Ion Izaguirre wins Spanish national road race

Ion Izaguirre won the Spanish national road race championship, finishing ahead of his Movistar teammate Alejandro Valverde. Third after 200.8 kilometers was Carlos Barbero (Euskadi).

Izaguirre finished second in the Spanish national time trial and was second in the national road title in 2013.

The only Spanish WorldTour team once again proved its dominance in the race, in what they hope will be a preview of this year’s World championships, to be held on the same course.

A large break group got away early, but was never allowed more than about a three-minute lead, before all being pulled back with 25 km to go.

That was the cue for Movistar to step in authoritatively. The first to go was Imanol Erviti, and when he was caught with 8 km left, Izaguirre took off.

Euskadi and Caja Rural led the chase, and when they got too close, Valverde bridged up to help his teammate, allowing the Basque rider to claim his first national title.  

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre (Movistar Team)4:53:51
2Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Euskadi)0:00:10
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Eduard Prades (OFM - Quinta da Lixa)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Egoitz García Etxegibel (Cofidis, Solutions Crédits)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Jordi Simón Casulleras (Team Ecuador)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Joaquín Rojas José (Movistar Team)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Jesús Herrada (Movistar Team)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Jesus del Pino Corrochano (Burgos-BH)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Arkaitz Duran Aroca (OFM - Quinta da Lixa)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Crédits)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Omar Fraile Matarranz (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Ángel Madrazo Ruiz (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN - Qhubeka)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Víctor De La Parte Gonzalez (Efapel - Glassdrive)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Beñat Intxausti (Movistar Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Javier Moreno (Movistar Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Cristian CaÑadaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rubén Plaza (Movistar Team)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Mikel Iturria Segurola (Euskadi)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)0:00:17
24David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)0:00:30
25Beñat Txoperena (Euskadi)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Aritz Bagües KalparsoroRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)0:02:18
28Diego Rubio Hernandez (Efapel - Glassdrive)0:02:23
29Pedro Merino CriadoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)0:02:26
31Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Higinio Fernandez Suarez (Team Ecuador)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Anttón Ibarguren TelletxeaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Andrés Vigil Vidal (Keith Mobel - Partisan)0:04:16
35Ivan Martinez Jimenez0:04:20
36Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Euskadi)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Juan José Lobato (Movistar Team)Row 36 - Cell 2
38José Herrada (Movistar Team)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Jon Larrinaga Muguruza (Euskadi)0:05:33
40Francisco Mancebo Perez (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)0:07:42
41Jose Antonio De Segovia BotellaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Noel Martín Infante0:08:05
43Igor Merino Cortazar (Burgos-BH)Row 42 - Cell 2
44David Belda Garcia (Burgos-BH)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Juan Miguel Perez GarciaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kepa Vallejo UgarteRow 45 - Cell 2
47Manuel Sola (Keith Mobel - Partisan)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Aser EstevezRow 47 - Cell 2
49Adolfo VicenteRow 48 - Cell 2
50Antonio Molina Canet (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Javier Cantero Gomez FranciscoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Julen MitxelenaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rafael Marquez RaigonRow 52 - Cell 2
54Cristóbal SánchezRow 53 - Cell 2
55Daniel Dominguez BarraganRow 54 - Cell 2
56Moises Duenas NevadoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Esteban Plaza Mira (Keith Mobel - Partisan)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Alberto Gallego (Rádio Popular)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Adria MorenoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Víctor Martín Hernandez (Burgos-BH)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Euskadi)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Unai IntziarteRow 61 - Cell 2
63Víctor Etxeberria (Euskadi)Row 62 - Cell 2
64David Francisco DelgadoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mikel BizkarraRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ibai Salas (Burgos-BH)Row 65 - Cell 2
67David Muntaner Martinez (ActiveJet Team)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Pello Bilbao (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Burgos-BH)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Juan Javier Estrada RuizRow 69 - Cell 2
71Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)Row 70 - Cell 2
72David De La Fuente Rasilla (Torku Sekerspor)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Team UKYO)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Oscar Pujol Munoz (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Miguel Gomez CrespoRow 74 - Cell 2
76Raul MartÍnez0:10:40

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1