46Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33
47Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:33
48Rick Ottema (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:33
49Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:34
50Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:34
51Peter Schulting (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:35
52Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:35
53Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:35
54Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:35
55Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:36
56Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:36
57Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:37
58Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:38
59Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:39
60Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:00:39
61Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:39
62Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:39
63Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:39
64Corne Van Kesse (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:40
65Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:40
66Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:40
67Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:40
68Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:41
69Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:41
70Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:42
71Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:42
72Jarno Gmeltich Meijling (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:42
73Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43
74Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:43
75Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:43
76Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43
77Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:44
78Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44
79Stan Godrie (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:44
80Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:46
81Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:46
82Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:46
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:46
84Robbert De Greef (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:47
85Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:00:47
86Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47
87Dylan Bouwmans (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:47
88Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:48
89Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:48
90Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:48
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:48
91Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 91 - Cell 2
93Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:48
94Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:49
95Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:00:50
96Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:50
97Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:00:50
98Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:50
99Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:50
100Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:51
101Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:52
102Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:52
103Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:52
104Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:00:53
105Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54
106Folkert Oostra (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:55
107Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:55
108Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:56
109Jim Lindenburg (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:57
110Marco Doets (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:57
111Patrick Van Duin (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:58
112Justin Timmermans (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:58
113Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59
114Arvic De Kleijn (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:01:03
115Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:01:04
116Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:05
117Jelle Nieuwpoort (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:01:08
118Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:11
119Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:01:13
120Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14
121Antonio Santoro (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:01:36
122Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team0:01:39
123Yannick Detant (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:01:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step Floors0:24:37
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:03
3Team Sunweb0:00:13
4Lotto-Soudal0:00:28
5Team Katusha-Alpecin0:00:38
6Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:40
7Veranda's Willems0:00:56
8Roompot- NL Loterij0:00:58
9Veranclassic-Aqua Prot0:00:59
10Destil-Jo Piels C.T.0:01:02
11Sport Vlaanderen Baloise0:01:08
12Cofidis0:01:11
13Metec- TKH C.C. T.0:01:17
14Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:31
15Baby Dump C.T.0:01:35
16Monkey Town C.T.0:02:01

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1