Skip to main content

Brosnan and Carpenter qualify fastest at Fort William

Results

Elite men qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:04:40.800
2Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:01.109
3Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:01.194
4Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:02.255
5Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:02.386
6Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:03.279
7Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:05.314
8Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:05.668
9Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:06.523
10Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:06.767
11Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:07.577
12Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:07.723
13Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:08.113
14Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:08.718
15Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.738
16Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:08.917
17Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:09.528
18Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:09.676
19Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:09.766
20Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:10.121
21Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost0:00:10.454
22Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:11.132
23Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:11.155
24Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:11.172
25Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:11.211
26Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:11.717
27Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.235
28Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:13.425
29George Gannicott (GBr)0:00:13.770
30Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:14.020
31David Trummer (Aut) Rrp Ghost0:00:14.221
32Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:14.661
33Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:14.703
34Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.801
35Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:14.889
36Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:15.053
37Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:15.423
38Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:15.435
39Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:15.544
40Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:15.833
41Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:16.035
42Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:16.367
43Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:16.523
44Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:16.623
45Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:16.677
46Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:00:16.785
47Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:16.961
48Oliver Burton (GBr)0:00:16.962
49Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:17.296
50Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:17.495
51Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:17.584
52Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:17.677
53Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:17.734
54Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:17.749
55Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:17.799
56Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)0:00:18.236
57Emyr Davies (GBr)0:00:18.366
58Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:18.445
59Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:00:18.737
60Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:18.878
61Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:19.230
62Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:19.234
63Dan Sheridan (Irl)0:00:19.805
64Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:19.887
65Maxime Chapuis (Swi)0:00:19.972
66Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:20.192
67Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:20.195
68Manuel Gruber (Aut)0:00:20.471
69Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:20.822
70Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:20.889
71Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:21.021
72Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:21.572
73Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson Ur0:00:21.613
74Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH0:00:21.854
75Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:22.257
76Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)0:00:22.266
77Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:22.310
78Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:22.705
79Ronan Taylor (GBr)0:00:22.716
80Dan Stanbridge (GBr)0:00:22.748
81Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:22.989
82Lachlan Blair (GBr)0:00:23.190
83Baptiste Pierron (Fra)0:00:23.526
84Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:23.754
85Tomas Slavik (Cze)0:00:23.814
86Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:24.019
87Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:24.049
88Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:00:24.077
89Francisco Pardal (Por)0:00:24.374
90Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:24.403
91Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)0:00:24.883
92Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa)0:00:25.415
93Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:25.592
94Jono Jones (GBr)0:00:25.612
95George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:25.740
96David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:25.918
97Mckay Vezina (Can)0:00:26.000
98Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:00:26.177
99Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH0:00:26.450
100Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:26.529
101Pol Romero Perich (Spa)0:00:26.592
102Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:27.015
103Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:27.036
104Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:00:27.172
105Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:00:27.414
106Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:27.471
107Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:27.646
108Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:28.604
109Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:28.665
110Josh Lowe (GBr)0:00:28.814
111Jasper Jauch (Ger)0:00:28.876
112Brent Smith (Aus)0:00:28.878
113Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:00:28.886
114Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)0:00:28.993
115Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team0:00:29.532
116Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)0:00:29.835
117Thomas Crimmins (Aus)0:00:29.989
118Yuki Kushima (Jpn)0:00:30.541
119Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:30.757
120Seanan O'riordan (Irl)0:00:30.851
121Robert Smith (GBr)0:00:31.627
122Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing0:00:32.000
123Gregory Brunache (Fra)0:00:32.730
124Alejandro Caamano (Spa)0:00:32.731
125Hajime Imoto (Jpn)0:00:32.914
126Jay Williamson (GBr)0:00:33.272
127Walker Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:00:33.737
128Louis Hamilton (NZl)0:00:33.749
129Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)0:00:34.469
130Stefano Mezzetta (Ita)0:00:35.209
131Pascal Tinner (Swi)0:00:36.430
132Mattia Roncaglia (Ita)0:00:38.117
133Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development0:00:38.290
134Niclas Andersen (Nor)0:00:38.365
135Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa)0:00:38.589
136Bill Farrington (GBr)0:00:39.062
137James Swinden (GBr)0:00:39.563
138Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Spa)0:00:39.620
139Romain Contreres (Fra)0:00:40.389
140Walter Belli (Ita)0:00:41.568
141Daniel Pombo (Por)0:00:41.979
142Johann Potgieter (RSA)0:00:42.085
143Snorre Setrom (Nor)0:00:43.004
144Graeme Pitts (USA)0:00:43.665
145Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)0:00:45.972
146Michael Vickers (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:00:46.998
147Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)0:00:50.070
148Roger Novack Vieira (Bra)0:00:53.331
149Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn)0:01:01.114
150Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:01:02.255
151Lewis Buchanan (GBr)0:01:05.430
152Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:01:10.619
153Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson Ur0:01:43.979
154Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:01:55.196
155Nicholas Mcconachie (NZl)0:02:15.804
156Junya Nagata (Jpn)0:03:42.479
DNFMelvin Pons (Fra)
DNFFelix Klee (Swi)
DNFMat Prior (NZl)
DNFRemi Gauvin (Can)
DNFAlex Bond (GBr)
DNFScott Mears (GBr)
DNFKelan Grant (Irl)
DNFJamie Lyall (NZl)
DNSMichael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur
DNSDaniel Algarra Navarro (Spa)
DNSStefan Gardner (NZl)
DNSLutz Weber (Swi)
DNSMatthew Beer (Can)
DNSOndrej Barta (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team

Elite women qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:05:09.900
2Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:10.736
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:11.300
4Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing0:00:12.219
5Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:16.844
6Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur0:00:17.165
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:23.018
8Jill Kintner (USA)0:00:28.813
9Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:36.807
10Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:39.673
11Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:39.980
12Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:49.178
13Carina Cappellari (Swi)0:00:51.640
14Katy Curd (GBr)0:00:52.994
15Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)0:00:54.133
16Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory0:01:01.108
17Tegan ° Molloy (Aus)0:01:04.640
18Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:01:05.955
19Marine ° Cabirou (Fra)0:01:10.326
20Emma Atkinson (GBr)0:01:11.028
21Steffi Marth (Ger)0:01:11.469
22Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa)0:01:13.859
23Josefine Björkman (Swe)0:01:14.640
24Jessica Stone (GBr)0:01:26.385
25Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex)0:01:54.620
26Jaime Hill (Can)0:02:14.373
27Hope ° Jensen (GBr)0:02:56.949
DNFZarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT
DNFSuzanne Lacey (GBr)
DNFViktoria ° Gimenez (Fra)
DNFDanielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development
DNSMiranda Miller (Can)

Junior men qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:04:54.200
2Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing0:00:01.062
3Alex Marin Trillo (Spa) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:04.334
4Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing0:00:05.747
5Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:07.035
6Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:07.717
7Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:07.780
8Jack Iles (Can) Canada0:00:10.218
9Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain0:00:10.585
10Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:11.045
11Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:12.600
12Adrien Dailly (Fra) France0:00:12.937
13Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia0:00:14.398
14Nial Oxley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:14.583
15Shaun Richards (GBr) Great Britain0:00:14.657
16Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing0:00:14.747
17Amaury Pierron (Fra) France0:00:15.011
18Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:15.173
19Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:00:17.095
20Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain0:00:17.414
21Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain0:00:17.452
22Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany0:00:17.886
23Thibault Laly (Fra) France0:00:19.075
24Loris Revelli (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:20.971
25Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:21.478
26Shane Leslie (USA) United States Of America0:00:21.543
27Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:22.667
28Galen Carter (USA) United States Of America0:00:24.685
29Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team0:00:27.213
30Quentin Chomier (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:28.991
31Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:32.796
32Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:00:34.401
33Nal Otonicar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:37.478
34Joel Andrey (Swi) Sc Intense0:00:39.213
35Chase Nelson (USA) United States Of America0:00:39.525
36Ryan Middleton (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:45.953
37Daniel Murray (GBr) Great Britain - B0:00:47.911
38Roger Keller (Swi) Switzerland0:00:52.708
39Tom Everett (GBr) Great Britain - B0:00:55.439
40Alistair Warrell (GBr) Great Britain0:01:02.521
41Matthew Branney (USA) United States Of America0:01:10.849

Latest on Cyclingnews