Skip to main content

Van Vleuten seals overall Setmana Ciclista Valenciana

The final podium: Mavi Garcia, Annemiek van Vleuten and Katrine Aalerud in the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana 2021
The final podium: Mavi Garcia, Annemiek van Vleuten and Katrine Aalerud in the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana 2021 (Image credit: Movistar Team)

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 3:30:13
2Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:05
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
4Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
5Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
8Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
9Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
10Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
11Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
12Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women
13Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
14Idoia Eraso Lasa (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi
15Yuliia Biriukova (Ukr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa
16Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
17Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team
18Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
19Michelle Andres (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
20Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
21Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
23Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
24Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB Sports
25Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
26Ines Cantera Carrasco (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
27Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
28Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
29Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
30Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
31Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team
32Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
33Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team
34Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
35Usoa Ostolaza Zabala (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi
36Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
37Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
38Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
39Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling
40Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
41Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
42Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
43Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
44Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
45Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
46Emma Grant (GBr) Massi Tactic Women Team
47Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
48Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
49Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:24
50Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:34
51Fie Osterby (Den) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:05:29
52Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Women Cycling Sport
53Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa 0:08:02
54Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:08:34
55Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
56Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Women Cycling Sport 0:09:29
57Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:16:10
58Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:16:38
59Stella Nightingale (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
60April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
61Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team
62Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
63Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
64Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
65Annabel Fisher (GBr) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
66Agnieta Francke (Ned) Team Farto-BTC
67Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:23:15
68Sara Penton (Swe) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
69Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
70Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango
71Fabienne Buri (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
72Luciana Roland (Arg) Women Cycling Sport
73Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
74Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa
75Irantzu Beloki Arcelus (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi
76Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Women Cycling Sport
77Liliana Jesus (Por) Team Farto-BTC 0:24:20
78Amber Aernouts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:29:01
79Kim Baptista (GBr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa
80Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
81Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
82Maria Martins (Por) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
83Nofar Maoz (Isr) Women Cycling Sport
84Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Women Cycling Sport
85Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
86Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
88Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
89Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
90Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange
91Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
92Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
93Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
94Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Team Farto-BTC
95Natalia Saiz Sanchez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:37:24
96Sara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Team Farto-BTC
97Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Spa) Team Farto-BTC
98Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
99Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Spa) Team Farto-BTC
100Mylene de Zoete (Ned) NXTG Racing
101Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
102Teresa Ripoll Sabate (Spa) Team Farto-BTC
103Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa
104Severine Eraud (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
105Noemie Abgrall (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
106Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
107Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Rally Cycling
108Holly Breck (USA) Rally Cycling
109Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
110Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
111Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 13:18:57
2Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:16
3Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:02:30
4Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:31
5Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
6Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:02:32
7Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:02:34
8Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
9Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
10Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:02:37
12Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:03:01
13Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:14
14Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:03:17
15Ines Cantera Carrasco (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
16Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
17Idoia Eraso Lasa (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi 0:03:20
18Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
19Yuliia Biriukova (Ukr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa
20Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
21Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
22Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
23Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:03:22
24Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:03:26
25Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:03:27
26Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:03:35
27Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:03:41
28Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:42
29Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 0:03:56
30Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:05:20
31Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:05:33
32Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
33Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
34Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:06:38
35Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
36Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
37Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:06:42
38Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:07:29
39Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:07:35
40Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB Sports 0:08:03
41Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Women Cycling Sport 0:08:55
42Usoa Ostolaza Zabala (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi 0:09:22
43Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:10:14
44Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:13:34
45Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:16:06
46Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:16:29
47Emma Grant (GBr) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:17:03
48Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:19:42
49Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:20:35
50Michelle Andres (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:22:05
51Maaike Coljé (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:22:06
52Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:22:27
53Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing 0:22:30
54Fie Osterby (Den) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:27:16
55Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Women Cycling Sport 0:27:48
56Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:31:13
57Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa 0:32:31
58Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:35:42
59Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:35:52
60Agnieta Francke (Ned) Team Farto-BTC 0:36:12
61Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:36:51
62Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:40:45
63Annabel Fisher (GBr) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:40:53
64Amber Aernouts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:41:31
65Sara Penton (Swe) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:42:19
66Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:45:18
67April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:46:09
68Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:46:34
69Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:48:48
70Fabienne Buri (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:49:05
71Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:50:19
72Stella Nightingale (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:51:08
73Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Women Cycling Sport 0:53:05
74Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:53:26
75Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango 0:54:24
76Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa 0:54:35
77Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:56:25
78Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:57:36
79Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:57:48
80Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:01:30
81Maria Martins (Por) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
82Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:01:32
83Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:01:39
84Liliana Jesus (Por) Team Farto-BTC 1:01:51
85Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:02:02
86Nofar Maoz (Isr) Women Cycling Sport 1:06:38
87Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Women Cycling Sport 1:06:45
88Kim Baptista (GBr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa 1:07:16
89Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1:08:08
90Luciana Roland (Arg) Women Cycling Sport 1:09:56
91Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:13:16
92Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:13:37
93Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:14:24
94Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 1:15:54
95Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:18:28
96Irantzu Beloki Arcelus (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi 1:19:02
97Sara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:23:58
98Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:24:19
99Natalia Saiz Sanchez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:25:34

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling 23
2Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 21
3Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 20
4Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 12
5Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 7
6Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 6
7Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 6
8Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 4
9Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 3
10Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
11Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 2
12Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1
13Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 1
14Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 1
15Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano -3
16Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing -3
17Kim Baptista (GBr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa -3

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Noemi Rüegg (Swi) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 13:21:28
2Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:01
3Ines Cantera Carrasco (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:00:46
4Idoia Eraso Lasa (Spa) Laboral Kutxa-Fundacion Euskadi 0:00:49
5Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:00:55
6Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:03:02
7Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
8Katie Clouse (USA) Rally Cycling
9Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:04:07
10Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
11Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:11
12Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:17:11
13Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:18:04
14Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing 0:19:59
15Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:33:11
16Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:38:14
17Amber Aernouts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:39:00
18Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:44:03
19Fabienne Buri (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:46:34
20Stella Nightingale (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:48:37
21Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Women Cycling Sport 0:50:34
22Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango 0:51:53
23Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:55:05
24Maria Martins (Por) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:58:59
25Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:59:08
26Nofar Maoz (Isr) Women Cycling Sport 1:04:07
27Kim Baptista (GBr) Eneicat-RBH Global-Martin Villa 1:04:45
28Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1:05:37
29Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:11:53
30Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:15:57
31Sara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 1:21:27
32Natalia Saiz Sanchez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:23:03

Latest on Cyclingnews