Rowney gets maiden US win with Redlands success

Field sprints ruled the day Friday at the Redlands Bicycle Classic as Bissell's Paddy Bevin and Specialized-Lululemon's Loren Rowney took the stage 1 wins in downtown Beaumont. Overall race leaders Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) and Megan Guarnier (Tibco to the Top) finished safely in their respective fields and held onto the yellow jerseys for at least another day.

Friday's 40-kilometre circuit, which started and finished in front of the Beaumont city hall, featured long, flat straightaways leading to and away from a short, punchy, winding climb through a wooded park on the edge of town. The men tackled five laps, while the women covered three.

A breakaway of four riders animated the men's race early, with Competitive Cyclist's Taylor Sheldon, Bontrager-Livestrong's Nathan Brown, Jelly Belly's Luis Davila and Wonderful Pistachio's Barrett Bertrand getting away on lap two and building a gap of 50 seconds as they headed for the KOM. Bertrand quickly fell off the lead group's pace, and by the time the remaining three reached the top of the climb, the gap was back down to about 10 and their capture looked assured. But the gap exploded again when Team Exergy's Andres Diaz bridged across and added new firepower to the breakaway. By the end of lap three the group had a gap of two minutes, and Diaz was the leader on the road.

Having none of it, Kenda, which had been on the front for most of the race, put the hammer down and brought the leaders back before the race reached Beaumont to start the final lap. That's when Kenda's Andy Jacques-Maynes and 2011 race winner Francsico Mancebo powered off the front of the field in a dangerous-but-short-lived move. The two leaders had 18 seconds on the field as they started the bell lap but were off the front for only a few miles before the bunch reeled them in and a field sprint looked inevitable.

Bissell took over the front of the peloton for the last kilometres of the race, controlling things and neutralizing any late fliers in hopes of keeping things together, providing Bevin with the opportunity to take his third stage win of the season. Mancebo tried to get away with about two kilometres to go, but again the move was short-lived, and the bunch swung around the final right-hander together.

Bevin hit the straightaway about five riders deep before surging past Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy) and Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing), building a lead of several bike lengths by the time he posted a one-armed salute as he crossed the finish line.

"I knew I had good legs and would be one of the fastest guys left for sure," Bevin said. "So the guys sold out from the top of the climb and pretty much rode once we hit the flats. They set me up for the finish in great position, and I finished it off for them, so it was a good day."

Bevin said that his final lead out man, Frank Pipp, got swarmed in the corner, but the slightly uphill finish into a headwind favored his strengths.

"It was just a matter of queuing up at that last corner and just letting her go," he said. "To put a W on the board is really satisfying. It's great to have the Bissell guys sell out for me, pretty much, and all I have to do is finish it off. It makes my day pretty easy."

Rodriguez notched one of his best finishes in some time, but the original plan was to lead out team sprinter Carlos Alzate. Rodriguez said some miscommunication between the two riders left Alzate, who ended up 13th, out of the running, so the three-time USPro champion jumped at the chance to get a result for the team.

"He passed me in the last corner and ended up going too early," Rodriguez said of Alzate. "So I wasn't expecting to sprint, and it just kind of happened. I saw that they were losing speed, so I said, 'You know what, I'm just going to have to re-accelerate.' It was a little too late, and I was in too big of a gear, and Bevin came buy a lot faster. So it was a good save but just a little bit too late."

The top of the general classification remained mostly unchanged. Bissell's Carter Jones, who started the day in fourth place, crashed on lap two and left the race with a concussion. Nate English, who started the day fifth overall, finished 15 seconds behind the field and dropped to 12th.

Juwi Solar's Julian Kyer remains in second, followed by Team Exergy's Morgan Schmitt, who sits another three seconds down. Andy Jacques-Maynes moved from seventh place up to fourth, just 15 seconds out off the lead, giving Kenda two riders in the top five.

Kenda director Frankie Andreu said the length of the race coming so early in the season was a challenge, but he was very happy with the squad's performance.

"We tried to save as many guys for as long as possible," he said. "The first lap was easy, and then the break went, so we just had to keep it under control."

Even with the breakaway riders taking virtual control of the GC, Andreu said the team never really felt threatened.

"You can be nervous for about three laps," he said. "But in the end you gotta know the fatigue on the guys in the break will take its toll and they'll come back, and that's what happened."

Although the early break didn't hold its advantage to the finish, Sheldon's and Davila's efforts paid off with classification jerseys, Davila earning the green sprinters garb and Sheldon, who crashed hard once he was back in the bunch and taking on bottles from the team car, grabbing the red KOM top.

Gaimon, of course, kept yellow and said the team would be back riding herd on the peloton over the next two days.

"We had the whole team left on the last lap, so I think everybody's going to take a little nap and be amazing again tomorrow," Gaimon said. "The guys proved themselves so well today that it's hard to worry about anything."

Rowney Times Sprint To Perfection For Maiden American Win

Loren Rowney waited until the last possible moment on the 300 meter finishing straight to edge Joelle Numainville (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) at the line. The Specialized-Lululemon rider said she had gone out too early during the lap two intermediate sprint at the start/finish, but by the finale at the end of lap three she had fine tuned her timing.

"We tried a lead out on the second intermediate sprint, and Katie (Colclough) took me into the last corner," she said. "I went a bit early and found that Joelle just got over the top of me. So the plan was to go a bit later and go from third wheel, but we got swamped, so I kind of took care of myself. The girls kept the pace high on the front, and I just waited for Joelle to go and got on her wheel."

The women's race started out fast and aggressive, with a lead group of only about 20 riders going over the first KOM together. Now and Novartis for MS rider Beth Newell got away early, but the move found little traction and she was soon back in the bunch. About 20 riders made it back to the front group to form a field of 41 riders starting the final lap.

Despite the frantic fights for the time bonuses during the intermediate sprints, the top of the overall standings changed only slightly. Prologue winner Megan Guarnier took the top three-second time bonus on the first intermediate sprint and got a one-second bonus on lap two, extending her lead over defending champion Amber Neben (Specialized-Lululemon) to 10 seconds. Alison Powers (Now and Novartis for MS) scored a two-second time bonus on lap one and remains in third, just 11 seconds off the leader's time. Kathryn Donovan (FCS-Rouse-Mr. Restore) is fourth, 15 seconds down. Exergy Twenty12's Andrea Dvorak is 17 seconds down in fifth.

Numainville earned the green sprinter's jersey for her day's efforts, while Optum-Kelly benefits teammate Jade Wilcoxson won both QOM sprints and now wears the green climber's jersey.

Guarnier said winning time bonuses was an important part of the team strategy for keeping the overall lead all the way through the Sunset Road Race on Sunday, and she hoped to gain more seconds during Saturday's stage 2 criterium.

"The team rode a great race," she said. "We knew we needed to be careful with the time bonuses, and we were hopefully going for the finish to gain more time. Because all of these seconds on the sprints and the finishes are really crucial to maintaining the lead and kind of cushioning it."

Saturday's stage 2 will see the women race for 60 minutes around the 1.6 kilometre criterium course in downtown Redlands. The men will race for 90 minutes.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Men Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)4:34:44
2Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ricar Van der Velde (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Thomas Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Joseph Lewis (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Michael Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Lee Muse (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Carlos Eduar Alzate (Team Exergy)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Travis Livermon (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Thomas Brown (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Aurelien Passeron (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Travis McCabe (Landis/Trek)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Weicht (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Creed (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Serge Tvetcov (Team Exergy)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Marsh Cooper (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Rob Britton (Competitive Cyclist)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Kirk Carlsen (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Andrew Bajadali (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 39 - Cell 2
41James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Colin Don (Landis/Trek)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Stephen Mull (XO Communications p/b Cisco)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Clay Murfet (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Matt Cooke (Team Exergy)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Art Rand (Stage 17 Racing)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Nate English (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)0:00:15
57Ian Burnett (Competitive Cyclist)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Stefano Barberi (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:00:17
60Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Erik Slack (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 60 - Cell 2
62John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Thomas Jondall (Landis/Trek)0:00:52
64Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco)0:01:14
65Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 64 - Cell 2
66AJ Meyer (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Jovan Zecavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)0:01:16
70Chris Winn (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 70 - Cell 2
72James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Zach Hughes (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Tyler Brandt (XO Communications p/b Cisco)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Ben Zawacki (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Bruno Langlois (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Nathan Wilson (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Christian Varley (Simple Green-Bike Religion)0:02:13
84Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing)0:02:39
85George Cyrus (Landis/Trek)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Chris Johnson (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Torey Philipp (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Edison Blair Turner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Neil Bezdek (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Devan Dunn (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Anthony Canevari (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Nick Frey (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Andy Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 94 - Cell 2
96David Glick (Landis/Trek)Row 95 - Cell 2
97James Mattis (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Ben Hill (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Julio Mollinedo (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)0:05:03
101Christopher Stazny (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Nathan King (Competitive Cyclist)0:07:08
103Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 102 - Cell 2
104Chris Balestrini (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Dan Harm (Stage 17 Racing)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Guido Palma (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Demis Aleman (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Logan Loader-Mooney (Team Exergy)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing)0:08:16
111David Fleischhauer (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:08:53
112Franck Eamon (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 112 - Cell 2
114Austin Carroll (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Cory Greenberg (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 114 - Cell 2
116Colt Peterson (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Chris Gruber (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 116 - Cell 2
118Tony Hall (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Luis Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Ricky Gargiulo (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Scott Stewart (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 120 - Cell 2
122Chris Monteleone (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 121 - Cell 2
123Brandon Trafton (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Shane Buysse (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 123 - Cell 2
125Hunter Grove (Stage 17 Racing)Row 124 - Cell 2
126Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 125 - Cell 2
127Kyle Wamsley (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 126 - Cell 2
128John Simes (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 127 - Cell 2
129Andrew Goessling (Stage 17 Racing)Row 128 - Cell 2
130James Stemper (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Robin Eckmann (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 130 - Cell 2
132Shawn Milne (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 131 - Cell 2
133Paul Mach (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 132 - Cell 2
134Roman Kilun (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 133 - Cell 2
135Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios)0:09:43
136Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing)0:10:19
137Branden Russell (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 136 - Cell 2
138Isaac Enderline (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 137 - Cell 2
139Gabe Varala (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 138 - Cell 2
140Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 139 - Cell 2
141Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 140 - Cell 2
142Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 141 - Cell 2
143Scott Tietzel (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 142 - Cell 2
144Rudolph Napolitano (Stage 17 Racing)Row 143 - Cell 2
145Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 144 - Cell 2
146Greg Krause (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 145 - Cell 2
147David Santos (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 146 - Cell 2
148Brian McCulloch (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 147 - Cell 2
149Taylor Shelden (Competitive Cyclist)Row 148 - Cell 2
150Daniel Katz (Stage 17 Racing)Row 149 - Cell 2
151Connor McCutcheon (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 150 - Cell 2
152Igor Volshteyn (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)0:15:24
153Nick Schreiber (Landis/Trek)0:17:01
154Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 153 - Cell 2
155Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)0:18:25
156Lars Finanger (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 155 - Cell 2
157Jeff Schiller (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)0:19:21
158Jamie Riggs (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 157 - Cell 2
159Jerome Townsend (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:21:51
DNSStradford Helms (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFCarter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Karnes (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFCharles Avis (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFAndres Miguel Diaz (Team Exergy)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFBen Chaddock (Team Exergy)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFEric Bennett (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Rugg (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFDan Ramsey (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFWilly Zellmer (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Caro (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Farinha (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Larsen (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Li (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFMatt DeGiacomo (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFKennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFColin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFChristiaan Kriek (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFJos Le Roux (Simple Green-Bike Religion)Row 177 - Cell 2
DNFThorlak Frank (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 178 - Cell 2
DNFTrevor Haag (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)Row 179 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Ciacchini (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 180 - Cell 2
DNFJared Nieters (XO Communications p/b Cisco)Row 181 - Cell 2
DNFRussell Brown (XO Communications p/b Cisco)Row 182 - Cell 2
DSQSterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 183 - Cell 2
DSQTa Bertrand Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 184 - Cell 2
DSQAdam Carr (Stage 17 Racing)Row 185 - Cell 2
DSQJustin Morris (Team Type 1 (Development))Row 186 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Specialized Lululemon)3:02:35
2Joelie Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Megan Guarnier (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Leah Guloien (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Emily Kachorek (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Katie Colclough (Specialized Lululemon)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Kristen LaSasso (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Lindsay Myers (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Anna Sanders (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Alisha Welsh (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Ally Stacher (Specialized Lululemon)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Amanda Miller (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Amber Neben (Specialized Lululemon)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Kathryn Donovan (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Lea Davidson (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Amber Gaffney (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)0:01:40
30Rikk Kvist-Preisler (Metromint Cycling)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Veronique Fortin (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Rachel Warner (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)0:01:44
36Joy Duerkson (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)0:01:46
37Kori Seehafer (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Jackie Kurth (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Lauren Stephens (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Pascale Schider (Exergy TWENTY12)0:04:14
41Heath Logan-Spinger (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)0:06:29
43Rebecca Werner (Metromint Cycling)0:10:25
44Peggy Sue LeGrand (Metromint Cycling)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Christi Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:11:15
46Mary Maroon (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)0:11:57
47Hilary Crowley (Specialized Lululemon)0:12:49
48Jenny Rios (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Jennifer Reitner (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Lisa Mueller (Metromint Cycling)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Julia LaFranchise (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Hilary Billington (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Lauren Hall (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Amy McGuire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Liza Rachetto (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Kristina Seley (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Bridie O'Donnell (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Kendal Ryan (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Lisa Campbell (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Samantha Schneider (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNSJennifer Wheeler (Team Tibco / To the Top)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNSKelly Crowley (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNSCourtney Dimpel (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFGreta Neimanas (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFLauren De Cresenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFAmity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFAmanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFEllen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFKarlee Grendon (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFRachel Byus (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFKate Chilcott (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFEmily Collins (Vanderkitten - Focus)Row 77 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Men General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Cycling)0:00:03
3Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy)0:00:06
4Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)0:00:15
5Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)0:00:16
6Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)0:00:17
7Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist)0:00:19
8Matt Cooke (Team Exergy)0:00:21
9Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:25
10Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home)0:00:26
11James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong)0:00:28
12Nate English (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Rob Britton (Competitive Cyclist)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)0:00:29
15Kirk Carlsen (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:30
17Michael Creed (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy)0:00:35
19Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:36
21Michael Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)0:00:37
23Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)0:00:39
24Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:00:40
25Andrew Bajadali (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Marsh Cooper (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)0:00:41
28Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:42
29Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:44
31Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly)0:00:45
32Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong)0:00:55
33John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Travis McCabe (Landis/Trek)0:00:56
35Ian Burnett (Competitive Cyclist)0:00:57
36Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong)0:00:58
37Serge Tvetcov (Team Exergy)0:00:59
38Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Joseph Lewis (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)0:01:00
40Stefano Barberi (Cash Call Mortgage)0:01:04
41Carlos Eduar Alzate (Team Exergy)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:01:06
43Colin Don (Landis/Trek)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Stephen Mull (XO Communications p/b Cisco)0:01:07
45Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Ricar Van der Velde (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:01:08
47Lee Muse (Cash Call Mortgage)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist)0:01:10
49Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:01:13
50Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Travis Livermon (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:01:15
52Clay Murfet (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)0:01:17
54Aurelien Passeron (Wonderful Pistachios)0:01:19
55Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:01:26
56Michael Weicht (Cash Call Mortgage)0:01:30
57Thomas Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist)0:01:32
58Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)0:01:35
60Thomas Brown (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:01:36
61Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:01:39
62Erik Slack (Wonderful Pistachios)0:01:53
63Chris Winn (Juwi Solar Cycling)0:02:13
64Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco)0:02:22
65James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)0:02:26
66Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:02:27
67Thomas Jondall (Landis/Trek)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)0:02:28
69Zach Hughes (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)0:02:29
70Art Rand (Stage 17 Racing)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Bruno Langlois (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Jovan Zecavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)0:02:30
73Nathan Wilson (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)0:02:31
74AJ Meyer (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)0:02:33
75Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling)0:02:39
76Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco)0:02:44
77Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)0:02:54
78Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite)0:02:56
79Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:02:58
80Tyler Brandt (XO Communications p/b Cisco)0:03:00
81Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios)0:03:01
82Ben Zawacki (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:03:03
83Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)0:03:17
84Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:03:26
85Devan Dunn (Cash Call Mortgage)0:03:27
86Ben Hill (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)0:03:33
87David Glick (Landis/Trek)0:03:48
88Andy Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 87 - Cell 2
89George Cyrus (Landis/Trek)0:03:56
90Nick Frey (Juwi Solar Cycling)0:04:02
91James Mattis (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)0:04:11
92Edison Blair Turner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)0:04:14
93Torey Philipp (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)0:04:21
94Neil Bezdek (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:04:22
95Chris Johnson (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)0:04:23
96Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:04:34
97Anthony C